City Attorney's Office Memo
[…] advice and counsel to both the Mayor and the City Council, which can
include (among other things), seeking Attorney General opinions requested
by any City official and filing suit for declaratory judgment actions on behalf
of the City when necessary. Pursuing this approach has the added benefit of
protecting the individual officials from potential liability and saving the City
hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Page 2 of 18
I. A Municipality’s Authority to Hire Legal Counsel is Controlled by
Statute.

Two statutes1 provide authority for a municipality to hire attorneys.

Mississippi Code § 25-1-47 provides that a municipality, “within the discretion of

its governing authorities,” may provide “legal counsel for the defense of any claim,

demand, or action, whether civil or criminal, made or brought against any … municipal

officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee as a result of his actions while acting in

[his official] capacity … and … is hereby authorized to pay all costs and expenses incident

to such … defense” (emphasis added).

Mississippi Code § 21-15-25 provides that “governing authorities [of a

municipality] … may employ counsel to represent the interest of the municipality,

should the occasion require” (emphasis added).