RR trts-0930
RR trts-0930
Model:
F-5405B-DM3
F-6405B-DM3
FM-14D310B-LST
FM-15D310B-LST
FO-16D313E-LEP
FO-5406B-DM3
FO-6406A-AW3
FO-6406B-AW3
FO-8406A-AW3
FOM-16D313E-LEP
RTLO-14918A-AS3
RTLO-16913L-DM3
RTLO-16918A-AS3
RTO-10910B-DM3
RTO-12910B-AS3
RTO-12910B-DM3
RTO-14910B-AS3
RTO-14910B-DM3
RTO-14910C-AS3
RTO-16910B-AS3
RTO-16910B-DM3
RTO-16910C-AS3
RTO-18910B-AS3
F-5505B-DM3
F-6505B-DM3
RTLO-18918A-AS3
RTLO-20918A-AS3
RTLO-22918A-AS3
RTLOM-16913L-DM3
RTO-10910B-AS3
RTOM-16910B-DM3
TRTS0930
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
General Information
Warnings and Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Transmission Models . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Diagnostic Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Retrieving Fault Codes Manually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Clearing Fault Codes Manually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Retrieving Fault Codes with ServiceRanger . . . . . . 6
Clearing Fault Codes with ServiceRanger . . . . . . . . 7
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
Symptom-Driven Diagnostics Index. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
To enter PD Mode: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
PD Mode works with the following Inactive codes: 11
Pretest Procedures
Electrical Pretest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
TECU Power Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Heavy-Duty Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA) Power
Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Heavy-Duty Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA) Power
Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Preferred +12 Volt Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Preferred +24 Volt Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
TECU Ignition Circuit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
J1939 Data Link . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Electrical Pretest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
Power-Up Sequence Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
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Table of Contents
TRTS0930
Appendix
Connector Pin Descriptions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 356
Transmission Controller 38-Way (Vehicle Interface
Connector) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 356
Push Button Shift Control 30-Way Connector . . 357
Cobra Lever 8-Way Connector . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 357
Transmission Controller 38-Way (Eaton Supplied
Assembly) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 358
Wiring Diagrams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 359
UltraShift DM3 6-Speed Wiring Diagram with Analog
Shifter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 359
UltraShift DM3 6-Speed Wiring Diagram with Push
Button Shifter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 361
UltraShift AW3 6-Speed Wiring Diagram with Analog
Shifter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 363
UltraShift AW3 6-Speed Wiring Diagram with Push
Button Shifter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 365
AutoShift 10-Speed Wiring Diagram with Analog
Shifter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 367
AutoShift 10-Speed Wiring Diagram with Push
Button Shifter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 369
UltraShift 10-Speed Wiring Diagram with Analog
Shifter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 371
UltraShift 10-Speed Wiring Diagram with Push
Button Shifter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 373
UltraShift 13-Speed Wiring Diagram with Analog
Shifter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 375
UltraShift 13-Speed Wiring Diagram with Push
Button Shifter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 377
AutoShift 18-Speed Wiring Diagram with Analog
Shifter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 379
AutoShift 18-Speed Wiring Diagram with Push
Button Shifter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 381
ii
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Transmission Models
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Diagnostic Procedures
1. Key on.
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1. Engage a gear.
Unable to engage gear (ie. flashing gear display with down arrows, or solid N).
Solid # (gear number) but no drive. See
Front Box Control Test on page 298. Gear
engaged and drives, go to Step E.
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TRTS0930
1 Flash
SERVICE
Short
pause
(1/2 sec)
Code 13
3 Flashes
SERVICE
SERVICE
SERVICE
Long Pause
(3-4 sec)
2 Flashes
on
SERVICE
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SERVICE
Short
pause
(1/2 sec)
Code 21
1 Flash
SERVICE
on
TRTS0930
on
Detecting Components
1. Connect the service PC to the vehicle's 9-way
J1939 diagnostic port connector with an approved
RP1210A communications adapter.
2. Start the ServiceRanger program and verify that a
connection has been established with the vehicle's
J1939 data link.
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SPN
11
PID
SID
FMI
Description
629
254
12
No ECU operation
12
629
254
13, 14
13
751
231
8, 11
14
(without Park
Pawl)
751
18, 19
2, 3, 4, 5
18, 19
2, 3, 4, 5
14
(with Park
Pawl)
15
751
18
16
625
248
17
1321
237
3, 4, 14
18
520200
ECA communication
19
520273
21
70
70
14
22
563
49
9, 14
34
248
25
NO CODES
26
522
55
10
Clutch slip
27
788
55
7, 13
Clutch disengagement
28
788
52,55
3, 4, 5, 7
Clutch system
29
969
4, 5
31
1485
2, 3, 4, 5, 14
32
158
43
33
168
168
34
168
168
14
35
639
231
36
639
231
14
37
627
251
Power supply
41
768
35
41
769
36
42
770
37
42
771
38
43
768
35
3, 4, 5
43
769
36
3, 4, 5
44
787
54
3, 4, 5
45
787
54
46
770
37
3, 4, 5
372
218
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Fault Codes
SPN
46
771
51
60
52
PID
SID
FMI
Description
38
3, 4, 5
60
2, 3, 4, 10
59
59
2, 3, 4, 7
56
161
161
2, 3, 4, 5,10
57
160
160
2, 3, 4, 5
58
191
191
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8
61
772
39
1, 5, 6, 12
63
773
40
1, 5, 6, 12
64
788
34
2, 7, 12
ECA fault
65
5052
192
5, 2
66
520271
34
3, 4
67
520274
158
3, 4, 5
68
520274
227
14
Grade Sensor
68
520321
227
13, 14
Grade Sensor
71
560
60
72
772
59
73
781
58
74
518
93
74
898
190
75*
560
60
14
81
780
47
83
751
18
14
83
752
19
7, 12
84
751
18
13
84
752
19
13
85
751
18
12
99
781
58
14
Direction mismatch
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Symptom
Isolation Procedure
No J1587 communication
10
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If the fault is detected during PD Mode the gear display will display the active fault. The warning tone
will only sound when the fault is active and the tone
will stop when the fault is Inactive. The fault will
stay in the gear display until the system is powered
down.
