Attorney General Determination On Hinsdale High School District 86 Closed Meeting
[…] Mr. Kleber argued:

It is not essential to discuss a Superintendent's past performance


when a board is establishing forward-looking, measurable and
specific objectives for a Superintendent relating to academic
performance targets, student special needs, teacher development,
union negotiations, finance and budgetary matters, employment
and regulatory issues, facilities and infrastructure, maintenance,
safety and security, transportation, communications, community
relations, athletics, material contracts, purchasing and key
vendors.6

2
Section 23.8 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-23.8 (West 2022)) provides, in relevant part:

Performance-based contracts shall be linked to student performance


and academic improvement within the schools of the districts. No performance-
based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration
unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract
have been met. Each performance-based contract shall include the goals and
indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and
used by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of
the superintendent and such other information as the local school board may
determine.
3
Letter from Letter from Steven M. Richart, Hodges, Loizzi, Eisenhammer, Rodick & Kohn LLP,
to Benjamin J. Silver, Assistant Attorney General, Public Access Bureau (October 11, 2022), at 6.
4
Letter from Steven M. Richart, Hodges, Loizzi, Eisenhammer, Rodick & Kohn LLP, to Benjamin