Motion To Set Aside Consent Judgment
[…] Nance at 361.
17. The Nance court ruled that the trial court had properly dismissed the action.
Albemarle had defined the City Attorney as the proper party to initiate an action on behalf of the
city. It could not authorize any other person to file suit without following the proper procedures to
do so.
18. To the extent that the authority to appoint outside counsel is implied, in the
absence of any specific mechanism in the ordinance for doing so, appointment must be enacted by
a resolution of the city council. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-12: “A power, function, right,
privilege, or immunity that is conferred or imposed by charter or general law without directions or
restrictions as to how it is to be exercised or performed shall be carried into execution as provided
by ordinance or resolution of the city council.” There is no evidence that the Town’s Board of
19. In the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction, any order entered by the Court is
void. “A lack of jurisdiction or power in the court entering a judgment always voids the judgment,