VSO General Orders Manual
[…] The cost of vehicle rental versus public transportation shall always be considered. Maximum
reimbursement for rental cars will general be limited to the mid-size sedan rate. Rental cars may
be used only for conducting official VSO business.
3. The VSO may benefit from contracts entered into by the State of Florida. The State of Florida
contracts with hotel/motel chains, airline, and rental car agencies to provide transportation and
lodging at discounted rates. All travelers shall use the discounted fares/rates whenever possible.
I. FRAUDULENT CLAIMS
1. Fla. Stat. Ch. § 112.061(10), states
"...any person who willfully makes and subscribes any such claim which he or she does not believe to be
true and correct as to every material matter, or who willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or
advises the preparation or presentation under the provisions of this section of a claim which is fraudulent
or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent
of the person authorized or required to present such claim, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083". Whoever shall receive an allowance or reimbursement
by means of a false claim shall be civilly liable in the amount of the overpayment for the reimbursement of
the public fund from which the claim was paid."

VI. ACCREDITATION STANDARDS


A. CALEA LAW ENFORCEMENT ACCREDITATION
• 33.1.3