Catsambis Dissertation
[…] requirements are placed on agencies, charged with initiating and utilizing ecological
institutions, and individuals on restoring, maintaining, and enhancing the quality of the
environment.
are described in detail in Section 4342. Section 4344 identifies its duties and functions
advising and developing recommendations for the President. Cultural heritage is only
systems and environmental quality. There are, however, a number of executive orders
and other provisions within the National Environmental Policy title of the U.S. Code that
and cultural resources in its provisions. Classified in Section 4368, the grant program
and social trends and changes affect the future environment, and assessing measures for
concerned with “improving the quality of life, including plans to identify, protect and
enhance significant natural and cultural resources and the environment” (42 U.S.C. 55 §
4368[3]). The governor of a state, in consultation with the State legislature, certifies non-
profits as bona fide organizations entitled to participate in the program. While the
number of years, its authorization expired in September 30, 1981, and it appears this