Catsambis Dissertation
[…] NRHP or a state register, cultural sites paramount to a group’s identity and/or survival,
and cultural and historic sites that may be threatened, utilized for heritage tourism, or are
the program has developed impressively in its first decade and promises to be an
The Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) originally became law in 1972 and has
since been amended eight times (U.S. Department of the Interior 2006b). It was enacted
beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone. The term coastal zone is
defined in Section 1453 of CZMA as “coastal waters … and the adjacent shorelands…
strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shores of the several coastal
states, and includes islands, transitional and intertidal areas, salt marshes, wetlands and
beaches” (16 U.S.C. 33 §1453). It also extends seaward to the outer limit of state waters,
in the Great Lakes to the international boundary with Canada, and inland from the shores
Prior to the enactment of the CZMA, increasing and competing demands upon