US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] motion for reconsideration of the order or, alternatively, for certification of the order immediate appeal. 313 B.R. 561 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). The
Second Circuit affirmed the decision. 482 F.3d 612 (2d Cir. 2007).
279
In re Petition of the Bd. of Directors of Compañía General de Combustibles S.A., 269 B.R.104, 111–12 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001).
280
11 U.S.C. §§ 561(d), 1501(c), 1519(f), 1521(f). Similarly, foreign banks with branches in the United States may not be Code debtors in
plenary cases (for example, under Chapter 7 or Chapter 11). 11 U.S.C. § 109(b)(3)(B). 11 U.S.C. § 561(d) states: “Any provisions of [the Code]
relating to securities contracts, commodity contracts, forward contracts, repurchase agreements, swap agreements, or master netting agreements
shall apply in a case under chapter 15, so that enforcement of contractual provisions of such contracts and agreements in accordance with their
terms will not be stayed or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of [the Code] or by order of a court in any case under [the Code], and
to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of [the Code] (such enforcement not to be limited based on
the presence or absence of assets of the debtor in the United States).” In Fairfield Sentry Limited v. Theodoor GGC Amsterdam, 596 B.R. 275,
51
744581026.3
3. Treatment of multibranch close-out netting provisions in an insolvency proceeding conducted for
the New York Branch or the Federal Branch of Bank F.

(a) New York Branch.