Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] officers and directors with respect to those assets and institutional funds are governed by the N-
11
15 of 193
INDEX NO. 451625/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 333 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/16/2021
PCL and the EPTL. The governance and fiduciary duties of its officers and directors generally are
governed by the N-PCL; oversight of its charitable assets is generally governed by the EPTL; and
35. Pursuant to N-PCL §§ 701, 713 and 714, a not-for-profit corporation “shall be
managed by its board of directors,” which has the power to elect officers and remove them, with
or without cause.
36. Pursuant to N-PCL § 717(a), directors, officers and key persons of not-for-profit
entities such as the NRA are required to “discharge the duties of their respective positions in good
faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar
circumstances.”
corporation such as the NRA to act with undivided loyalty to the corporation in the management
38. Under N-PCL § 720, directors, officers, or key persons may be compelled to
explain or be liable for the “neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of [ ] duties in the