[email protected]
[…] 21 contracts clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the
22 discovery of admissible evidence. Moreover, if the Court concludes that the evidence is
23 relevant and admissible, this will then result in a series of mini-trials for each and every
24 contract Pitt hopes to use. The Court is never going to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the
25 documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the discovery of
26 admissible evidence.
27 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence
28 Code sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786
2 is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside
3 from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as
4 tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a
5 witness.” And Section 1101(a) states that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or
7 specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her
8 conduct on a specified occasion.” Pitt’s theory is barred by each of these sections of the