Cassirer v. TBCF Opening Brief
[…] has made clear that its responsibility is to discern
Congress’s intent, and then honor that intent by
employing the best reading of the statute consistent
with it. See, e.g., New Prime Inc. v. Oliveira, 139 S.
Ct. 532, 543 (2019).
As with any statute, the Court begins its inquiries
concerning the FSIA with the text. See Samantar v.
Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305, 313 (2010) (“We begin with [the
FSIA’s] text”); Permanent Mission of India to the
United Nations v. City of New York, 551 U.S. 193, 197
20

(2007) (“We begin, as always, with the text of the


statute.”).
Section 1606 of the FSIA provides: “the foreign
state shall be liable in the same manner and to the
same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances . . . .” This language is most logically
read as manifesting Congress’s intent that state law
should be the source for deciding choice of law in FSIA
cases.
A lawsuit identical to Petitioners’ except asserted
against, say, a private Spanish art dealer, would be