Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] managed by its board of directors,” which has the power to elect officers and remove them, with
or without cause.
36. Pursuant to N-PCL § 717(a), directors, officers and key persons of not-for-profit
entities such as the NRA are required to “discharge the duties of their respective positions in good
faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar
circumstances.”
corporation such as the NRA to act with undivided loyalty to the corporation in the management
38. Under N-PCL § 720, directors, officers, or key persons may be compelled to
explain or be liable for the “neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of [ ] duties in the
management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge” or “[t]he acquisition by
himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to
39. As a New York not-for-profit corporation, the NRA may only pay “compensation
in a reasonable amount” to officers, directors, or members for services actually rendered. N-PCL
§ 515(a).
40. As a New York not-for-profit corporation, the NRA is barred by law from paying