Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] of millions of dollars in attorneys’ fees, payments to proposed restructuring officers, costs relating
to special board meetings necessitated by the filing, and other expenses. LaPierre continues in his
leadership position.
CAUSES OF ACTION
647. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in paragraphs
648. Under N-PCL § 112(a)(1), the Attorney General is authorized to maintain an action
or special proceeding to dissolve a corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power or to
649. Under N-PCL § 112(a)(5), the Attorney General is authorized to maintain an action
650. Under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2), the Attorney General may bring an action seeking the
dissolution of a charitable corporation when “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred
upon it by law, or … has carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent
or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become
liable to be dissolved.”
162
166 of 193
INDEX NO. 451625/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 333 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/16/2021
651. N-PCL § 102(a)(5) bars a not-for-profit corporation from permitting its assets,
income or profit to inure to the benefit of an officer or director of the corporation. N-PCL§ 515(a)