United States District Court Northern District of California
[…] judiciary’s primary mission, which is to administer fair and impartial justice to in-
48.
Even if the revision to Local Rule 77-3 were otherwise valid, it could not au-
thorize the public broadcast of district court proceedings because the Ninth Circuit
Judicial Council has not validly authorized such broadcasts as yet. The court be-
low clearly erred by concluding that the December 17 press release constituted a
Congress has authorized the Council to “make all necessary and appropriate
orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within” the Ninth
Circuit. 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). But “[a]ny general order relating to practice and
procedure shall be made or amended only after giving appropriate public notice
and an opportunity for comment.” Id. (emphasis added). This notice and comment
Council] under § 332(d)(1).” Russell v. Hug, 275 F.3d 812, 818 (9th Cir. 2002).
- 27 -
Case3:09-cv-02292-JW Document371-1 Filed01/08/10 Page40 of 48
Other than the December 17 press release announcing the Council’s vote in