FAULT CODE 271 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Application) High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted To Low Source
FAULT CODE 271 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Application) High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted To Low Source
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Circuit Description
The circuit is a pulse width modulated (PWM) driver in the Electronic Control Module (ECM)
that controls the electronic fuel control actuator. The actuator is grounded in the ECM. The
actuator is normally open. Pulse width modulation (PWM) duty cycle to the electronic fuel
control actuator depends on the difference between desired rail pressure and sensed rail
pressure.
Component Location
The fuel pump actuator is located on the engine-mounted fuel pump. The engine siring
harness and the ECM are other components in the circuit that can cause this fault code
Refer to Procedure 100-002 for a detailed component location view.
Shop Talk
This fault becomes active when the ECM detects a short circuit in the electronic fuel control
actuator circuit. Causes for this fault code are short circuit to ground or low resistance (fuel
control actuator coil is shorted internally) in the circuit for the fuel pump actuator. When
excessive current or a short circuit is detected, the ECM driver to the fuel control actuator is
turned off to protect the circuit. It is necessary to cycle the keyswitch off and then back on
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before the ECM will retest for the cause of the fault code. The ECM driver is reenabled at
key-on; and if the cause is no longer present, the fault code will become inactive and can
be cleared. If the fault code is intermittent, look for causes of an intermittent short to ground
in the wiring harness or connectors. Since the ISC and ISL engines utilize a 2-stage fuel rail
pressure relief valve, failures to the fuel pump actuator will result in operation with the fuel
rail pressure relief valve open. Extended operation with the fuel rail pressure relief valve
open can damage the pressure relief valve.
Fault Code 2311 may have high counts if the fault condition is or was intermittent.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an active Fault Code 271 active?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the fuel pump actuator and
circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the fuel pump Dirty or damaged pins?
actuator and connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check the circuit Fault Code 272 is active and Fault
response. Code 271 is inactive?
STEP 2C. Check the fault codes Fault Code 271 active?
and verify sensor condition.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the ECM Fault Code 272 active and Fault Code
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Conditions
Action
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circuit.
Guided Step 2A - Inspect the fuel pump actuator and connector pins.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broke
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Go to 4A Go to 2B
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Conditions
Action
Fault Code 272 is active and Fault Code Fault Code 272 is active and Fault Code
271 is inactive? 271 is inactive?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2C Go to 3A
Guided Step 2C - Check the fault codes and verify sensor condition.
Conditions
Action
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Go to 4A Go to 4A
Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broke
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
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YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair
Go to 4A Go to 3B
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
z Connect
INSITE™
electronic
service tool.
Action
z Use
INSITE™
electronic
service tool,
to read the
fault codes.
Fault Code 272 Fault Code 272 active and Fault Code 271 inactive?
active and Fault
Code 271 inactive?
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YES NO
No Repair Call for authorization.
Go to 3C Go to 4A
Guided Step 3C - Check for Pin to pin short circuit in the engine harness.
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.
Action
z Measure the
resistance
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and all other
pins in the
engine
harness
ECM
connector.
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For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to Procedure 019-
360 Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram.
Go to 3D Go to 4A
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the fuel
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pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.
Action
z Measure the
resistance
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and ground.
z Refer to the
circuit
diagram or
wiring
diagram for
connector
pin
identification.
For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360 .
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Go to 3E Go to 4A
Conditions
Action
Go to 4A Go to 1A
Conditions
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service tool.
Action
Go to 4B Go to 1A
Conditions
Action
Copyright© 2006
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Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
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