DA Letter and Report-Officer Involved Shooting
[…] statutes. These statutes set forth the legal ways in which an individual may lawfully use varying
degrees of force in defense of himself or another. For an individual’s actions to be deemed lawful
and justified, those actions must fall within the applicable statute’s requirements. When the force
utilized is deadly, regardless of whether the actor is a police officer or a private citizen,
The Pennsylvania legislature has created a specific statute for when and how a police
officer may use force to effectuate an arrest. Title 18 Pa.C.S. §508 states that a police officer “need
not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of [a suspect’s] resistance or
threatened resistance” during the arrest itself.23 Rather, the officer is “justified in the use of any
force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he believes to
be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.”24
22
Id. at 11-12.
23
18 Pa.C.S. § 508 (a)(1).
24
Id.
31
However, when the force involved is specifically deadly force, Section 508 sets forth
additional requirements. To be justified in using deadly force, such as firing a gun at a suspect, a
police officer must believe “that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury
to himself or another person.”25 Section 508 further provides that an officer is also justified in his
use of deadly force, if he believes such force is necessary in any of the following scenarios: 1) to
prevent the suspect’s escape from arrest and the suspect committed a “forcible felony;” or 2) the