Pub CH Merchant Processing
[…] engaging in business with them.
Termination fees: A merchant account contract written with a bank may require that the
term of the contract last a specified length of time. If the contract is terminated by the
merchant before the end of the contract with the bank, the bank may charge a termination fee
for early cancellation.
Third-party organization: Any outside company with which the acquirer contracts to
provide merchant processing services. These services may include network and data
transmissions, merchant accounting, backroom operations, sales, or customer service.
References
Laws
12 USC 1464(d)(7), “Regulation and Examination of Savings Association Service
Companies, Subsidiaries, and Service Providers” (FSAs)
12 USC 1867(c)(1), “Services Performed by Contract or Otherwise” (national banks and
FSAs)
Regulations
12 CFR 3, subpart H, “Establishment of Minimum Capital Ratios for an Individual Bank or
Individual Federal Savings Association” (national banks and FSAs)