Wisconsin
[…] strictly construe § 6.87's requirements for absentee voting with

a skeptical eye, resulting in a prohibition against the use of

drop boxes. See Teigen, 403 Wis. 2d 607, ¶53.

¶19 The majority in Teigen also looked to Wis. Stat.

§ 6.855, which governs alternate absentee ballot sites, in an

attempt to bolster its analysis.8 An "alternate absentee ballot

site" is a location designated by the municipal clerk outside of


the municipal clerk's office where voters may request, vote, and

return absentee ballots. Trump v. Biden, 2020 WI 91, ¶56, 394

Wis. 2d 629, 951 N.W.2d 568 (Hagedorn, J., concurring). It

8 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 allows the "governing body of a


municipality" to "elect to designate a site other than the
office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
as the location from which electors of the municipality may
request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee
ballots shall be returned by electors for any election" and
provides requirements for such sites.

8
No. 2024AP164

concluded that an absentee ballot drop box is not an alternate

absentee ballot site under § 6.855 "because a voter can only

return the voter's absentee ballot to a drop box, while an