Cassirer v. TBCF Opening Brief
[…] v. Holy See, 556 F.3d 361, 381 n.8 (6th Cir. 2009) (“in
FSIA cases, we use the forum state’s choice of law
rules to resolve ‘all issues,’ except jurisdictional ones”
(citations omitted)); Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of
Iran, 573 F.3d 835, 841 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“We thus
agree with the Second Circuit that applying the forum
state’s choice-of-law principles, rather than
constructing a set of federal common law principles,
better effectuates Congress’ intent that foreign states
be ‘liable in the same manner and to the same extent
as a private individual’ in FSIA actions” (quoting 28
U.S.C. § 1606)).
Commentators too recognize that the FSIA’s “key
language with respect to choice of law issues is its
provision [Section 1606] that ‘the foreign state shall
be liable in the same manner and to the same extent
as a private individual under like circumstances.’”
22

ERNESTO J. SANCHEZ, THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN


IMMUNITIES ACT DESKBOOK, AMERICAN BAR
ASSOCIATION 300 (2013); id. (“The type of suit between
private parties most analogous to an FSIA case . . . is
one brought under federal courts’ diversity
jurisdiction”).