In The United States District Court For The Western District of Oklahoma
[…] the State does not submit a proposed amendment within 60 days, then the Director must
begin proceedings under 30 C.F.R. § 733 “if the Director has reason to believe that such
maintaining or enforcing all or part of its approved State program.” Id. § 732.17(f)(2).
28. 30 C.F.R. § 733 provides the procedure for substituting Federal enforcement
9
Case 5:21-cv-00719-F Document 1 Filed 07/16/21 Page 10 of 27
written notice to the State, the opportunity for an informal hearing, and public notice and
hearing. See id. § 733.13(b), (c), (d). If, upon review of the hearing and “all available
information, including the hearing transcript, written presentations and written comments,”
the Director concludes that the State has failed to implement, administer, maintain or
enforce effectively all or part of the approved program, then the Director may substitute
Federal enforcement of the State program or recommend to the Secretary that she withdraw