CO Motion For Denial Complete
[…] 229

Corporations and the self-employed have the luxury of deducting many expenses

Attachment A - Income Defined by law

Page 8 of 36

230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252

related to the production of income or profit, yet the common employee is not able to deduct one penny for expenses related to their production of income. This is an inequity that cannot be overlooked. IR Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012 and their regulations, 26 C.F. R. Sections 1.1001-1(a) 1.1011-1 and 1.1012-1(a), provide the method for determining the gain derived from the sale of property: Section 1001(a); "The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain..." Section 1001(b); The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."