12 9 21 DC Circuit Opinion Trump V Thompson
[…] Nor could he.
See Nixon v. GSA, 433 U.S. at 449; Burke, 843 F.2d at 1479; Nixon
v. United States, 978 F.2d at 1272.
11
The Executive Order provided that the incumbent President
“will support” the former President’s privilege claim only when he
concurs in the assertion of privilege and access is sought by the
public under 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(1). Exec. Order No. 13,233 § 4.
USCA Case #21-5254 Document #1926128 Filed: 12/09/2021 Page 33 of 68
33
asserting claims of “constitutionally based privilege” against
disclosure “to the public” of presidential records. Id. § 2; 44
U.S.C. § 2208 (procedures for public disclosure). The 2014
Amendments provide that, if “the incumbent President
determines not to uphold the claim of privilege asserted by the
former President,” then “the Archivist shall release the
Presidential record subject to the claim” at the end of a 90-day
period unless otherwise directed by a court order. 44 U.S.C.
§ 2208(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added).
34
President will uphold the claim.” 36 C.F.R. § 1270.44(f)(1). If