House Bill 189
[…] 21 (2) Real property owned by or in the possession and control of a person who has
22 contracted with the employer to provide on-site company police security
23 personnel services for the property.
24 (3) Any other real property while in continuous and immediate pursuit of a person
25 for an offense committed upon property described in subdivisions (1) or (2)
26 of this subsection.
27 Company police officers shall have, if duly authorized by the superior officer in charge, the
28 authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and
29 (5).G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and (5) and G.S. 14-415.35.
30 …."
31 SECTION 1.15. G.S. 74G-6 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 74G-6. Oaths, powers, and authority of campus police officers.
33 …
34 (d) Concealed Weapons. – Campus police officers shall have, if duly authorized by their
35 campus police agency and by the sheriff of the county in which the campus police agency is
36 located, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with
37 G.S. 14-269(b)(5).G.S. 14-269(b)(5) and G.S. 14-415.35.
38 …."
39 SECTION 1.16. G.S. 113-136 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 113-136. Enforcement authority of inspectors and protectors; refusal to obey or allow
41 inspection by inspectors and protectors.
42 …