US Netting Opinion - 2022
[…] financial contract free from any stay. The definition of qualified financial contracts under the NYBL enumerates
certain categories of financial contracts.119 Those categories include, among others, swap agreements. The NYBL
does not describe in detail which financial contracts would be encompassed by this category. Nevertheless, we
believe that generally the Superintendent should interpret each category to include the same range of financial
contracts that are covered by the corresponding definitions under the FDIA.120

3. Netting. Section 619(d)(2) of the NYBL provides that the Superintendent’s taking possession of a
New York banking organization shall not act as an injunction against “any right to offset or net out any termination
value, payment amount, or other transfer obligation arising under . . . qualified financial contracts”. Under

113
12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(10).
114
12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(13).
115
12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(3)(B).
116
The applicable laws are found in Article XIII of the NYBL.
117