Catsambis Dissertation
[…] technologies thereon, and (iii) means of preventing or reducing adverse effects from
such technologies.
Sec. 4. Amendments of E.O. 11472. Executive Order No. 11472 of May 29, 1969,
including the heading thereof, is hereby amended:
(1) By substituting for the term “the Environmental Quality Council”, wherever it
occurs, the following: “the Cabinet Committee on the Environment”.
(2) By substituting for the term “the Council”, wherever it occurs, the following: “the
Cabinet Committee”.
(3) By inserting in subsection (f) of section 101, after “Budget,”, the following: “the
Director of the Office of Science and Technology,”.
“(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality (established by Public Law
91–190) [this chapter] shall assist the President in directing the affairs of the Cabinet
Committee.”
922
(6) By substituting for “the Office of Science and Technology”, in section 104, the
following: “the Council on Environmental Quality (established by Public Law 91–190)
[this chapter]”.
(7) By substituting for “(hereinafter referred to as the ‘Committee’)”, in section 201, the