Catsambis Dissertation
[…] 942
Jimmy Carter.
Ex. Ord. No. 12194, Feb. 21, 1980, 45 F.R. 12209, which established the Radiation
Policy Council and provided for its membership, functions, etc., was revoked by Ex.
Ord. No. 12379, §23, Aug. 17, 1982, 47 F.R. 36100, set out as a note under section 14 of
the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government
Organization and Employees.
Ex. Ord. No. 12737, Dec. 12, 1990, 55 F.R. 51681, which established President's
Commission on Environmental Quality and provided for its functions and
administration, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12852, §4(c), June 29, 1993, 58 F.R.
35841, formerly set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12761, May 21, 1991, 56 F.R. 23645, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United
States of America, and in order to establish, in accordance with the goals and purposes
of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.),
the Environmental Quality Improvement Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4371 et
seq.), and the National Environmental Education Act, Public Law 101–619, 104 Stat.
3325 (1990) [20 U.S.C. 5501 et seq.], an awards program to raise environmental
awareness and to recognize outstanding achievements in the United States and in its
territories in the areas of conservation and environmental protection by both the public
and private sectors, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Sec. 2. Administration. (a) The Council on Environmental Quality, with the assistance of
the President's Commission on Environmental Quality, shall organize, manage, and
administer the awards program, including the development of selection criteria, the