AG Appeals Decision To Remove Man From Sex Offender Registry For Consensual Gay Sex
[…] A “sexual offender”

1
This statute proscribes all “unnatural carnal copulations . . . committed per os or per
anum.” Idaho v. Gomez-Alas, 477 P.3d 911, 916–17 (Idaho 2020) (meaning any sexual
penetration by way of mouth or anus).
2
Idaho’s sentencing scheme permits judges to establish a minimum period of
confinement during which a defendant is ineligible for parole (the determinate term) and a
remaining period of confinement in which the defendant is eligible for parole (the indeterminate
term). Idaho v. Anderson¸ 266 P.3d 496, 498 (Idaho 2011) (citing Idaho Code § 19-2513).
2
Case 9:20-cv-00178-DLC Document 35 Filed 05/11/21 Page 3 of 72

is anyone who has been convicted of a “sexual offense.” Id. § 46-23-502(10).

Critical to this case, a “sexual offense” includes “any violation of a law of another

state . . . for which the offender was required to register as a sexual offender after

an adjudication or conviction.” Id. § 46-23-502(9)(b). Due to Menges’ 1994

conviction under Idaho’s Crimes Against Nature statute, which is codified at Idaho

Code § 18-6605, he must register as a sexual offender in Idaho. Idaho Code § 18-

8303(1)(a) (1993); Idaho Code § 18-8304(1)(a) (2020). Accordingly, pursuant to