Motion To Set Aside Consent Judgment
[…] jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, N.C.
28. Questions of standing are properly addressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, N.C. R.
29. Because the Plaintiff does not have the authority to pursue the relief sought in its
Complaint, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action and, therefore, under Rule
30. Defendants reserve the right to pursue claims for damages upon dissolution of an
improper injunction either by motion or in an independent action as provided by N.C. R. Civ. Pro.
65.
ATTORNEY FEES
31. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7 states: “In any action in which a city or county is a party,
upon a finding by the court that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting forth
unambiguous limits on its authority, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the
32. The provision for attorney fees is mandatory through the use of the word “shall”.
TAC Stafford, LLC v. Town of Mooresville, 872 S.E. 2d 95 at ¶ 27 (N.C. App. 2022)
33. The case law forbidding use of outside counsel without proper authorization is
unambiguous.