In The United States District Court For The Western District of Oklahoma
[…] jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining’ within its borders.” Bragg v. W.
Va. Coal Ass’n, 248 F.3d 275, 288 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)).
its approved State program as provided for in this [Act],” then the Secretary shall prepare
a Federal program “for the regulation and control of surface coal mining and reclamation
operations taking place on lands within any State not in compliance with this Act.” 30
8
Case 5:21-cv-00719-F Document 1 Filed 07/16/21 Page 9 of 27
program, the Secretary shall give adequate public notice and hold a public hearing in the
Id. § 1276(a)(l).
25. Once a State obtains primacy, any alteration of an approved State program,
referred to as an “amendment,” must follow the procedure set forth in 30 C.F.R. § 732.17.
State program,” or “indicate that the approved State program no longer meets the
requirements of the Act,” then the Director must determine whether a State program
amendment is required and notify the State regulatory authority of the decision. 30 C.F.R.
§ 732.17(c), (e).
27. If an amendment is required, the State shall, within 60 days after notification
the State does not submit a proposed amendment within 60 days, then the Director must
begin proceedings under 30 C.F.R. § 733 “if the Director has reason to believe that such
maintaining or enforcing all or part of its approved State program.” Id. § 732.17(f)(2).
28. 30 C.F.R. § 733 provides the procedure for substituting Federal enforcement
9
Case 5:21-cv-00719-F Document 1 Filed 07/16/21 Page 10 of 27
written notice to the State, the opportunity for an informal hearing, and public notice and
hearing. See id. § 733.13(b), (c), (d).