12 9 21 DC Circuit Opinion Trump V Thompson
[…] Archivist “shall” provide access to presidential records, when
the documents are:

• subpoenaed or subjected to other judicial process by a


court as part of a civil or criminal proceeding;

• requested by an incumbent President “if such records


contain information that is needed for the conduct of
current business of the incumbent President’s office
and that is not otherwise available”; or

• requested by either House of Congress or a committee


acting within its jurisdiction and the information is
“needed for the conduct of its business and [is] not
otherwise available[.]”

44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(A)–(C). Disclosure under this section is


“subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United
States or any agency or person may invoke[.]” Id. at § 2205(2).

The Management of Presidential Records:


Regulatory Provisions

Under the Preservation Act, the National Archives and


Records Administration promulgated regulations providing
that the Archivist would decide which assertions of “legal or