Catsambis Dissertation
[…] corporation, to be known as the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United
States, hereafter referred to as the “National Trust”. The purposes of the National Trust
shall be to receive donations of sites, buildings, and objects significant in American
history and culture, to preserve and administer them for public benefit, to accept, hold,
and administer gifts of money, securities, or other property of whatsoever character for
the purpose of carrying out the preservation program, and to execute such other
functions as are vested in it by sections 468 to 468d of this title.
Reservation of Rights
Section 7 of act Oct. 26, 1949, provided that: “The right to repeal, alter or amend this
Act [sections 468 to 468d of this title] at any time is hereby expressly reserved, but no
contract or individual right made or acquired shall thereby be divested or impaired.”
The National Trust shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be
deemed, for purposes of venue in civil actions, to be an inhabitant and resident thereof.
The National Trust may establish offices in such other place or places as it may deem