Kingstonian Lawsuit Decision, Dec. 2, 2021
[…] Defreestville Area Neighborhood Assn, lnc. v Planning Bd. of Town of N. Greenbush, 16 AD3d

715, 718 [3d Dept 2005] (no standing to challenge IDA tax incentives despite standing to

challenge project zoning determinations); Godfrey v Spano, 13 NY3d 358 [2009] (GML § 51

applies only when acts are fraudulent or a waste of public property/funds by their use for

entirely illegal purposes); Mesivta of Forest Hills Inst., Inc. v City of New York, 58 NY2d 1014,

1016 [1983] (failure to observe statutory provisions does not constitute fraud or illegality

supporting a GML § 51 taxpayer action).

Petitioners also lack standing under SFL §123-b, as the IDA's challenged acts are

discretionary. SFL § 123-b provides taxpayer standing without regard to injury in fact,

"against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has
...is now ... or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation,
misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds
or state property." SFL § 123-b.

However, such statute is,

"narrowly construed and claims seeking review of a state actor's alleged


mismanagement of funds or the arbitrary and capricious distribution of funds
lawfully allocated to an agency are not covered by [SFL §] 123-b..." Matter of