Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] In
its 2016 Form 990, the NRA reported that it had paid MMP $10 million in 2016
for fundraising, printing, and mailing, but failed to report MMP or any amounts
raised by it in the section dedicated to the NRA’s top ten fundraisers. Instead,
the NRA listed MMP, which also shares a physical address at NRA
Headquarters, as an independent contractor.
143
147 of 193
INDEX NO. 451625/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 333 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/16/2021
VIII. The NRA’s Violation of its Duties under the New York Prudent Management of
Institutional Funds Act
569. The NRA is an “institution” as that term is used in Article 5-A, Section 551(d) of
NYPMIFA since it is “a person, other than an individual, organized and operated exclusively for
charitable purposes.”
570. Under NYPMIFA, the obligations of the NRA are also imposed upon the governing
571. The NRA holds and manages “institutional funds” as that term is used in
572. In managing institutional funds, the NRA must consider the purposes of the NRA