US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] collars and floors under the FDIA and the OLA are. We believe the same to be the case with respect to the NYBL.

The CEA defines a commodity in relevant part as “all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for
future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.”196 The term “future delivery” is not defined other than as
“‘future delivery’ does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.”197 However,
the term “contract for future delivery” is used in the CEA interchangeably with “futures contract”.198 For example,
Section 15b(c)(1) of the CEA states, “The term ‘cotton futures contract’ means any contract of sale of cotton for
future delivery made at, on, or in any exchange, board of trade, or similar institution or place of business . . . .”
For example, we believe that futures contracts on indices of freight rates are offered on designated contract
markets such as the New York Mercantile Exchange, Inc. Accordingly, a freight derivative should be viewed as a
“commodity” for purposes of the CEA.199