House Bill 189
[…] 28 authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and
29 (5).G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and (5) and G.S. 14-415.35.
30 …."
31 SECTION 1.15. G.S. 74G-6 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 74G-6. Oaths, powers, and authority of campus police officers.
33 …
34 (d) Concealed Weapons. – Campus police officers shall have, if duly authorized by their
35 campus police agency and by the sheriff of the county in which the campus police agency is
36 located, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with
37 G.S. 14-269(b)(5).G.S. 14-269(b)(5) and G.S. 14-415.35.
38 …."
39 SECTION 1.16. G.S. 113-136 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 113-136. Enforcement authority of inspectors and protectors; refusal to obey or allow
41 inspection by inspectors and protectors.
42 …
43 (d) Inspectors and protectors are additionally authorized to arrest without warrant under
44 the terms of G.S. 15A-401(b) for felonies, for breaches of the peace, for assaults upon them or in
45 their presence, and for other offenses evincing a flouting of their authority as enforcement
46 officers or constituting a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the
47 authority of the State if ignored. In particular, they are authorized, subject to the direction of the
48 administrative superiors, to arrest for violations of G.S. 14-223, 14-225, 14-269, and
49 14-277.14-277, and 14-415.35.
50 …."
51 SECTION 1.17. This Part becomes effective December 1, 2023.

Page 8 House Bill 189-First Edition


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1
2 PART II. REPEAL PISTOL PURCHASE PERMIT REQUIREMENT