Amended and Supplemental Verified Complaint
[…] 50. In addition, the Attorney General’s registry serves as an important source to the
accurate reports impedes the Attorney General’s exercise of her statutory authority to oversee such
organizations and further deprives New Yorkers of access to truthful information about not-for-
15
19 of 193
INDEX NO. 451625/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 333 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/16/2021
51. Pursuant to Executive Law § 172-d, no person shall “[m]ake any material statement
which is untrue in…[a] financial report or any other forms or documents required to be filed” with
52. Pursuant to Executive Law § 175(2), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an
action against a charitable organization or any other persons acting for or on its behalf, to, in
relevant part, “enjoin such organization and/or persons from continuing the solicitation or
collection of funds,” whenever “the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall have reason to believe that the
charitable organization or other person has made a material false statement in an application,
IV. Legal Obligations Under the New York Prudent Management of Institutional
Funds Act