You are on page 1of 28
[…] 22 discovery of admissible evidence. Moreover, if the Court concludes that the evidence is

23 relevant and admissible, this will then result in a series of mini-trials for each and every

24 contract Pitt hopes to use. The Court is never going to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the

25 documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the discovery of

26 admissible evidence.

27 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence

28 Code sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786

-5- PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER


JOLIE’S RESPONSIVE SEPARATE STATEMEINT IN SUPPORT OF OPPOSITION TO PITT’S MTC
1 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites,

2 is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside

3 from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as

4 tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a

5 witness.”