12 9 21 DC Circuit Opinion Trump V Thompson
[…] Burke, 843 F.2d 1473,
1475 (D.C. Cir. 1988); National Archives and Records
Administration Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-497, § 103(b)(2), 98
Stat. 2280, 2283.
USCA Case #21-5254 Document #1926128 Filed: 12/09/2021 Page 27 of 68

27
ceremonial duties of the President[,]” are excluded from
regulation. Id. § 2201(3).

Under the Presidential Records Act, once a President’s time


in office concludes, the “Archivist of the United States shall
assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation
of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” 44
U.S.C. § 2203(g)(1). The Archivist has “an affirmative duty to
make such records available to the public as rapidly and
completely as possible consistent with the provisions” of the
Presidential Records Act. Id. § 2203(g)(1).

The Act provides former Presidents with some protection


against public disclosure. Specifically, the Act allows a
President, when leaving office, to restrict for up to twelve years
public access to records that (1) are classified and involve