To enter PD Mode:
Note: Vehicle will not start in PD Mode. You must turn vehicle key off to exit PD Mode.
1. Vehicle must be stationary, engine off, set vehicle
parking brake.
2. Turn the key off and on 2 times, starting with key
on and ending with key on.
Note: Dash may display an 88 at key on. This is a normal power-up test of the display.
3. The gear display will flash a 25 then a solid PD
(Product Diagnostic Mode) and the mode will be
activated.
4. The service light shall flash code 25 once indicating
no codes. The service light shall then illuminate
solid to indicate PD Mode until such time that an
Active code is detected or PD Mode is exited.
5. Refer to PD Mode section in Fault Isolation procedure for the Inactive fault to be diagnosed.
6. PD will remain in gear display until an active fault
has been set during the PD Mode fault isolation
procedure.
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TRTS0930
Electrical Pretest
Overview
The pretest does not relate to any specific fault code, but
must be completed before performing Fault Code Isolation
table procedures. The pretest verifies the batteries are fully
charged.
All Generation 3 products require the OEM to supply power
to the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and to the optional
Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA).
Detection
There is no detection process specifically for the basic electrical supply; however, failures of this type are generally
detected by the transmission or driver as some other type
of fault code or symptom.
Fallback
There is no fallback for the electrical pretest; however, it
may affect other systems.
Possible Causes
The pretest can be used for:
Low batteries
Starter/Battery connections
Additional Tools
12
Troubleshooting Guide
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TRTS0930
Component Identification
1.
J1
2.
1. 30 AMP Fuse
2. TECU Connector (Vehicle Interface)
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13
TRTS0930
1.
J1
1. 50 AMP Fuse
14
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TRTS0930
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
TWO BATTERY BANKS - TWO BATTERIES PER BANK - DUAL JUMPERS TO STARTER
BATTERIES ARE CONNECTED IN PARALLEL BY PAIRS. GEN 3 POWER SUPPLIED BY
BATTERY CLOSEST TO STARTER (BOTH PLUS AND MINUS)
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
MAG
RELAY
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
16
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BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY M INUS
POWER
DISTRIBUTION
MODULE
(POWER BUS AND
OVER CURRENT
DEVICES)
STARTER BATTERY PLUS
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
STARTER
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
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TRTS0930
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
TWO BATTERY BANKS - TWO BATTERIES IN SERIES PER BANK - DUAL JUMPERS TO
STARTER
BATTERIES ARE CONNECTED IN SERIES/PARALLEL BY PAIRS. GEN 3 POWER
SUPPLIED BY BATTERY CLOSEST TO STARTER (BOTH PLUS AND MINUS)
CAB BATTERY
PLUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
PLUS
STARTER BATTERY PLUS
1
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
CAB BATTERY
PLUS
MAG
RELAY
PLUS
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
1
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
18
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TRTS0930
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
STARTER BATTERY
MINUS
VEHICLE BATTERY
MINUS
BATTERY
MINUS
POWER
DISTRIBUTION
MODULE
(POWER BUS AND
OVER CURRENT
DEVICES)
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
BATTERY
12 VOLT
CAB BATTERY
PLUS
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
STARTER
STARTER BATTERY
MINUS
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TRTS0930
1.
J1
3.
35
4.
37
14
13
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
22
36
From
To
J1-35
VIGN
20
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TRTS0930
3.
J1939 High
J1939 Low
E
F
G
H
+ Battery
C
J1
D
B
10
11
F
G
A
2.
1.
J1939 Troubleshooting
1. Check the resistance of the J1939 Data Link.
2. Key off. Measure resistance between the 9-way
diagnostic connector Pin C and Pin D and record
the reading. The reading should be 60 ohms of
resistance (between 50 and 70.)
3. Check resistance between Pin C and Pin A and the
resistance between Pin D and Pin A. These two
readings should be 10K ohms or greater (open circuit).
Note: Pin C = J1939+, Pin D = J1939-, Pin A is a chassis ground
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TRTS0930
Electrical Pretest
1. Key off.
2. Remove and clean all battery and battery-to-frame
connections.
3. Remove and clean ground supply to engine ECU.
4. Inspect starter/battery and inline 30 amp fuse
holder connections for corrosion or damaged contacts. Also, inspect the 50 amp fuse holder on vehicles equipped with an Electronic Clutch Actuator
(ECA).
VOLTS
COM
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
Transmission ECU
Batteries
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
30 AMP fuse
ECA
B
C
ECA 3-Way
Connector
50 AMP fuse
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to Battery
22
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TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
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B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
23
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect battery negative.
3. Disconnect ECA 3-way connector.
4. Reconnect battery negative.
5. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C of 3-way
connector.
Transmission ECU
30
29
13 30 29
Terminating
Resistor
E C
E C
B A
B A
ECA
F
G
B
C
F
G
ECA 8-Way
Connector
C
ECA 3-Way
Connector
50 AMP fuse
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to Battery
24
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TRTS0930
Detection
The TECU checks the program memory every time the key
is turned on.
