Catsambis Dissertation
[…] Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Omnibus Parks Technical Corrections Act
of 2000’.”
Pub. L. 105–391, title III, §301, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3501, provided that: “This title
[amending section 1a–5 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under
section 1a–5 of this title] may be cited as the ‘National Park System New Areas Studies
Act’.”
Section 1 of Pub. L. 104–333 provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification]
may be cited as the ‘Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996’.”
475
Pub. L. 98–141, §1, Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 909, provided: “That this Act [amending
sections 459b–8, 459g–7, and 460x–14 of this title and sections 872, 874, 875, 880, and
885 of former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, repealing section 433e of
this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 433c of this title] may
be cited as the ‘Public Lands and National Parks Act of 1983’.”
Pub. L. 95–625, §1, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3467, provided that: “This Act [enacting
chapter 45 and sections 45f, 230 to 230i, 241g, 396d, 410y–1a, 441e–1, 459c–6b, 460m–
15 to 460m–25, 460kk, 471i, and 1285a of this title, amending sections 1a–5, 1a–7, 273f,
282c, 283e, 397 to 397d, 410y–6, 410z, 410z–1, 430mm, 450mm–1, 450qq–4, 459c–1,
459c–5, 459e, 459e–1, 459e–6, 459e–9, 459h–10, 459i, 459i–9, 460l–8, 460m–14,
460o–1, 460q–9, 460u–9, 460aa–12, 460bb–1 to 460bb–4, 460ff–1, 460ff–3, 460ff–5,
460gg, 463, 469c, 470t, 698m, 1241, 1242, 1244 to 1247, 1249, 1273, 1274, 1276, 1277,
1283, and 1287 of this title, repealing sections 45a–3 and 688 of this title, enacting
provisions set out as notes under sections 1a–5, 45a–1, 45f, 410z, 430nn, 430oo, 431,
461, 602, 688, 1246, 1274, and 2501 of this title, and amending provisions set out as
notes under sections 431, 433c, 450bb, 461, and 1132 of this title] may be cited as the
‘National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978’.”
Pub. L. 91–383, §14, as added by Pub. L. 108–352, §10(b), Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat.
1397, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 1a–1 to 1a–7a of this title, amending
sections 1b, 1c, 17j, 460n–5, 463, 470a, and 559 of this title, and repealing sections 10,