OTA/Pikeoff OTA Court Ruling
[…] the Court FINDS as follows:

I. INTRODUCTION OF THE CASE


1. Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Petition filed August 17, 2022 makes claims against
the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority (“OTA”), six (6) Board Members in their official
capacity, and Timothy Gatz, the Executive Director of the Oklahoma Turnpike
Authority. Plaintiffs allege violations of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act (“OMA”).
Plaintiffs seek Declaratory Relief and Injunctive Relief against the Defendants.
2. The Oklahoma Turnpike Authority is created by statute in order to construct,
operate and maintain turnpike projects. O.S. tit. 69, § 1703. Section 1703 provides:

A. There is hereby created a body corporate and politic to be known as the


“Oklahoma Turnpike Authority” and by that name the Authority may sue and be
sued, and plead and be impleaded. The Authority is hereby constituted an
instrumentality of the state, and the exercise by the Authority of the powers
conferred by this act in the construction, operation, and maintenance of turnpike