Wisconsin
[…] entirety of the majority/lead opinion was not joined by a
majority of justices, the portions of that opinion referred to
here as the "majority" do represent the position of four
justices. For further discussion of lead opinions, see Koss
Corp. v. Park Bank, 2019 WI 7, ¶76 n.1, 385 Wis. 2d 261, 922
N.W.2d 20 (Ann Walsh Bradley, J., concurring).

7
No. 2024AP164

dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery

'to the municipal clerk[.]'" Id., ¶55.

¶18 It also looked to surrounding election statutes to

support its result. First, the Teigen majority looked to Wis.

Stat. § 6.84. Subsection (1) of this statute sets out the

legislative policy that "voting by absentee ballot is a

privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of

the polling place" that "must be carefully regulated to prevent

the potential for fraud or abuse." Additionally, subsec. (2)

indicates that § 6.87(4)'s provisions "shall be construed as

mandatory." The Teigen majority took this to mean that it must

strictly construe § 6.87's requirements for absentee voting with

a skeptical eye, resulting in a prohibition against the use of

drop boxes.