Fallback
This causes an In-Place fallback while moving and a
self-check failure if it occurs during power-up.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
26
Vehicle Harness
TECU
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TRTS0930
Component Identification
4.
1.
2.
VOLUME
CONTROL
3.
R
N
SERVICE
D
H
SHIFT
L
Eaton Fuller
Transmissions
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TRTS0930
2. Key on.
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between Pin A and Pin C.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
If voltage is 0.70 volts or less, go to Step C.
If voltage is outside of range, repair battery
ground supply to TECU. Repeat test.
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1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Shift Control 30-way connector.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Pin C1 and Pin J3 on the
Shift Control 30-way.
If voltage is within 1 volt of battery voltage
replace Shift Control. Go to Step V.
If voltage is outside of range, go to Step I.
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TRTS0930
Purpose: Visually identify if the shift lever is an Eaton built shift lever or an OEM built shift lever.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
1. Key on.
2. Observe Service light.
Note: If Service light is flashing, See Diagnostic
Procedures on page 3.
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1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative cable.
1. Key off
Go to Step V.
If resistance is less than 10K, repair the Vehicle Harness and go to Step V.
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage across Pin A and Pin B on the Service light connector
Go to Step V.
If any of the above conditions are not met,
replace the Vehicle Harness between Vehicle
Harness 38-way connector Pin 31 and Vehicle
Harness 8-way connector Pin 4. Go to Step V.
32
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TRTS0930
Purpose: Test for a short to power at the Shift Lever Service light.
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
Go to Step V.
If voltage is within 2 volts of battery voltage,
repair Vehicle Harness as required. Go to Step
V.
Go to Step V.
If resistance is outside of range, repair the
Vehicle Harness and go to Step V.
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
If Power-Up Sequence Test completes, test
complete.
If Power-Up Sequence Test fails go to Step A.
find error in testing.
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SPN 629
PID
FMI 12
FMI 12
Overview
This fault code indicates an internal failure of the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU).
Detection
The TECU checks the program memory every time the key
is turned on and throughout operation. If the TECU is able
to detect a failure within its own memory, it sets this fault
code.
Fallback
This fault causes a vehicle In Place fallback while moving
and a self-check failure if it occurs during power-up.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by the following:
34
TECU
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Component Identification
1.
1. TECU
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TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 11 is Active, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
If Fault Code 11 is Inactive, test complete.
36
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SPN 629
FMI 13,14
Overview
This fault code indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is not reading valid information from memory, including the transmission table and calibration values.
Detection
The TECU checks the configuration every time the key is
turned on. If the transmission is not able to detect the
proper configuration, it sets this fault code.
Fallback
This fault causes a power up no crank.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by the following:
38
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Component Identification
1.
1. TECU
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39
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 12 is Active, Customer - Call
Eaton at 1-800-826-HELP (4357). CSC - Call
Technician Service.
If Fault Code 12 is Inactive, test complete.
40
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TRTS0930
PID 231
SPN751
FMI 8, 11
FMI 8, 11
Overview
This fault indicates communication has been lost, or does
not correspond with the neutral request input from the
J1939 Shift Device.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors
communication with the J1939 Shift Device. If a neutral
request from the J1939 Shift Device does not match the
neutral signal or is not received from the J1939 Shift
Device, Fault Code 13 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift-only fallback. Once the transmission re-engages the start gear, there will be no upshifts
as long as the code is active.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by the following:
42
Vehicle Harness
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TRTS0930
Component Identification
3.
1.
2.
J1
16
17
J1939
4.
5.
1. TECU Connector (vehicle interface)
2. Bulkhead connector located at firewall
3. OEM J1939 Shift Device
4. Battery Power (Non-switches power run to battery
or starter)
5. Switched Power
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
OHMS
35
OHMS
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
14
35
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
30
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
36
24
25
26
27
28
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
J1939
36
J1939
COM
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
38
22
21
36
Go to Step V.
44
34
OHMS
29
33
22
21
OHMS
14
32
13
37
31
38
37
13
30
15
23
13
37
29
37
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 13 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 13 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
2014.07.30
45
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (without Park Pawl) | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
SID 18, 19
SPN 751
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the Eaton
Cobra Lever or OEM Shift Lever.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors the
signal from the Park Pawl Position Sensor. The transmission monitors both sensor signals, if one signal to the TECU
is out of range the code will set.
Fallback
This fault may cause a downshift only fallback mode. The
transmission will re-engage the start gear when returned to
a stop, but will not upshift as long as the code is active.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
46
Vehicle Harness
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (without Park Pawl)
Component Identification
2.
1.
1. Eaton Cobra Lever 8-way connector
2. TECU 38-way connector
2014.07.30
47
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (without Park Pawl) | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect TECU 38-way connector.
COM
37
1
2
3
4
7
6
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
34
38
21
22
36
OHMS
1. Key off.
V
COM
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
22
21
36
5. Key on.
6. Select Monitor Data.
7. Observe transmission range selected.
If transmission range selected equals neutral,
replace Cobra Lever (only if fault code is
Active). Go to Step V.
48
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (without Park Pawl)
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
OHMS
COM
37
1
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
21
29
37
22
36
13
14
35
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
34
38
21
22
36
OHMS
37
13
14
35
2014.07.30
38
OHMS
COM
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
37
38
21
22
36
13
14
35
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
22
36
49
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (without Park Pawl) | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
14
35
COM
COM
31
32
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
37
13
OHMS
OHMS
3. Key on.
30
33
34
38
21
37
22
36
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
7
1
33
34
38
21
22
36
OHMS
37
13
14
35
COM
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
22
36
50
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (without Park Pawl)
51
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (with Park Pawl) | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
SID 18, 19
SPN
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5
Overview
This fault code indicates a possible failure of the Park Pawl
Position Sensor or OEM circuit. The sensor is a 4 wire dual
hall effect device. When troubleshooting an Inactive code
See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors the
signal from the Park Pawl Position Sensor. The transmission monitors both sensor signals, if one signal to the TECU
is out of range the code will set.
