PCAOB Settled Disciplinary Order Against Marcum LLP
[…] A. Respondent
1. Marcum LLP is a limited liability partnership headquartered in New York, New
York. Marcum is licensed by the New York State Education Department (License No. 067839)
and several other states. Marcum is, and at all relevant times was, registered with the PCAOB,
pursuant to Section 102 of the Act and PCAOB rules.

1 The findings herein are made pursuant to Respondent’s Offer and are not binding on any other
person or entity in this or any other proceeding.
2 The Board finds that Respondent’s conduct described in this Order meets the conditions set out
in Section 105(c)(5) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7215(c)(5), which provides that certain sanctions may be
imposed in the event of: (1) intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that results in a
violation of the applicable statutory, regulatory, or professional standard; or (2) repeated instances of
negligent conduct, each resulting in a violation of the applicable statutory, regulatory, or professional
standard.

2
Order
PCAOB Release No. 105-2023-005
June 21, 2023

B. Summary
2. This matter concerns the Firm’s failure to comply with PCAOB rules and quality
control standards during the time period starting in January 2020 through December 2021. The