US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] other regulators. Receiverships for Uninsured National Banks, 81 Fed. Reg. 62835, 62838 (September 13, 2016). We think that the provision of
the 2005 Act extending FDICIA to foreign banks as well as their U.S. branches should be applied to overcome any potential for an adverse result
under the IBA in those instances where FDICIA would be applicable. 12 U.S.C. § 4402. See supra note 168 and accompanying text. In the
absence of precedent, however, the extent of FDICIA’s influence is unclear.
294
See OCC Interpretive Letter No. 768 (Oct. 4, 1995). In addition, the 2005 Act added new Section 407 to FDICIA, 12 U.S.C. § 4406a, which
makes Section 11(e)(8) – (11) of the FDIA applicable, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, … to an uninsured national bank or
uninsured Federal branch or Federal agency, a corporation chartered under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.], or an
uninsured State member bank which operates, or operates as, a multilateral clearing organization ….” Any uncertainty engendered by the
statutory text that the ambit of the limiting relative clause – “which operates … a multilateral clearing organization” – might extend to uninsured
Federal branches would appear to be dispelled by the section heading of 12 U.S.C. § 4406a  “Treatment of contracts with uninsured national
banks, uninsured Federal branches and agencies, certain uninsured State member banks, and Edge Act corporations” (emphasis added)  and the
legislative history. See Statement of Michael L. Brosnan, Deputy Comptroller for Risk Evaluation, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency,