You are on page 1of 28
[…] The Court is never going

17 to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also

18 not likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

19 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence

20 Code sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786

21 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites,

22 is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside

23 from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as

24 tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a

25 witness.” And Section 1101(a) states that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or

26 her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of

27 specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her