12 9 21 DC Circuit Opinion Trump V Thompson
[…] possession, and control of Presidential records.” 44 U.S.C.
§ 2202 & note. The Act defines “Presidential records” as:

[D]ocumentary materials, or any reasonably


segregable portion thereof, created or received
by the President, the President’s immediate
staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive
Office of the President whose function is to
advise or assist the President, in the course of
conducting activities which relate to or have an
effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or other official or
ceremonial duties of the President.

Id. § 2201(2). “[P]ersonal records” of a President, defined as


documentary materials “of a purely private or nonpublic
character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the
carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or

9
The Archivist of the National Archives and Records
Administration replaced the Administrator of the General Services
Administration in 1984. See Public Citizen v. Burke, 843 F.2d 1473,
1475 (D.C. Cir. 1988); National Archives and Records
Administration Act of 1984, Pub.