Abortion Pill Ruling 5th District
[…] tional health, and conscience. The limited relief affirmed by our judgment
threatens neither FDA nor Danco with substantial harm. Nor does it offend
the public interest. The Medical Organizations and Doctors therefore satisfy
the remaining preliminary-injunction factors. Winter, 555 U.S. at 20.
V. Form of Relief
Finally, FDA and Danco challenge the form of the relief entered by
the district court—a stay of the actions’ effective dates. FDA argues that the
Medical Organizations and Doctors were required to first seek an adminis-
trative stay, but failed to do so. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(c) (“A request that
administrative action be stayed must first be the subject of an administrative
decision based upon a petition for stay of action . . . before a request is made
that a court stay the action.”). It also contends that § 705 authorizes only
requests made at the same time the challenged action is enacted. Here, by
contrast, the Medical Organizations and Doctors seek a stay years after the
relevant policies took effect. And Danco maintains that injunctive relief is