Motion For Sanctions
[…] suppress from the use at any trial or hearing in this matter, any statements, testimony,
(admissions or otherwise) of Mr. Edminster that relate to the defamation claims against
Finally, CAT requests its attorney’s fees for all time associated with this motion –
including drafting the motion, speaking with Mr. Edminster about the improper conduct,
any oral arguments associated with the motion, and preparing a fee request. It cannot
plausibly be disputed that a violation of Rule 4.2 can result in attorney fee sanctions by a
Georgia trial court. Under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b), “the court may assess reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record
if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party …
unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not
limited to, abuses of discovery procedures.” (Emphasis added). A violation of Rule 4.2
in the context of discovery is both an abuse of discovery procedures and improper conduct
within the contemplation of O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14. In addition, Uniform Superior Court Rule
-8-