12 9 21 DC Circuit Opinion Trump V Thompson
[…] public access to records that (1) are classified and involve
national defense or foreign policy, (2) relate to appointments to
public office, (3) are exempt from disclosure under certain
federal statutes, (4) contain trade secrets or other privileged or
confidential commercial or financial information obtained
from a person, (5) constitute “confidential communications
requesting or submitting advice, between the President and the
President’s advisers, or between such advisers[,]” or (6)
personnel, medical, and similar files implicating personal
privacy. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a) & (a)(1)–(a)(6); see also 36
C.F.R. § 1270.40(a).

The Act tasks the Archivist with properly designating


“[a]ny Presidential record or reasonably segregable portion
thereof containing information within a category restricted by
the President[,]” and preventing public access to those
documents until the appropriate time. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(b)(1);
see also 36 C.F.R. § 1270.40(c). The Presidential Records Act
precludes judicial review of the Archivist’s designations
“[d]uring the period of restricted access[,]” except for “any
USCA Case #21-5254 Document #1926128 Filed: 12/09/2021 Page 28 of 68

28
action initiated by the former President asserting that a
determination made by the Archivist violates the former
President’s rights or privileges.” 44 U.S.C. § 2204(b)(3), (e).

Relevant to this case, under the Presidential Records Act,


those restrictions on public access do not apply, and the
Archivist “shall” provide access to presidential records, when
the documents are:

• subpoenaed or subjected to other judicial process by a