Fallback
This fault code will cause the transmission to be stuck in
the last known selected position. If the code comes active
while in gear, the transmission will a down shift only fallback mode. The transmission will re-engage the start gear
when returned to a stop, but will not upshift as long as the
code is Active.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
52
Vehicle Harness
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (with Park Pawl)
Component Identification
3.
1.
2.
DEUTSCH
X
15
16
17
31
F2
4.
13
14
35
30
31
32
33
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
37
34
38
22
21
36
2014.07.30
4-Way Pin#
38-Way PIN#
Type
17
Ground
31
5 Volt Reference
16
Signal 1
15
Signal 2
53
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (will show F in display) | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the
9-way diagnostic connector.
2. Key on.
3. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
If Fault Code 14 is Inactive, See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
2. Perform shift cable adjustment procedure per OEM
guidelines.
3. Key on.
4. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
54
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (will show F in display)
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
2014.07.30
55
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (will show F in display) | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
56
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (will show F in display)
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset code.
6. Check for codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete
If Fault Code 14 sets, go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than Fault Code 14 sets, See
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index on
page 8.
2014.07.30
57
TRTS0930
SID 18
SPN 751
FMI 9
FMI 9
Overview
Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high-speed twisted pair
500K proprietary data link with one 120 ohm resistor at
each end of the link. The Transmission Electronic Control
Unit (TECU) is connected to the CAN data link at the 38-way
connector. This link is used to transmit information to the
TECU as well as communicate or receive data from the
other modules on the network like the HIL Shift Device. See
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Fault Code 15 is set when the TECU fails to receive Shift
Device data for 5 continuous seconds, and it is still communicating with other modules on CAN.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift only fallback while moving.
Once the transmission re-engages the start gear, there will
be no upshifts as long as the code is active. If the code is
active during power-up a flashing F will appear on the gear
display and the TECU will not engage a gear.
Note: If Fault Code 16 is active, follow the Fault Code 16
diagnostic procedure.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
58
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
22
21
36
2.
1.
4.
(J1)
3.
(J2)
5.
(J3)
F GH A B C E
C B
F
G
13
30
30
29
29
A
B
A
B
6.
C
E
(J25)
8.
7.
1. TECU
ECA 8-Way
Terminator Resistor
2-Way
Description
J2-E
J25-1(E)
Terminator
Resistor
TECU
38-Way
Terminator Resistor
2-Way
Description
J2-C
J25-2(C)
Terminator
Resistor
ECA 8-Way
Speed Sensor
2-Way
Description
J2-F
J3-1(F)
J2-G
J3-2(G)
ECA 8-Way
Description
J1-30
J2-A
J1-29
J2-B
J1-13
J2-H
IGN
ECA 8-Way
Terminator Resistor
2-Way
Description
J2-C
J25-2(C)
Terminator
Resistor
2014.07.30
59
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
2. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Locate and remove the terminating resistor that is
wired into the ECA 8-way connector Pin C and Pin
E.
3. Measure resistance between the transmission harness connector Pin 1 and Pin 2.
Note: Make sure the volt/ohm meter is on the
proper scale (around 200 ohm scale).
If resistance between Pin 1 and Pin 2 is
between 50-70 ohms, replace Cobra Lever or
Shift Control and go to Step V.
If resistance is outside of range, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
60
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
61
TRTS0930
SID 248
SPN 625
FMI 2
FMI 2
Overview
This fault code indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is unable to communication with the Push
Button Shift Control and/or the Electronic Clutch Actuator
(ECA).
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the TECU constantly monitors the communication with the Push Button
Shift Control and/or ECA. If a communication fault occurs
for more than 5 seconds, Fault Code 16 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift only fallback while moving.
Once the transmission re-engages the start gear, there will
be no upshifts as long as the code is active. If the code is
active during power-up a flashing F will appear on the gear
display and the TECU will not engage a gear.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
62
Vehicle Harness
TECU
Charging system
Transmission Harness
ECA
Low batteries
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
28
27
Shift control
30-way connector
F1
F2
25
J3
31
C1
Vehicle bulkhead
connector
Shift Control ECU Legend
All OEM responsible wiring shown is "typical". Consult specific application.
(31) = +12 volt switched from TECU
(28, 27) = Communication from and to the TECU
(25) = Signal returns, grounds, and general OEM wiring
Transmission ECU
F
G
50 AMP fuse
F
G
ECA 8-Way
Connector
Terminating
Resistor
C
E
C
E
A
B
A
B
ECA 3-Way
Connector
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to Battery
B
C
13
30
30
29
29
ECA
2014.07.30
63
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
2. Key on.
Volts
COM
K
J
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
1. Key off.
2. Inspect Bulkhead Connector for looseness, corrosion and contamination.
64
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
Ohms
COM
Volts
J
H
G
V
COM
K
J
H
G
E
D
C
B
A
E
D
C
B
A
3
2014.07.30
65
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
OHMS
K
V
COM
OHMS
OHMS
COM
B
A
A
3
A
3
COM
OHMS
1
V
37
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
13
14
38
35
22
21
29
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
34
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
36
- Shift Control 30-way connector Pin J3 and Vehicle Harness 38-way connector Pin 25
- Shift Control 30-way connector Pin J3 and
ground.
