House Bill 189
[…] 12 "(10) Any person who is an elected official or person appointed to fill an elective
13 office in this State, when acting in discharge of their official duties, and who
14 has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this
15 Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24; provided that the person
16 shall not carry a concealed weapon at any time while consuming alcohol or an
17 unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled
18 substance remains in the person's body. This subdivision does not exempt the
19 person from the provisions of G.S. 14-269.2."
20 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 14-269.2(g)(1a) reads as rewritten:
21 "(1a) A person exempted by the provisions of subdivisions (1) through (9) of
22 G.S. 14-269(b)."
23 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 14-415.11(c) reads as rewritten:
24 "(c) Except as provided in G.S. 14-415.27, a permit does not authorize a person to carry a
25 concealed handgun in any of the following:
26 (1) Areas prohibited by G.S. 14-269.2, 14-269.3, and 14-277.2.G.S. 14-269.2.
27 (1a) Areas prohibited by G.S. 14-269.3 and G.S. 14-277.2.
28 …."
29 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 14-415.27 reads as rewritten:
30 "§ 14-415.27. Expanded permit scope for certain persons.
31 (a) Notwithstanding G.S. 14-415.11(c), any of the following persons who has a
32 concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Article or that is considered valid under