CCEA Files Lawsuit Against Nevada Law That Bans Government Employees From Striking
[…] 16 cannot give appropriate guidance to individuals regarding their conduct.

17 36. NRS 288.074 does not provide sufficient notice to enable persons of

18 ordinary intelligence to understand what conduct it prohibits.

19 37. Furthermore, NRS 288.074 lacks specific standards, and thereby

20 encourages, authorizes, and fails to prevent arbitrary and discriminatory

21 enforcement.

22 38. NRS 288.074(1) does not give fair notice to persons of ordinary

23 intelligence what is meant by “stoppage of work, slowdown, or interruption of

24 operations by employees.”

25 39. NRS 288.074 (2) does not give fair notice to persons of ordinary

26 intelligence what is meant by “Absence of work by employees … upon any pretext or

27 excuse, such as illness, which is not founded in fact.”

28
7
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF
1 40. NRS 288.074(3) does not give fair notice to persons of ordinary

2 intelligence what is meant by “interruption of operations.”

3 41. NRS 288.074 is thus constitutionally invalid.

4 FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF