Order 2023
[…] & REGS. 0720-13-.01(4).

4. This contested case was presided over by the undersigned administrative law judge

sitting alone pursuant to TENN. CODE ANN. § 68-11-1610(c). As a proceeding convened by HFC,

this contested case was a de novo hearing. Big Fork Mining Company v. Tennessee Water Quality

Control Board, 602 S.W.2d. 515, 521 (TENN. CT. APP. 1981).

5. In a contested case hearing before HFC, Petitioners have the burden of proving, by

a preponderance of the evidence, that a CON application should be denied. TENN. COMP. R. &

REGS. 0720-13-.01(3).

6. Pursuant to TENN. CODE ANN. § 68-11-1609(b), “A certificate of need shall not be

granted unless the action proposed in the application is necessary to provide needed health care in

the area served, will provide health care that meets appropriate quality standards, and the effects

attributed to competition or duplication would be positive for consumers. In making these

determinations, the commission shall use as guidelines the goals, objectives, criteria, and standards

adopted to guide the commission in issuing certificates of need. Until the commission adopts its

own criteria and standards by rule, those in the state health plan apply. Additional criteria for

review of applications must also be prescribed by the rules of the commission.”

7. The State Health Plan Certificate of Need Standards and Criteria sets forth the

consideration given for applicants seeking to establish acute care beds for a new facility. The

determination of need is established through a four step process “[u]sing utilization and patient