Wisconsin
[…] term is merely shorthand for the legislative policy statement in

§ 6.84(1). Teigen mentions § 6.84 only twice in its analysis of

the legality of drop boxes, and only as additional support for

the analysis. Section 6.84 was in no sense "[e]ssential" for

the court's conclusions. Id., ¶46. If the legislative policy

statement did not exist, the court would have decided Teigen the

exact same way.4

¶64 A second and more fatal blow to the majority's

attempted take-down of Teigen is the majority's misunderstanding

of Wis. Stat. § 6.84's role in statutory interpretation.


Section 6.84(1) provides a statement of legislative policy for

absentee voting:

LEGISLATIVE POLICY. The legislature finds that voting


is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of
which should be strongly encouraged. In contrast,

4Although the majority opinion in this case rehashes the


arguments made by the dissent in Teigen——sometimes nearly word
for word——the dissent in Teigen made no mention of the
majority's invocation of Wis. Stat. § 6.84 in its analysis of
the legality of drop boxes. If Teigen's use of § 6.84 permeated
every aspect of the decision, rendering it unsound in principle,
it is curious the dissenters noticed only now. Notably, the
author of today's decision authored the dissent in Teigen too.

10
No. 2024AP164.rgb

voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised


wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the
polling place. The legislature finds that the
privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be
carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud
or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of
absent electors who may prefer not to participate in
an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent
elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast
a particular vote in a referendum; or other similar
abuses.
(Emphasis added.) While statutory policy statements cannot be

used to contravene a statute's clear import, they may be used to

inform the meaning of a statute's text. Milwaukee Dist. Council


48 v. Milwaukee Cnty., 2019 WI 24, ¶21, 385 Wis. 2d 748, 924