OTA/Pikeoff OTA Court Ruling
[…] This issue is addressed by the Oklahoma Court of
Criminal Appeals. Business is not required to actually be transacted (voted on) for there to
be an OMA violation. The OMA does not specify that notice be given only when certain
business is transacted or that the State needs to prove that a particular type of business was,
in fact, transacted in order to prove a violation. Posting is required even for the most typical
meeting. Hilliary v. State, 1981 OK CR 78, 630 P.2d 791, 793
29. The OMA provides for a private right of action, specifying the potential relief
available. § 314 states:

B. Following a violation of this act, any person:

1. May bring a civil suit for declarative or injunctive relief, or both; O.S. tit. 25, §
314 (West)

30. The OMA further provides:

Any action taken in willful violation of this act shall be invalid. O.S. tit. 25,
§ 313(West)

31. Thus, a clear reading of the OMA makes clear that declaratory relief can be