SC Freedom Caucus Files Suit Against Lexington 1
[…] allegations of the above paragraphs are incorporated into this cause of action.
45. Under South Carolina’s Safe School Climate Act, “[a] person may not
46. By developing curricula and lesson plans around Critical Race Theory-
Derived Ideas, such as students being oppressors based on their skin color,
10
Defendants have harmed and demeaned students. They have also caused disruption
47. To the extent they are not inconsistent with this cause of action, the
allegations of the above paragraphs are incorporated into this cause of action.
48. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-40, no student may “be excluded from any
public school in the State on account of race, creed, color or national origin.”
49. By developing curricula and lesson plans around Critical Race Theory-
Derived Ideas, Defendants are de facto excluding students from schools based on their
race.
50. To the extent they are not inconsistent with this cause of action, the