VSO General Orders Manual
[…] An update of any additional or
omitted information will be completed. This review shall be documented in the case file.
c. A cancellation will be completed if appropriate; determination of the removal of missing
person/child entry information will not be made based solely on the age of the missing person.
d. The law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over a case involving a missing person shall,
upon locating the child or adult, immediately purge information about the case from the
FCIC/NCIC databases and notify the clearinghouse.
N. JURISDICTION
1. In accordance with Section 937.021(3), Florida Statutes, “A report that a child or adult is missing
must be accepted by and filed with the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the county
or municipality in which the child or adult was last seen. The filing and acceptance of the report
imposes the duties specified in this section upon the law enforcement agency receiving the report.
This subsection does not preclude a law enforcement agency from accepting a missing child or
missing adult report when agency jurisdiction cannot be determined.”

Published: 12/31/2020 14 of 15 General Order: GO-044-03


2. If the missing person or child resides in this jurisdiction, but was last seen in another jurisdiction
and that law enforcement agency does not take a report, or jurisdiction is unclear, this agency will