0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] position with basic federalism and nondelegation canons, and it dismisses the

“major-questions doctrine”—the basis of Justice Kavanaugh’s concurring

opinion—as irrelevant in light of § 264’s “plain text.” Opp.14 (citations

omitted); see Mot.14-16. But the major-questions doctrine required Congress

to “expressly and specifically delegate” the authority to impose an eviction

moratorium, Paul v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 342 (2019) (statement of

Kavanaugh, J., respecting the denial of certiorari)—a description that does not

remotely describe § 264(a)’s delegation to the CDC to “make and enforce such

regulations as in [its] judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction,

transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” The government also

suggests that Congress “embrace[d]” the CDC’s unlawful action by

acknowledging in appropriations legislation that the agency had issued the

moratorium “ ‘under’ ” § 264. Opp.14. But as the Sixth Circuit explained, that