House Bill 189
[…] 34 14-277.2, 14-415.11, 14-415.23, 14-415.35, including prohibiting the possession of firearms in
35 public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or
36 recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from storing a firearm
37 within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas. Nothing contained in this
38 section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in states of
39 emergency declared under Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes.
40 …."
41 SECTION 1.10. G.S. 14-415.4(e)(2) reads as rewritten:
42 "(2) The petitioner is under indictment for a felony or a finding of probable cause
43 exists against the petitioner for a felony."
44 SECTION 1.11. Article 54B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by
45 adding a new section to read:
46 "§ 14-415.10A. Purpose.
47 While G.S. 14-415.35 makes it lawful to carry a concealed weapon in this State without