0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] towed" resulting in the forfeiture of Respondent's lien for towing and storage, and

therefore, the Trial Court's decision should be overturned as a matter of law.

The legislature placed strict, specific requirements on the manner of service of the

written notice that must be given to the legal owner of the vehicle in order to have an

enforceable lien for towing, repairs, and/or storage. Vehicle Code section 10652.5

subdivision (a) requires service of a notice for towing and storage "by certified mail,

return receipt requested" while California Civil Code section 3072 subdivision (b)

requires a different notice of lien sale "by certified mail with return receipt requested or

by United States Postal Certificate of Mailing."

In addition, on January 30, 2012, the Complaint w a s filed. Defendant Clarissa

Perez was served on February 27, 2012 and failed to respond. O n July 3 1 , default was

entered (C.T. 27-28.) involving Defendant Clarissa Perez. Testimony w a s given ( R . T . 11-