Wisconsin
[…] Biden, 2020 WI 91,
¶101, 394 Wis. 2d 629, 951 N.W.2d 568 (Roggensack,
C.J., dissenting). Existing outside the statutory
parameters for voting, drop boxes are a novel creation
of executive branch officials, not the legislature.
The legislature enacted a detailed statutory construct
for alternate sites. In contrast, the details of the
drop box scheme are found nowhere in the statutes, but
only in memos prepared by WEC staff, who did not cite
any statutes whatsoever to support their invention.
Teigen, 403 Wis. 2d 607, ¶58.

¶20 We begin our independent analysis of the language of

Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. by observing that the statute requires

that a completed absentee ballot be "mailed by the elector, or

delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot


or ballots." In the petitioners' view, delivering a ballot to a

drop box is a means of delivering it in person "to the municipal

clerk." Taking a contrary position, the Teigen court drew a

distinction between an inanimate object like a drop box and a