Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] 412. LaPierre did not follow appropriate legal and internal procedures, including
obtaining proper review and approval by the Audit Committee, in advance of executing contracts
III. The Individual Defendants Received Excessive Compensation that the NRA Did Not
Accurately Disclose
413. Pursuant to New York law, the NRA may only pay “compensation in a reasonable
414. Federal law similarly limits the NRA to payment of reasonable compensation. The
NRA and individual defendants (defined as “disqualified persons”) are subject to excise taxes
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4958 for compensation that is unreasonable, that is, where “the value of
the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the performance
415. The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) creates a rebuttable presumption that
compensation is reasonable if (1) the authorized body within the organization made up of
independent individuals approves the compensation in advance; (2) the authorized body relies on