Catsambis Dissertation
[…] Department of State or Department of Defense if the Secretary of State or the Secretary
of Defense finds that exemption from such requirements is necessary for foreign policy
or national security reasons.
Ex. Ord. No. 13148, Apr. 21, 2000, 65 F.R. 24595, which directed Federal agencies to
establish strategies that supported environmental leadership programs, policies, and
procedures and to implement environmental compliance audit programs and policies that
emphasized pollution prevention, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13423, §11(a)(iv), Jan.
24, 2007, 72 F.R. 3923, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13423, Jan. 24, 2007, 72 F.R. 3919, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United
States of America, and to strengthen the environmental, energy, and transportation
management of Federal agencies, it is hereby ordered as follows:
966
Section 1. Policy. It is the policy of the United States that Federal agencies conduct their