CO Motion For Denial Complete
[…] 380 381 382

"We think it clear that the term assessment referred to in this section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 has a technical meaning spelled out in the code and that meaning is binding on the court." U.S. v. Miller, C.A. Ind. 1963, 318 F. 2d 637, at 638, Attachment D - Related Case law against Respondent Page 15 of 16

383

639.

384 385 386 387 388

"Tax liability is a condition precedent to the demand. Merely demanding payment, even repeatedly, does not cause liability. For the condition precedent of liability to be met, there must be a lawful assessment... (Section 301.6203-1, title 26 CFR. Assessment... either a voluntary one by the taxpayer (See Attachment A) or one procedurally proper by the IRS..." Bothke v. Flour, 713 F. 2d 1405, pg 1414, [14, 15]

389 390 391 392

Section 6203: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

393

Said request has been made with no response forthcoming from the IRS or Secretary.

Attachment D - Related Case law against Respondent

Page 16 of 16

Attachment E - Doctrine of Precedent


Precedent case law is vital to the correct adjudication of any given case.