Who Can Regulate Fraudulent Charitable Solicitatio
[…] sisters (whether whole or half blood), children (whether natural or adopted), grandchildren,
great-grandchildren, and spouses of brothers, sisters, children, grandchildren, and great-
grandchildren; or (ii) domestic partner as defined in section twenty-nine hundred ninety-
four-a of the public health law.”] or (iii) any entity in which any individual described in
clauses (i) and (ii) . . . has a thirty-five percent or greater ownership or beneficial interest
or, in the case of a partnership or professional corporation, a direct or indirect ownership
interest in excess of five percent.
Id. § 102(a)(22)–(23).
86
A “key employee” means
any person who is in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the
corporation, as referenced in 26 U.S.C. § 4958(f)(1)(A) [“any person who was, at any time
during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise
substantial influence over the affairs of the organization”] and further specified in 26
C.F.R. § 53.4958-3(c), (d) and (e), or succeeding provisions.
Id. § 102(a)(25).
87
Id. § 715(a).
88
Id. § 715(b).
89
Colombo, supra note 52, at 42.
90
Id. at 42–43.
91
The intermediate sanction refers to an excise tax imposed for excess benefit transactions by