US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] (b) FDIC-insured New York-chartered state bank. If the Superintendent would tender the
receivership of an insolvent New York State-chartered banking institution that accepts federally-insured deposits to
the FDIC or to another qualified Federal receiver, the same result as set forth under (a) above would occur. In all
other cases, an insolvency proceeding for that New York State chartered banking institution would be conducted
under the NYBL.262 Under the NYBL, the New York bank and its branches would be treated as a single entity.
Specifically, Section 138 of the NYBL states that any New York bank with a branch office in a foreign country
“shall be liable for contracts to be performed at such branch office”.263

(c) Exceptions. Certain statutes provide that deposit obligations of a foreign branch of a federally or
New York-chartered state bank that cannot be paid by that foreign branch because of the imposition of exchange