Trials Litigation Caci
[…] in the trial.
You do not have to accept an expert’s opinion. As with any other
witness, it is up to you to decide whether you believe the expert’s
testimony and choose to use it as a basis for your decision. You may
believe all, part, or none of an expert’s testimony. In deciding whether to
believe an expert’s testimony, you should consider:
a. The expert’s training and experience;
b. The facts the expert relied on; and
c. The reasons for the expert’s opinion.
v. Sanner (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 12, 19 [142 Cal.Rptr.3d 782], internal citations
omitted.)
• Under Evidence Code section 801(a), expert witness testimony “must relate to a
subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an
expert would assist the trier of fact.” (New v. Consolidated Rock Products Co.
(1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 681, 692 [217 Cal.Rptr. 522].)
• Expert witnesses are qualified by special knowledge to form opinions on facts
that they have not personally witnessed. (Manney v. Housing Authority of The