United States v. John Joseph Chodor, 479 F.2d 661, 1st Cir. (1973)
[…] cousin's apartment in Dorchester, Massachusetts. On leaving, he told his cousin
that he would either return later to pick up the suitcases or would send someone
to get them. The suitcases remained in the apartment undisturbed until shortly
after 4 p. m. when Anne Leonard arrived in a cab and picked them up. From
Dorchester, Leonard proceeded to the airport where she checked the bags with
Allegheny Airlines, secured a prepaid ticket for an Allegheny flight to
Appellant's further contention that his conviction under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 474 2
may not stand because the government failed to establish that he was not in
possession of these obligations "under authority from the Secretary of the
Treasury or other proper official" suffers from a similar infirmity. In addition to
the fact that the government was not required to offer evidence on this issue in
establishing the elements of a Sec. 474 offense since "it is incumbent on one
who relies on . . . an exception [in a statute] to set it up and establish it,"