If resistance between Pin J3 and Pin 25 is 0 to
0.3 ohms and if resistance between Pin J3 and
ground is OL, go to Step G.
66
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
OHMS
K
J
H
V
COM
E
D
C
B
A
3
OHMS
37
13
14
35
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
34
COM
38
21
22
36
2014.07.30
67
TRTS0930
Purpose: Verify continuity of ignition supply voltage to ECA and test for short to ground.
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage at ECA 8-way harness connector
from Pin H to ground.
ECA 8-Way Connector
Volts
COM
COM
29
37
13
14
35
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
31
38
21
22
36
OHMS
COM
14
35
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
22
21
36
If connectors are in good repair, and if resistance between Pin 13 and Pin H is 0 to 0.3
ohms, and if resistance between Pin 13 and
ground is OL, (if fault code is Active) replace
the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
Go to Step V.
If any of the above conditions are not met,
replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
68
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage at 8-way connector between:
- Pin A and ground
- Pin B and ground
Volts
COM
2014.07.30
69
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Connect 8-way connector.
3. Locate and remove the terminating resistor that is
wired into the ECA 8-way connector Pin C and Pin
E.
4. Measure resistance between transmission harness
connector Pin 1 and Pin 2.
Note: Make sure the volt/ohm meter is on the
proper scale (around 200 ohm scale)
Ohms
COM
70
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the transmission 38-way harness connector at TECU.
3. Disconnect the ECA 8-way ECA connector.
4. Inspect for clean and serviceable 8-way and
38-way connectors, and measure resistance
between:
- Transmission 38-way harness connector Pin 29
and ECA 8-way harness connector Pin B.
- Transmission 38-way harness connector Pin 29
and ground.
ECA 8-Way Connector
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
Transmission Harness
38-way Connector
37
13
14
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
35
34
COM
38
21
22
36
OHMS
COM
GROUND
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
13
14
35
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
34
38
21
22
36
If connectors are in good repair, and if resistance between Pin 29 and Pin B is 0 to 0.3
ohms, and if resistance between Pin 29 and
ground is OL, go to Step O.
If any of the above conditions are not met, (if
fault code is Active) replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
2014.07.30
71
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
- Transmission 38-way harness connector Pin 30
and ECA 8-way harness connector Pin A.
- Transmission 38-way harness connector Pin 30
and ground.
ECA 8-Way Connector
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
Transmission Harness
38-way Connector
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
OHMS
COM
GROUND
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
13
14
35
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
34
38
21
22
36
72
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
73
Fault Code 17 - Start Enable Relay (SER) Circuit | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
SID 237
SPN 629
FMI 3, 4
FMI 3, 4
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the relay that
allows the engine to start after startup conditions are met.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
the circuit. A failure mode of short to battery, short to
ground or open circuit is detected.
Fallback
The start enable relay has no fallback; however, if the failure
occurred before the engine was started, it is possible the
engine will not start.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
74
Vehicle Harness
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 17 - Start Enable Relay (SER) Circuit
Component Identification
26
32
4
Run to
starter solenoid
Run to start
signal from
ignition switch
30
87
86
85
Start
enable relay
2014.07.30
75
Fault Code 17 - Start Enable Relay (SER) Circuit | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
22
21
36
OHMS
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
76
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 17 - Start Enable Relay (SER) Circuit
1. Key off.
OHMS
87
86
87a
85
V
COM
30
If resistance is 40 to 120 ohms (12-volt system) or 140 to 480 ohms (24-volt system),
repair/replace OEM wiring from TECU to SER.
Go to Step C.
2014.07.30
77
TRTS0930
SID 254
SPN 520200
FMI 9
FMI 9
Overview
The Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA) controls the position of
the clutch assembly. The ECA communicates with the
Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) over the proprietary Controller Area Network (CAN) data link to change
position, show faults or include other operation information. When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See Product
Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Fault Code 18 is set when the ECA loses communication on
the CAN data link for 2 seconds.
Fallback
The ECA will either maintain current clutch position or move
to the last position commanded by the TECU. Upon
approaching idle, the clutch will open and remain in this
state. If the fault occurs at power-up, the vehicle will not
crank.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
78
ECA
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
ECU
2014.07.30
ECA
27
2B
CAN - Low
28
2A
CAN - High
79
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
3. What FMIs are present?
If Fault Code 18 (FMI 9) is Active, See Fault
Code 19 - CAN ECA Message Fault on
page 82.
If Fault Code 18 (FMI 9) is Inactive, test complete, go to Step V..
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
4. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 18 appears, go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 18 appears, see Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
80
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
81
TRTS0930
SID 248
SPN 520273
FMI 9
FMI 9
Overview
The High Integrity Link (HIL) is a Controller Area Network
(CAN) high-speed proprietary data link to communicate
between the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU),
Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA), and if equipped, Eaton Push
Button Shift Control (PBSC). The TECU is connected to the
HIL through the transmission harness, and to the ECA and
the OEM interface Vehicle Harness to the PBSC.
Detection
Active Fault Code 19 is set when the TECU fails to communicate with the ECA for 2.5 seconds.
Fallback
If the code is active during power-up, the engine will crank
and start, but the TECU will not engage a gear. If the fault
occurs while driving, the ECA will either maintain current
clutch position or move to the last position commanded by
the TECU. An F will appear in the gear display and the service light will blink.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
82
Transmission harness
ECA
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
22
21
36
2.
1.
4.
(J1)
3.
(J2)
5.
