Catsambis Dissertation
[…] deposits of, oil, gas, or other minerals; and”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–372, §201(b)(1), substituted semicolon for period at end.
Subsecs. (e) to (q). Pub. L. 95–372, §201(b)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (q).
For short title of Pub. L. 95–372 as the “Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
Amendments of 1978”, see section 1 of Pub. L. 95–372, set out as a Short Title note
under section 1801 of this title.
Short Title
For short title of act Aug. 7, 1953, which enacted this subchapter, as the “Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act”, see section 1 of act Aug. 7, 1953, set out as a note under
section 1301 of this chapter.
Separability
Section 17 of act Aug. 7, 1953, provided that: “If any provision of this Act [enacting this
subchapter], or any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or individual word, or
the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the
remainder of the Act and of the application of any such provision, section, subsection,
sentence, clause, phrase or individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not
be affected thereby.”
Transfer of Functions
Pub. L. 109–432, div. C, title I, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3000, provided that:
This title may be cited as the ‘Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006’.
§102. DEFINITIONS.
In this title:
1045