VSO General Orders Manual
[…] Published: 12/07/2020 5 of 9 General Order: GO-001-02


(2) Inserted magazine of 28 rounds
(3) Safety in the “on” position
(4) Ejection port cover closed
(5) Tactical sling and light attached
4. SECURITY OF WEAPONS ON DUTY
a. When on-duty, shotguns/rifles shall be secured in the agency-provided long gun rack
mounted in the trunk area.
b. During tactical operations, the shotgun/rifle shall be secured in a manner that will not interfere
with the safe operation of the vehicle.
5. SECURITY OF WEAPONS IN THE HOME – OFF DUTY
a. In accordance with Fla. Stat. §790.174(1) Safe storage of firearms required. –
“A person who stores or leaves, on a premise under his or her control, a loaded firearm, as defined in
s. 790.001, and who knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the
firearm without the lawful permission of the minor’s parent or the person having charge of the minor,
or without the supervision required by law, shall keep the firearm in a securely locked box or container
or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure or shall secure it with a trigger
lock, except when the person is carrying the firearm on his or her body or within such close proximity
thereto that he or she can retrieve and use it as easily and quickly as if he or she carried it on his or her
body.”
“As used in this act, the term “minor” means any person under the age of 16.”
b. Recognizing the potential for a tragic accident in the home, proactive precautions shall be
taken with issued service firearms. In accordance with Fla. Stat. §790.174(1), Deputies shall: