[email protected]
[…] MURPHY ROSEN LLP
SANTA MONICA, CA 90401-1142
14 information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Moreover, if the Court
15 concludes that the evidence is relevant and admissible, this will then result in a series of mini-
16 trials for each and every contract or draft contract Pitt hopes to use. The Court is never going
17 to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also
19 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence
20 Code sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786
21 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites,
22 is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside
23 from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as
24 tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a
25 witness.”