Carpenter v. Manistee County
[…] Michigan law requires a person to produce a form of identification upon the request of an
officer. However, there is no such Michigan law. See Combs v. City of Birmingham, No. 12-
14528, 2013 WL 4670699, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 30, 2013) (“Michigan is not among the
25 states with a law requiring citizens to provide identifying information to police officers
during a lawful Terry stop.”) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968)). On the other hand,
Deputy Fitch claims that Michigan law does require a person to produce his or her
identification upon an officer’s request under Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.311. This statute
8
Case 1:18-cv-01316-PLM-PJG ECF No. 49, PageID.560 Filed 10/08/21 Page 9 of 21
states that the licensee of a driver’s license “shall have his or her operator’s or chauffer’s
license . . . in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle,
and shall display the same upon demand of any police officer, who shall identify himself or
herself as such.” Id. (emphasis added). Deputy Fitch misinterpreted this law. While Michigan
law requires licensees to produce their identification upon the request of an officer while
operating a motor vehicle, there is no such requirement for persons walking or standing on
a public sidewalk.