Congress CP
[…] Congress has the power only to broaden the scope of fourteenth amendment
rights, not to narrow it.7

“The hot tub is too hot!” 103


MNDI 2009 Tanay, Grant, Donald, Cory
The Method Lab

[ ] The Morgan Powers Give Congress the power not only to


provide remedies for violations of the 14 amendment, but to
also amplify its substantive protections, so we solve the entice
case.
J. DON FOSTER DEVAL and L. PATRICK 2002 (Deval is United States
Attorney Assistan Patrick ist Attorney General Southern District of
Alabama Civil Rights Division) www.ada.gov/briefs/lancastbr.doc

Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment grants Congress the "power to


enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of the Fourteenth
Amendment," including those barring the states from depriving citizens of
"equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const. Am. 14, § 5. It is well established that
Congress' authority under the Fourteenth Amendment includes the power to