(J3)
F GH A B C E
C B
F
G
13
30
30
29
29
A
B
A
B
6.
C
E
(J25)
8.
7.
TECU
38-Way
ECA
8-Way
Description
J1-30
J2-A
J1-29
J2-B
J2-C
Terminator Resistor
J2-D
NOT USED
J2-E
Terminator Resistor
J2-F
J3-1(F)
J2-G
J3-2(G)
J2-H
IGN
J1-13
2014.07.30
Speed Sensor
2-Way
Terminator Resistor
2-Way
J25-2(C)
J25-1(E)
83
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
84
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the fault code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 19 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 19 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
2014.07.30
85
Fault Code 21 - Auto Neutral Park Brake Switch | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
PID 254
SPN 70
FMI 14
FMI 14
Overview
An auto neutral feature is provided with this transmission
which forces the transmission into neutral in all instances
when the parking brake is applied. The OEM installs a normally closed T pressure switch into the existing air line to
the parking brake valve. The pressure switch output and
return wires are connected to the vehicle interface transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) connector. Consult
OEM for switch location.
This fault code indicates a failure of the switch that reports
engagement of the park brake. When troubleshooting an
Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on
page 11.
Detection
Fault Code 21 is set if the switch indicates the park brake is
set while the truck is moving for more than 5 seconds, or if
the switch state doesn't match the state broadcast on
J1939, or if the switch is unstable for more than 5 seconds.
Fallback
Remote throttle is disabled, and auto neutral may not work.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
86
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 21 - Auto Neutral Park Brake Switch
Component Identification
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
(Vehicle Interface)
37
14
13
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
Description
From
To
Pin 19
Signal Wire
Pin 33
Return Wire
2014.07.30
22
36
87
Fault Code 21 - Auto Neutral Park Brake Switch | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
1. Key off.
1. Ensure vehicle park brake is set and vehicle air system is fully charged.
2. Using the Data Monitoring function in ServiceRanger, note the status of the park brake.
88
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 21 - Auto Neutral Park Brake Switch
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
2014.07.30
89
Fault Code 21 - Auto Neutral Park Brake Switch | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Vehicle Harness 38-way connector.
4. Measure resistance between the Vehicle Harness
38-way connector Pin 33 and Pin 19 and measure
the resistance between Pin 19 and ground.
If resistance between Pin 33 and ground or
between Pin 33 and Pin 19 is less than 10K
ohm, repair the Vehicle Harness per OEM
guidelines. Go to Step V.
If resistance between Pin 33 and ground and
between Pin 33 and Pin 19 are OL, (if fault
code is Active) replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
Go to Step V.
90
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 21 - Auto Neutral Park Brake Switch
91
TRTS0930
SID 254
SPN 563
FMI 9, 14
FMI 9, 14
Overview
J1939 is a high-speed twisted pair 250K baud data link with
one 120 ohm resistor at each end of the link. The Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is connected to the
J1939 data link at the 38-way vehicle connector. This link is
used to transmit information to the TECU as well as communicate or receive data from the other modules on the
network like the ABS module. When troubleshooting an
Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on
page 11.
Detection
Fault Code 22 is detected if J1939 communication from the
ABS is lost for 5 seconds and other devices are present on
J1939.
Fallback
No Fallback mode; however, Hill Start Aid (HSA) will not
function, and the system may attempt a shift during wheel
slip events.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
92
J1939 datalink
ABS module
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission ECU
+J1939
J1939
ABS ECM
A
Shield
2014.07.30
93
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector
If Fault Code 22 is Active, repair ABS module
or data link per OEM guidelines.
If Fault Code 22 is Inactive, test complete.
94
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
95
TRTS0930
SID 55
SPN 522
FMI 10
FMI 10
Overview
DM Clutch Fallback
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Detection
Clutch abuse
Additional Tools
Clutch jack
Fallback
ECA Clutch Fallback
There is no fallback mode; however, if the clutch is slipping
the TECU will request a decrease of engine torque for the
duration of the slip event.
96
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Driven Disc
Clutch Assembly
DM Clutch
2014.07.30
97
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Start engine.
1. Key on.
2. Using ServiceRanger Data Monitor, view Inertia
Brake Touch Point Delta.
If the Inertia Brake Touch Point Delta is greater
than 27 degrees (0.700"), go to Step C.
If less than 27 degrees and a slipping compliant is confirmed, pull VPA and replace Clutch.
Go to Step V.
If less than 27 degrees and the clutch release
bearing and cross shaft were recently lubricated, pull VPA, clear codes and road test.
If a slip compliant and fault code reset, replace
clutch. Go to Step V.
98
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
Note: The Open Clutch command can only be performed while the engine is running.
2. Perform the ECA clutch reset procedure. See publication CLSM0200.
2014.07.30
1. Key off.
99
TRTS0930
SID 55
SPN 788
FMI 7, 13
FMI 7, 13
Overview
The fault code indicates that the clutch has not disengaged
as expected. This fault can occur with both Data-link
Mechanical (DM) and Electronic Clutch Actuator (ECA)
clutch models.
Detection
DM Clutch Fault Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
engine RPM and idle torque from the engine. If the engine
speed falls significantly below idle or engine torque rises
significantly above idle torque upon engaging a start gear,
the fault is set. If the vehicle is brought to a stop when in
gear and engine speed falls significantly below idle, the fault
is set.
Heavy-Duty ECA Clutch Fault Detection
Fallback
Possible Causes
100
Failed clutch
Clutch over-adjusted
Additional Tools
Clutch jack
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Driven Disc
Clutch Assembly
DM Clutch
2014.07.30
101
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Start engine.
