Wisconsin
[…] clerks serve the "primary role" in running elections via our

"decentralized" system. Id., ¶¶13, 15. By endorsing a one-


size-fits-all approach, the Teigen court arrived at a conclusion

that runs counter to the statutory scheme as a whole. See Sw.

Airlines, 397 Wis. 2d 431, ¶23 (indicating that statutory

language must be interpreted "in the context in which it is

used" and "not in isolation but as part of a whole").

¶29 The surrounding election statutes relied upon by the

Teigen majority and proffered as support by the legislature here

do not change this result. To begin, Wis. Stat. § 6.855 is of


little use to the question presented. Section 6.855 allows a
13
No. 2024AP164

municipality to designate alternate absentee ballot sites where

"electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee

ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by

electors for any election." § 6.855(1). The Teigen majority

noted that drop boxes are not alternate absentee ballot sites

because ballots cannot be requested and voted at a drop box.

Teigen, 403 Wis. 2d 607, ¶57. This is true. But this

conclusion is ultimately of little consequence, as the statute