0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Stat.

21. President Donald J. Trump is the settlor and a beneficiary of the Trust

and resides in Palm Beach County, Florida.

22. Venue for actions and proceedings concerning trusts, including those

seeking a declaration of rights or other matters concerning trustees and beneficiaries

under § 736.0201, may be laid in any county where the beneficiary suing or being

sued resides. See § 736.0204, Fla. Stat.

23. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant James based on her

unlawful attempts to reach into Florida and exercise powers delegated to the Trustee,

as § 736.0202, Fla. Stat. provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any trustee, trust beneficiary, or other person, whether or


not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or
through an agent does any of the following acts related to a
trust, submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state
involving that trust:

(4) Accepts or exercises a delegation of powers or duties
from the trustee of a trust having its principal place of
administration in this state.

(emphasis supplied). See Electro Eng'g Prods. Co. v. Lewis, 352 So.2d 862, 864

(Fla.1977) (a plaintiff seeking to obtain jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant

initially needs only to allege sufficient facts to make out a prima facie case of

jurisdiction).

8