City Attorney's Office Memo
[…] City does not maintain a balanced budget…. what happens if the City ‘dips’ into its reserve

fund over the amount allowed by state law…. what are the consequences of going into a

deficit…. [and] who will be held accountable for the above transgressions? If a suit or any

punishment is due, would it be against the executive branch - the Mayor - or the legislative

Page 11 of 18
branch - the Council?” Miss. A.G. Op. 2006-00033, Crisler, Mar 24, 2006, 2006 WL

1184470. The A.G.’s response quoted liberally from Mississippi Code § 21-35-15 and -17.

First,

“[t]he governing authorities shall at all times keep within


the sums named in their said budget and within the annual
revenue…. The amount appropriated and authorized to be
expended for any item contained in such budget, except for capital
outlay, election expenses, and payment of emergency warrants and
interest thereon, must not exceed the amount actually estimated for
such item, and the total amount appropriated and authorized to be
expended from any fund, except for capital outlay, election expenses
and payment of emergency warrants and interest thereon, shall not
exceed the total amount actually estimated for all purposes. The total
expenditures authorized to be made from any fund shall not exceed
the aggregate cash balance, in such fund at the close of the fiscal year
immediately preceding, plus the amount of estimated revenues to
accrue to such fund, as determined and fixed in the manner provided
by this chapter, and the amount which may be raised for such fund
by a lawful tax levy during the current fiscal year.

Miss. A.G. Op. 2006-00033, Crisler, Mar 24, 2006, 2006 WL 1184470 at *1 (quoting Miss.

Code § 21-35-15 (emphasis added by A.G. Opinion). Additionally,

Expenditures made, liabilities incurred, or warrants


issued in excess of any of the budget detailed