US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] institution or the creditors or the receiver or conservator of the institution.100 These provisions ensure that qualified
financial contracts receive parallel treatment under the FDIA and the Code with respect to any “preference”
payments.

If the FDIC is appointed as a conservator or receiver of a national bank, the FDIC will have both the
powers granted to it by the FDIA and, to the extent not inconsistent with the FDIA, the powers granted to
conservators or receivers of national banks. Therefore, pre-insolvency payments made by an insolvent national bank
may also be reviewed under Section 91 of the NBA.101 Pursuant to Section 91 of the NBA, all transfers by a
national bank, including “payments of money to either [shareholders or creditors], made after the commission of an
act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to . . . preference of one creditor to another . . .
shall be utterly null and void . . . .” The FDIA provision described above was amended in the 2005 Act to clarify
that it supersedes Section 91 of the NBA. As amended, the FDIA provision applies “[n]otwithstanding . . .