United States v. John Joseph Chodor, 479 F.2d 661, 1st Cir. (1973)
[…] quality to be considered counterfeit. Lastly, given our endorsement of this
standard and the fact that the court charged the substance of the Lustig test,
even assuming that appellant requested an instruction that if the notes lacked
"any significant quality" they could not be found to be counterfeit, we cannot
agree that the omission of this statement from the charge constituted prejudicial
error.
10
Affirmed.
We take notice that while there is a "Navarre Street" located in the Hyde Park
section of Boston, there is no "Neva Street" listed in the postal directory
The paragraph of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 474 under which appellant was indicted
provides:
"Whoever has in his possession or custody, except under authority from the
Secretary of the Treasury or other proper officer, any obligation or other
security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any
obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States, with
intent to sell or otherwise use the same; . . ."