Federalregister - Gov/d/2022-18401, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] delegated and has exercised a range of functions that would fall under the rubric of
“enforcement” as described by the commenter.160 DHS has determined that USCIS has
DACA requestor has met the threshold criteria and warrants a favorable exercise of
discretion. Housing administration of the DACA policy within USCIS also furthers
DHS’s interest in encouraging candidates for deferred action under DACA to come
noncitizens eligible for and deserving of deferred action under the DACA policy will
ultimately conserve department resources by helping ICE and CBP identify noncitizens
159See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. 112(a)(3) (“All functions of all officers, employees, and organizational units of the
Department are vested in the Secretary”); 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary . . . shall be charged with the
administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and
naturalization of aliens . . . .”), 1103(a)(3) (“He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of