Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] 112 and Article 7 of the N-PCL, to dissolve a corporation, remove officers and directors, obtain
relief as a result of prohibited related party transactions, ensure adequate protections for
corporation and, under Section 623(a) of the N-PCL, to bring a derivative action “in the right of a
domestic or foreign corporation” to procure a judgment in favor of the corporation and against
31. New York law further provides the Attorney General with authority over any
“trustee” of any not-for-profit corporation organized under the laws of New York for charitable
purposes. EPTL § 8-1.4. The Individual Defendants are each a trustee under New York law. The
Attorney General has the legal authority “to institute appropriate proceedings…to secure the
proper administration of any trust, corporation, or other relationship to which this section applies.”
EPTL § 8-1.4(m).
32. In addition, the EPTL provides that the Attorney General is authorized to regulate
and investigate trustees and the trustees’ administration of property held for charitable purposes,
and that authority “shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions of any instrument and shall
be liberally construed so as to effectuate its general purposes of protecting the public interest in
II. Legal Requirements for New York Not-for-Profit Corporations and their Officers,
Directors and Key Persons
33. New York law sets forth the duties and powers of the NRA as a charitable not-for-
profit corporation, and the duties, powers, and liabilities of the NRA’s officers, directors, key