In The United States District Court For The District of Columbia
[…] the regulation [has] more than a de minimis effect upon his right’ to bear arms. Heller[v. District

of Columbia], 670 F.3d [1244,] 1253 [D.C. Cir. 2011].”

22. The District by regulation requires that pistol carry licensees must carry their guns

fully concealed. DCMR 24-2344.1 states: “A licensee shall carry any pistol in a manner that it is

entirely hidden from view of the public when carried on or about a person, or when in a vehicle in

such a way as it is entirely hidden from view of the public.”

23. Moreover, pursuant to DC Code Section 7-2509.11(2), the MPD Chief was

authorized to promulgate rules “To establish the type and amount of ammunition that may be

carried concealed by a licensee” holding a concealed pistol license. The Chief did so via DCMR

24-2343. DCMR 24-2343.2 prohibits carry of restricted pistol ammunition, otherwise known as

armor piercing ammunition, which is illegal to possess in the District. See DC Code Section 7-