Wisconsin
[…] reference to § 6.84 supplies no legitimate basis for overruling

a recent decision of this court.5

III

¶66 Aside from mischaracterizing Teigen in order to deem

it "unsound in principle," the majority fails to put a dent in

Teigen's interpretation of the statute. Wisconsin Stat.

§ 6.87(4)(b)1. requires an absentee ballot to be returned to the

municipal clerk one of two ways: "The envelope shall be mailed

by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk

issuing the ballot or ballots." Teigen held the statute does

not allow offsite, unattended drop boxes. Wisconsin Stat.

§ 5.02(10) defines "municipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town


clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city

election commission and their authorized representatives. Where

5To bolster its argument, the majority suggests Teigen has


caused "confusion" in the lower courts. Majority op., ¶45
n.12. This court recently accepted a petition for bypass in one
of the circuit court decisions the majority critiques. Brown v.
Wis.