Catsambis Dissertation
[…] Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–508, §6212(b), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to
amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: The Secretary shall reduce any financial
832
assistance extended to any coastal state under section 1455 of this title (but not below 70
per centum of the amount that would otherwise be available to the coastal state under
such section for any year), and withdraw any unexpended portion of such reduction, if
the Secretary determines that the coastal state—
(2) is failing to make satisfactory progress in providing in its management program for
the matters referred to in section 1455(i)(A) and (B) of this title.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, §6212(c), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to
amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “The Secretary shall withdraw approval of the
management program of any coastal state, and shall withdraw any financial assistance
available to that state under this chapter as well as any unexpended portion of such
assistance, if the Secretary determines that the coastal state is failing to adhere to, is not
justified in deviating from (1) the management program approved by the Secretary, or
(2) the terms of any grant or cooperative agreement funded under section 1455 of this
title, and refuses to remedy the deviation.
Subsec. (f). Pub.