US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] Commission, or whose business is confined to the performance of functions of a clearing agency with respect to exempted securities, as defined
in section 3(a)(12) of such Act for the purposes of such section 17A.”
The inclusion of securities clearing agencies within the ambit of protection is important to enable such agencies to realize against collateral
pledged by the debtor under their rules and bylaws and to assure timely settlement of the debtor’s securities contracts that clear through such
agencies.
215
Sections 555 and 556 define the contractual rights to liquidate, terminate or accelerate securities and forward contracts. They define such
rights as “a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral
clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities exchange, a
national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market designated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a derivatives
transaction execution facility registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, or a board of trade (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), or
in a resolution of the governing board thereof, and a right, whether or not in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by
reason of normal business practice.” 11 U.S.C. § 555. But see supra notes 65–69.
216
For purposes of the forward contract provisions of the Code, “settlement payment” is defined in section 101(51A), 11 U.S.C. § 101(51A).