VSO General Orders Manual
[…] To add to
these challenges, law enforcement and emergency response agencies can also expect to
have their uniform and support ranks reduced significantly as a result of the pandemic. As
the need arises, the Law Enforcement Incident Commander will make a determination for the
most effective utilization of available personnel and will disseminate this information in a
timely manner as circumstances arise.
b. In the event of a mandatory quarantine, the Department of Health (DoH) will have the
power given by Fla. Stat. § 381.00315 (4) to “…declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the
isolation and quarantine of persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances indicate for
controlling communicable diseases or providing protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat
to public health, except as provided in ss. 384.28 and 392.545-392.60. Any order of the department
issued pursuant to this subsection shall be immediately enforceable by a law enforcement officer under
s. 381.0012.” The VSO will work closely with the DoH to assist them, if requested. If at all
practical, the VSO will consider using sworn deputies to assist the DoH, however such
assistance may be minimal or unavailable as dictated by limited availability of manpower.
13. GOVERNMENT ENTITIES
a.