Kingstonian Lawsuit Decision, Dec. 2, 2021
[…] Defreestville Area Neighborhood Assn, lnc. v Planning Bd. of Town of N. Greenbush, 16 AD3d
715, 718 [3d Dept 2005] (no standing to challenge IDA tax incentives despite standing to
challenge project zoning determinations); Godfrey v Spano, 13 NY3d 358 [2009] (GML § 51
applies only when acts are fraudulent or a waste of public property/funds by their use for
entirely illegal purposes); Mesivta of Forest Hills Inst., Inc. v City of New York, 58 NY2d 1014,
1016 [1983] (failure to observe statutory provisions does not constitute fraud or illegality
Petitioners also lack standing under SFL §123-b, as the IDA's challenged acts are
discretionary. SFL § 123-b provides taxpayer standing without regard to injury in fact,
"against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has
...is now ... or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation,
misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds
or state property." SFL § 123-b.
Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, lnc. v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 813 [2003] (claim that
state funds are being spent unwisely patently insufficient to satisfy minimum standing
threshold); cf. Nearpass v Seneca County Indus. Dev. Agency, 52 Misc 3d 533, 541 [Sup Ct