Catsambis Dissertation
[…] reimbursed.”
Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(c) [title I], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–156, 1321–166;
renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327, provided in
part: “That beginning in fiscal year 1996 and thereafter, fees for royalty rate relief
applications shall be established (and revised as needed) in Notices to Lessees, and shall
be credited to this account in the program areas performing the function, and remain
available until expended for the costs of administering the royalty rate relief authorized
by 43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(3)”.
Lease Sales
Section 304 of title III of Pub. L. 104–58 provided that: For all tracts located in water
depths of 200 meters or greater in the Western and Central Planning Area of the Gulf of
Mexico, including that portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico
encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West longitude,
any lease sale within five years of the date of enactment of this title [Nov. 28, 1995],
shall use the bidding system authorized in section 8(a)(1)(H) of the Outer Continental
Shelf Lands Act, as amended by this title [43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(1)(H)], except that the
suspension of royalties shall be set at a volume of not less than the following:
(1) 17.5 million barrels of oil equivalent for leases in water depths of 200 to 400 meters;
(2) 52.5 million barrels of oil equivalent for leases in 400 to 800 meters of water; and
1096
(3) 87.5 million barrels of oil equivalent for leases in water depths greater than 800
meters.
(a) Prior to April 15, 1986, the Secretary shall distribute to the designated coastal States
the sum of—
(1) the amounts due and payable to each such State under paragraph (2) of section 8(g)
of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended by this title [43 U.S.C.