CO Motion For Denial Complete
[…] Jensen v. Henneford, 185 Wash. 209, 53 P.2d 607 (1936). The court in this case definitively ruled that income was property, and is being taxed "directly," which forces such taxation to be apportioned according to constitutional provisions for direct taxes. However, since income has been ruled as "property," and such property is obviously used in the production of income, under excise tax laws, such income can possibly become subject to excise taxation, of course, under the rules of uniformity ONLY. In addition to this, under 26 U.S.C 212, "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year" for the production of income and for "the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income..." would be tax deductible from ANY income taxes we would otherwise be subject to.

Attachment A - Income Defined by law

Page 31 of 36

900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926