You are on page 1of 28
[…] 16 will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Moreover, if the Court concludes that the

17 evidence is relevant and admissible, this will then result in a series of mini-trials for each and

18 every proposed and actual contract—as well as related “documents and communications”—

19 Pitt hopes to use. The Court is never going to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the

20 documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the discovery of

21 admissible evidence.

22 In fact, Pitt’s proposed argument is going to be barred by Evidence Code sections 786,

23 787 and 1101(a). Section 786 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty

24 or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”

25 Section 787 states that, aside from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of

26 his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or

27 support the credibility of a witness.”