Catsambis Dissertation
[…] 63
2011).
National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Seashores (16 U.S.C. 1) Subchapter
I: National Park Service (16 U.S.C. 1 § 1 et seq.) & Subchapter LXI: National and
The National Park Service Organic Act (§ 1a1-1a5). The National Park Service
Organic Act (NPSOA) was originally enacted in 1916, more than four decades after the
establishment of Yellowstone National Park in 1872, and a decade after the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (AA) (U.S. Department of the Interior 2009a). The current statute is
extensive and multifaceted; however, the basic tenet traces back to the original wording.
Section 1 of the Act established the National Park Service (NPS) within the Department
of the Interior to “promote and regulate” the use of federal areas “by such measures as
conform to the fundamental purpose of said parks, monuments, and reservations, which
purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life
therein… in such a manner…as will leave them unimpaired for… future generations”
(16 U.S.C. 1§ 1). The original Act also included authority for the Secretary of the
Interior to make and publish rules and regulations as deemed necessary for the use and
management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the