0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] with intent to authenticate it"). If the articles contain a false statement, any person who
signed the articles and knew the statement to be false is liable to any person who suffered
loss by reliance on the false statement. ULLCA § 209, If any person required to sign a record
refuses to do so, any person adversely affected thereby may seek a court order to require the
Secretary of State to sign and file. Id. § 210. The ULLCA does not require a false record to
be corrected. Rather, the correction is permissive because the person who signed is liable for
any false statement. Id. § 207(a).
12. Id. § 205(a)(3).
13. Id. § 202(a). The ULLCA contemplates electronic filing of documents through its
comprehensive definition of the new term "record" ("information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form"). Id. § 101(16). Electronic filing is only authorized where the Secretary of
State otherwise permits such electronic filings. Id. § 206(a).
14. Id. § 206(a).
15. The filing is evidenced by the Secretary of State's date and time endorsement on the
original copy of the articles. Id. § 206(c)(1).