Order Denying Motion For Preliminary Injunction Seascape Properties
[…] constructive trust cause of action in view of the 2004 Agreement, which supersedes (and
contradicts the contention that lease revenues have to be utilized to support the County’s airport
operations) the documents the County purports to rely upon. See Compl. ¶¶ 46-47.
27
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2021 Jan 25 2:27 PM - HORRY - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2020CP2607070
only that these restrictions do currently apply, the Court finds that the County has no right to
enforce them.
The Surplus Property Act permits the Federal government to transfer title in surplus
airport. 49 U.S.C. § 47151(a).13 The government has the right to waive or add terms to a
conveyance under the act. 49 U.S.C. § 47153(a), -(b). “Only the Secretary [of Transportation]
may ensure compliance with an instrument conveying an interest in surplus property” pursuant to
the act. 49 U.S.C. § 47151(b); see also L-3 Commc’ns Integrated Sys., L.P. v. City of Greenville,
Tex., No. 3:11-CV-2294-P, 2012 WL 3941766, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 5, 2012) (“[T]he Surplus
Property Act grants exclusive regulatory and enforcement authority to the U.S. Secretary of