You are on page 1of 28
[…] 25 documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the discovery of

26 admissible evidence.

27 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence

28 Code sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786

-5- PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER


JOLIE’S RESPONSIVE SEPARATE STATEMEINT IN SUPPORT OF OPPOSITION TO PITT’S MTC
1 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites,

2 is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside

3 from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as

4 tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a

5 witness.” And Section 1101(a) states that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or

6 her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of

7 specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her