0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the age of eighteen, shall not employ for pay or contract for the paid services of any
custodian, school maintenance worker, or any other person serving in a position which
involves regular contact with pupils unless the employer has first determined consistent
with the requirements and standards of this act, that no criminal history record information
exists on file in the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Identification Division, or the State
Bureau of Identification which would disqualify that individual from being employed or
utilized in such capacity or position (N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1)

N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1(a) provides that “[a]n individual[] . . . shall be permanently


disqualified from employment or service under this act if the individual’s criminal history
record check reveals a record of conviction for any crime of the first or second degree; or
[a]n offense as set forth in chapter 14 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes[.]”

An individual shall not be disqualified from employment or service under this act
on the basis of any conviction disclosed by a criminal record check performed pursuant
to this act without an opportunity to challenge the accuracy of the disqualifying criminal