City Attorney's Office Memo
[…] department of audit, or the director thereof, appointed by him, or
any taxpayer of such municipality, to bring an action therefor
through the city attorney, or any attorney designated and
empowered so to do by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Miss. A.G. Op. 2006-00033, Crisler, Mar 24, 2006, 2006 WL 1184470 at *1 (quoting Miss.

Code § 21-35-17 (bold added by A.G. Opinion; underline and italics added by this

Memorandum).

The same opinion also highlights two relevant statutes which provide additional

criminal and civil penalties for violations of the municipal budget statutes:

Section 21-35-33 provides that “[a]ny person violating any of the


provisions of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor
and punished as provided by law, which shall be in addition to any
other penalty now or hereafter imposed by law.” Section 21-35-17
states that a member of the governing authority authorizing an
expenditure in excess of the budget appropriation, or the clerk who
issues a warrant in excess of the budget appropriation, shall forfeit
to the municipality twice the amount of the claim authorized or