5. Compare engine RPM to input shaft RPM with ServiceRanger, a PC-based Service Tool.
1. Key off.
1. Key on.
2. Using ServiceRanger Data Monitor, view Inertia
Brake Touch Point Delta.
102
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Using ServiceRangers Advanced Product Functions, pull VPA and record maximum input shaft
speed.
2014.07.30
103
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key on.
2. Start engine.
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
104
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
105
TRTS0930
SID 52, 55
SPN 788
FMI 3, 4, 5, 7
FMI 3, 4, 5, 7
Overview
This fault code indicates either an electrical or mechanical
failure in the WetClutch system.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors
this circuit. A failure mode of short to battery, short to
ground or open circuit is detected.
When the WetClutch is locked after urge to move, engine
speed and input shaft speeds are compared. If the engine
speed is significantly higher than the input shaft speed for a
period of five seconds, the WetClutch is slipping.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode; however, if the failure mode is
open circuit, the engine will be disengaged from the input
shaft.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
106
TECU
Transmission Harness
WetClutch system
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission Harness
Transmission ECU
WetClutch Fluid
WetClutch System
2014.07.30
107
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
4. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 2 and Pin 3 and
between Pin 2 and ground.
OHMS
37
13
14
35
29
30
COM
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
34
20
10
11
12
38
22
21
36
OHMS
COM
Ground
37
13
14
35
29
30
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
34
38
22
21
36
108
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 13 and Pin 14 and
between Pin 13 and ground.
OHMS
COM
29
37
13
14
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
35
30
31
38
OHMS
OHMS
22
21
36
COM
COM
OHMS
COM
Ground
37
13
14
35
29
30
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
38
22
21
36
2014.07.30
109
TRTS0930
COM
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
OHMS
OHMS
COM
GROUND
GROUND
Go to Step V.
If resistance is less than 10K ohm, Replace
Transmission. Go to Step V.
110
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
111
TRTS0930
PID 372
SPN 969
FMI 4, 5
FMI 4, 5
Overview
This fault indicates an electrical failure of the relay that
allows the remote throttle to operate. The relay and wiring
are installed by the OEM. When troubleshooting an Inactive
code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11. for
more information on troubleshooting Inactive codes.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
the circuit. The fault is set if the TECU detects a bad
(open/short) connection for 2 seconds in the wiring from
the TECU to the relay.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode associated with this fault, but the
remote throttle will either not work or always work when
this fault is active.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
112
Harness
TECU
Software misconfiguration
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Vehicle Harness 38-way Connector
Front View
38-Way Connector
Front View
Relay connector
30
86
87a
85
REMOTE THROTTLE
CONTROL SWITCHES
(SET/RESUME)
87
TO ENGINE OR BODY
CONTROLLER CRUISE
CONTROL INPUT
2014.07.30
113
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Vehicle Harness 38-way connector.
1. Key on.
Go to Step V.
If resistance is out of range, repair the Vehicle
Harness. Go to Step V.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
3. What FMIs are present?
Note: The Remote Throttle Enable relay must be
wired according to Eaton Gen 3 requirements
(shown on previous page) for tests to work
properly. If wired differently, consult OEM for
correct wiring schematic.
If FMI 4 is present, go to Step C.
If FMI 5 is present, go to Step D.
114
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
Go to Step V.
If resistance is out of range, repair the Vehicle
Harness and go to Step V.
2014.07.30
115
Fault Code 31 - Momentary Engine Ignition Interrupt Relay (MEIIR) Test | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
SID 218
SPN 1485
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5, 14
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5, 14
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the MEIIR
circuit.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
The fault is detected during power-up. The Transmission
Electronic Control Unit (TECU) checks the MEIIR circuit
every time the system is powered up. If the electrical characteristics of the circuit are incorrect, the fault code is set.
Fallback
There is no fallback associated with this failure. However, if
the engine speed flares uncontrollably while the transmission is in a gear, the transmission may not be able to
achieve neutral if it is selected due to a torque lock condition.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by an of the following:
116
OEM wiring
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 31 - Momentary Engine Ignition Interrupt Relay (MEIIR) Test
Component Identification
Transmission ECU
22
21
20
10 AMP
fuse
30
86
85
87
87a
Ignition
Interrupt
Relay
Run to
Ignition
Engine ECM
2014.07.30
117
Fault Code 31 - Momentary Engine Ignition Interrupt Relay (MEIIR) Test | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect TECU Vehicle Harness 38-way connector.
OHMS
30
86
87a
COM
Front View
Relay connector
85
OHMS
87
Ground
OHMS
13
14
35
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
34
22
37
36
13
OHMS
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
85
87
38
21
14
35
37
87a
Front View
38-Way Connector
29
86
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
30
COM
29
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
30
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
32
38
22
21
36
38
21
22
36
118
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 31 - Momentary Engine Ignition Interrupt Relay (MEIIR) Test
2. Key on.
OHMS
VOLTS
V
COM
COM
Ground
30
30
86
87a
86
87a
85
87
85
87
Front View
Relay connector
Front View
Relay connector
2014.07.30
If resistance is 40 to 120 ohms (12 volt system) or 140 to 480 ohms (24 volt system)
repair OEM wiring from the TECU to the MEIIR
relay. Go to Step V.
If resistance is outside of range replace MEIIR
relay. Go to Step V.
