Wisconsin
[…] definitional meaning." Id., ¶23. Additionally, we "interpret

statutory language 'in the context in which it is used; not in

isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of


surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to
6
No. 2024AP164

avoid absurd or unreasonable results.'" Id. (quoting Kalal, 271

Wis. 2d 633, ¶46).

¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87, entitled "Absent voting

procedure," sets forth requirements for the return of absentee

ballots and the envelopes containing those ballots. The

statutory language at the center of this case comes from Wis.

Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., and is not extensive: "The envelope shall

be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the

municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." There is no

assertion here that using a drop box is "mailing" a ballot, so

we focus on the requirement that the ballot be "delivered in

person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots."

¶17 In Teigen, the majority7 interpreted this provision to