Legal Ethics Cases Week 1
[…] those who had studied for three years if they commenced their studies after the aforementioned date. The Supreme Court declared
that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class legislation. The Court said:

This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by virtue of diplomas from law schools issued to the
applicants. The act of the general assembly passed in 1899, under which the application is made, is entitled "An act to
amend section 1 of an act entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counselors," approved March 28,
1884, in force July 1, 1874." The amendment, so far as it appears in the enacting clause, consists in the addition to the
section of the following: "And every application for a license who shall comply with the rules of the supreme court in regard