House Bill 189
[…] 48 obtaining a concealed handgun permit, it is often convenient to have a concealed handgun permit
49 for the purpose of reciprocity when traveling in another state, to make the purchase of a firearm
50 more efficient, or for various other reasons. Therefore, the State of North Carolina shall continue

House Bill 189-First Edition Page 7


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 to make a concealed handgun permit available to any person who applies for and is eligible to
2 receive a concealed handgun permit pursuant to this Article."
3 SECTION 1.12. G.S. 14-415.11(a) reads as rewritten:
4 "(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun
5 unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with
6 valid identification whenever the person is carrying a concealed handgun, shall disclose to any
7 law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun
8 when approached or addressed by the officer, and shall display both the permit and the proper
9 identification upon the request of a law enforcement officer. In addition to these requirements, a
10 military permittee whose permit has expired during deployment may carry a concealed handgun
11 during the 90 days following the end of deployment and before the permit is renewed provided
12 the permittee also displays proof of deployment to any law enforcement officer."
13 SECTION 1.13. G.S. 14-415.22 is repealed.
14 SECTION 1.14. G.S. 74E-6 reads as rewritten:
15 "§ 74E-6. Oaths, powers, and authority of company police officers.
16 …
17 (c) All Company Police. – Company police officers, while in the performance of their