Federalregister - Gov/d/2022-18401, and On Govinfo - Gov
[…] as requiring the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard of proof.278 DHS recognizes that
certain low-level crimes, which some States and localities do not term “misdemeanors,”
275 86 FR 53766.
276N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 1.20(39). See also Galenson v. Kirwan, 324 N.Y.S. 2d 540, 541 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.
1971) (noting the revision of the N.Y. Penal Law that classified violations as petty or non-criminal
offenses, but that retained criminal procedures and actions for trying and sentencing offenders).
277See N.Y Penal L. § 10.00(3) (“A ‘violation’ means an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which
a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.”)
278See 23 I&N Dec. 684, 687-88 (BIA 2004) (BIA provided helpful guideposts in assessing whether a
conviction for an Oregon violation was a criminal conviction, including noting constitutional requirements