Change of Venue: A Survey of Law Textbook
[…] IC 31-37-10-1
Standing
Sec. 1. The prosecuting attorney may file a petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.146-2008, SEC.633.
IC 31-37-10-2
Approval of filing of petition
Sec. 2. The juvenile court shall do the following:
(1) Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of probable cause.
(2) Approve the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to believe that:
(A) the child is a delinquent child; and
(B) it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20.
IC 31-37-10-3
Petition; verification and contents
Sec. 3. A petition must:
(1) be verified;
(2) be entitled "In the Matter of __________, a Child Alleged to be a Delinquent Child";

280

CHANGE OF VENUE
and
(3) contain the following information:
(A) A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that gives the juvenile court
jurisdiction in the proceeding.
(B) A citation to the statute that the child is alleged to have violated.