Federalregister - Gov/d/2022-18401, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] authorization, and extend the duration of work authorization. However, as set forth
elsewhere in this rule, DHS believes the current application fees are appropriate for the
time being. DHS also reiterates the limits of this rulemaking, which, as discussed
elsewhere in this preamble in more detail, focuses on preserving and fortifying the policy
positive impact on their universities and communities. Commenters stated that work
177 See 8 U.S.C. 1611(a) et seq.; 8 U.S.C. 1641(b) (providing definition of “qualified alien”).
178See 8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(B) (providing for “[s]hort-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief” to
non-qualified aliens); 8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1)(D) (providing non-qualified aliens with access to “[p]rograms,
services, or assistance (such as soup kitchens, crisis counseling and intervention, and short-term shelter)”
that “deliver in-kind services at the community level, including through public or private nonprofit
agencies”; “do not condition the provision of assistance, the amount of assistance provided, or the cost of
assistance provided on the individual recipient’s income or resources”; and “are necessary for the
protection of life or safety”).
179See 8 U.S.C. 1621(d).