CO Motion For Denial Complete
[…] 150 151 152

Foreign corporations are specifically designated as the party liable for payment of the "Branch profits tax" imposed by 26 U.S.C. 884 (which, incidentally, does impose the tax on "any foreign corporation.").

153 154

The only other party that is identified in the income tax law as liable for the payment of any income tax is revealed in 26 U.S.C. 1461:

Attachment FF - Tax law NOT plain and clear.

Page 6 of 8

155

Sec. 1461. Liability for withheld tax

156 157 158 159 160

"Every person required (This is the lawful point, and who is required, and HOW are they required by law?) to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."

161 162 163

"This chapter" is "Chapter 3 - Withholding Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations." Thus the liable party in this instance is anyone withholding tax on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations.

164 165 166 167 168