VSO General Orders Manual
[…] (b) Witnessing, transporting, or physically treating an injured minor which resulted in
their death prior to or upon arrival at a hospital
(2) Deaths Involving Grievous Bodily Harm that Shock the Conscience (Including
Attempted Suicides)
(a) Seeing the decedent or witnessing their death
(b) Witnessing, transporting or physically treating an injured person which resulted in
their death prior to or upon arrival at a hospital
(3) Homicides – Directly witnessing any homicide to include:
(a) Criminal Homicide
(b) Excusable Homicide
(c) Murder
(d) Mass Killing as defined in 28 U.S.C. s. 530C – “3 or more killings in a single
incident”
(e) Manslaughter
(f) Self Defense
(g) Misadventure
(h) Negligence
C. TRAINING
1. MANDATED TRAINING:
Fla. Stat. § 112.1815 (6) – “An employing agency of a first responder, including volunteer first
responders, must provide educational training related to mental health awareness, prevention, mitigation,
and treatment.”
2. ADDITIONAL TRAINING:
a. In order to develop a proactive approach to combatting the development of PTSD the VSO
implemented training in addition to the training mandated in Fla. Stat. § 112.1815.
(1) This training will be conducted at least twice annually and will vary in duration with topics