Catsambis Dissertation
[…] struck out at end “and shall submit an annual report at the end of each fiscal year to the
Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and Committee on
Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate indicating the scope and effectiveness of the
program, the specific projects surveyed and the results produced, and the costs incurred
by the Federal Government as a result thereof.”
1994—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–437 substituted “Natural Resources” for “Interior and
Insular Affairs” after “Committee on”.
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–291, §1(4), (6), redesignated subsec. (c) of section 469a
of this title as subsec. (a) of this section and substituted “agency responsible for funding
or licensing the project” for “instigating agency” and “agency and the survey and
recovery programs shall terminate at a time mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and
the head of such agency unless extended by mutual agreement” for “agency”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–291, §1(6), redesignated subsec. (e) of section 469a of this title
as subsec. (b) of this section.
Transfer of Functions
In the administration of sections 469 to 469c–1 of this title, the Secretary may—