US Federal Prosecution of Election Offenses 2017
[…] may be prosecuted without regard to the sum of money involved. 52
U.S.C. § 30109(d)(1)(C). Violations that involve amounts under
$25,000 are one-year misdemeanors and violations involving $25,000
or more are five-year felonies. 52 U.S.C. § 30109(d)(1)(A).

(i) 52 U.S.C. § 30125: Soft money of political parties

Section 30125, the so-called “soft money ban” enacted by


BCRA in 2002, was designed to eliminate unregulated “soft money”
from the federal election campaign process. It has several clear
features that are enforceable through FECA’s criminal penalty.

Section 30125(a)

Section 30125(a) provides that a “national committee of a


political party (including a national congressional campaign
committee of a political party),” an agent of such a national
committee, and any entity that is established, financed, or controlled by
such a national committee, may not “solicit, receive, or direct to
another person” any “contribution, donation, or transfer of funds,” or