100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] whether or not the complaint or cross complaint individual was in the geographic area of
specifically asserts or utilizes the terms “professional the defendant’s business.
negligence” or “negligence.” (Added by Stats. 1979, ch.
973. Amended by Stats. 1983, ch. 414; Stats. 1986, ch. (iv) In the case of a high-frequency
1231; Stats. 1988, ch. 1070; Stats. 1990, ch. 204; Stats. litigant who is a plaintiff, the reason
1991, ch. 272; Stats. 1995, ch. 241; Stats. 1999, ch. 176.) why the individual desired to access the
defendant’s business, including the
specific commercial, business, personal,
§ 425.50 Construction-Related Accessibility social, leisure, recreational, or other
Claim–Complaint Requirements purpose.

(a) An allegation of a construction-related accessibility (B) As used in this section “high-frequency


claim in a complaint, as defined in subdivision (a) of litigant” has the same meaning as set forth in
Section 55.52 of the Civil Code, shall state facts sufficient subdivision (b) of Section 425.55.
to allow a reasonable person to identify the basis of the