CO Motion For Denial Complete
[…] 120

"26 U.S.C. 1. Tax Imposed.

121

"(a) Married individuals filing joint returns and surviving spouses

122

"There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of

123 124

"(1) every married individual (as defined in section 7703) who makes a single return jointly with his spouse under section 6013, and

125 126 127 128

"(2) every surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)), a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

"(b) Heads of households

129 130

"There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every head of a household (as defined in section 2(b)) a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

Attachment FF - Tax law NOT plain and clear.

Page 5 of 8

131

"(c) Unmarried individuals (other than surviving spouses and heads of households)

132 133 134 135