Trials Litigation Caci
[…] (The Rutter Group)
3 Wilcox, California Employment Law, Ch. 43, Civil Actions Under Equal
Employment Opportunity Laws, § 43.02 (Matthew Bender)
21 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 250, Employment Law: Wage and
Hour Disputes, § 250.14 (Matthew Bender)
72
2743. Equal Pay Act—Retaliation—Essential Factual Elements
(Lab. Code, § 1197.5(k))
74
2750. Failure to Reimburse Employee for Necessary Expenditures
or Losses—Essential Factual Elements (Lab. Code, § 2802(a))
76
2752. Tip Pool Conversion—Essential Factual Elements (Lab.
Code, § 351)
the owner, managers, and supervisors. For the second option, the court must
determine as a matter of law whether an individual was properly included in the tip
pool. (See Lab. Code, § 350(a), (d) [defining employer and agent to include “every
person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any
employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees”], § 351 [prohibiting
employers and agents from receiving any gratuity paid to an employee by a patron].
Include the optional sentence in the introductory paragraph if the court has
determined that the defendant allowed ineligible individuals to partake in the tip
pool.
Sources and Authority