US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] party.”312
We note also that the class of transferees to which the Agency may transfer qualified financial contracts
under HERA is significantly broader than under the FDIA. Under the FDIA, the transferee must be a non-bankrupt
financial institution (including a foreign financial institution if under applicable law the contractual rights of the
parties are enforceable to substantially the same extent as permitted under the FDIA), whereas the corresponding
provision under HERA merely refers to a transfer of all contracts to one “person.”313,314

308
12 U.S.C. § 4617.
309
12 U.S.C. § 4617(d)(8)(D)(vi)(I) lists the following as types of swap agreements: “any agreement, including the terms and conditions
incorporated by reference in any such agreement, which is an interest rate swap, option, future, or forward agreement, including a rate floor, rate
cap, rate collar, cross-currency rate swap, and basis swap; a spot, same day-tomorrow, tomorrow-next, forward, or other foreign exchange or
precious metals agreement; a currency swap, option, future, or forward agreement; an equity index or equity swap, option, future, or forward
agreement; a debt index or debt swap, option, future, or forward agreement; a total return, credit spread or credit swap, option, future, or forward
agreement; a commodity index or commodity swap, option, future, or forward agreement; or a weather swap, weather derivative, or weather
option[.]”
310
12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(9)(B) provides: “No agreement that tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Agency in any asset acquired by the
Agency as receiver under this section shall be valid against the Agency unless such agreement is in writing and executed by an authorized officer