119
Fault Code 31 - Momentary Engine Ignition Interrupt Relay (MEIIR) Test | Fault Isolation Procedures
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
TRTS0930
120
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 31 - Momentary Engine Ignition Interrupt Relay (MEIIR) Test
121
Fault Code 32 - Loss of Switch Ignition Power Test | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
PID 43
SPN 158
FMI 2
FMI 2
Overview
This fault code indicates a loss of Switched Ignition Power
to the Transmission Electronic Control Unit.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
The TECU monitors Ignition Power during normal operation. If Ignition power is lost to the TECU during operation a
fault is logged.
Fallback
This fault causes an In-Place fallback while moving.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by the following:
122
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 32 - Loss of Switch Ignition Power Test
Component Identification
10 AMP
fuse
2014.07.30
123
Fault Code 32 - Loss of Switch Ignition Power Test | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
2. Key on.
VOLTS
COM
COM
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
124
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 32 - Loss of Switch Ignition Power Test
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
125
TRTS0930
PID 168
SPN 168
FMI 4
FMI 4
Overview
This fault code indicates that the vehicle battery power supply to the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is
below 7 volts.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the TECU constantly measures vehicle voltage. If voltage is below 7 volts
for more than 1 second, Fault Code 33 will be set and the
service light will flash.
Fallback
If this fault occurs while moving, it causes a 1-speed fallback. Once the vehicle is stopped, the starting gear and
reverse can be engaged
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
126
Low batteries
TECU
Charging system
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Batteries
Vehicle
Charging
System
2014.07.30
127
TRTS0930
2. Key on.
COM
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
128
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
129
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 33 is Active, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 33 is Inactive, clear codes and go
to Step V.
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
4. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 33 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 33 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
130
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
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131
TRTS0930
PID 168
SPN 168
FMI 14
FMI 14
Overview
This fault indicates the vehicle is supplying weak battery
voltage to the transmission for 10 seconds.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
vehicle voltage. If voltage is below 9 volts for more than 10
seconds, Fault Code 34 will be set. The service light will not
flash.
Fallback
If this fault occures while moving, it causes a 1-speed fallback. Once the vehicle is stopped, the starting gear and
reverse can be engaged
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
132
Low batteries
TECU
Charging system
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Batteries
Vehicle
Charging
System
2014.07.30
133
TRTS0930
2. Key on.
COM
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
134
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
135
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 34 is Active, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
Go to Step V.
If Fault Code 34 is Inactive, clear codes. Go to
Step V.
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
4. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 34 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 34 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
136
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TRTS0930
2014.07.30
137
TRTS0930
SID 231
SPN 639
FMI 2
FMI 2
Overview
This fault code indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) failed to communicate with the engine over
the J1939 data link.
If you have an Active Fault Code 35 with an UltraShift DM
transmission and the engine will crank but not start, please
check the OEM supplied MEIIR (Momentary Engine Ignition
Interrupt Relay) circuit. Ensure that the engine has proper
ignition voltage.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Seventy-five seconds after key-on and throughout the operation, the TECU constantly monitors the communication
with the engine ECM. If a communication fault occurs for
more than 5 seconds, and no other devices are present,
Fault Code 35 is set.
Fallback
If the fault occurs during power-up the transmission will go
into AutoSelect mode. If the fault occurs while moving, it
causes an in-place fallback. The transmission will remain in
the gear that was engaged when the failure occurred. Once
the vehicle stops, start and reverse gears can be selected
and the transmission will operate in AutoSelect mode.
Possible Causes
This fault can be caused by any of the following:
138
Engine ECM
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission ECU
+J1939
Engine ECM
J1939
Shield
2014.07.30
139
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
Front View
38-Way Connector
OHMS
29
37
13
14
35
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
34
12
29
30
31
32
38
V
21
COM
22
36
OHMS
37
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
V
13
14
35
COM
22
21
36
Front View
38-Way Connector
OHMS
37
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
38
V
13
14
35
10
11
12
29
30
31
32
33
34
21
COM
22
36
OHMS
37
13
14
35
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
V
21
COM
22
36
140
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Purpose: Confirm the presence of terminating resistors in the J1939 Data Link.
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between Vehicle Harness
38-way connector Pin 1 and engine ECM pin number (see OEM J1939 wiring for J1939 shield).
Front View
38-Way Connector
OHMS
31
32
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
37
30
33
34
14
35
Front View
38-Way Connector
38
V
13
21
COM
22
36
OHMS
37
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
V
13
14
35
21
COM
22
36
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1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
4. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 35 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 35 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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SID231
SPN 639
FMI 14
FMI 14
Overview
This fault code indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) has communicated with another ECU, but
is unable to communicate with the engine ECU over the
J1939 data link.
If you have an Active Fault Code 36 with an UltraShift DM
transmission and engine will crank but not start, please
check the OEM supplied MEIIR (Momentary Engine Ignition
Interrupt Relay) circuit and see that the engine has proper
ignition voltage.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
The fault is detected if J1939 communication from the
engine is lost for 5 seconds and other devices are present
on J1939.
Fallback
If the fault occurs during power-up, the transmission will go
into AutoSelect mode. If the fault occurs while moving, it
causes an in-place fallback and the transmission will remain
in the gear that was engaged when the failure occurred.
Once the vehicle stops, start and reverse gears can be
selected and the transmission will operate in AutoSelect
mode.
Possible Causes
This fault can be caused by any of the following:
144
Engine ECM
TECU
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Component Identification
Transmission ECU
+J1939
J1939
Engine ECM
A
Shield
2014.07.30
145
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
Front View
38-Way Connector
OHMS
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
34
12
29
30
34
38
V
21
36
OHMS
37
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
V
13
14
35
Front View
38-Way Connector
COM
22
21
COM
22
36
37
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
31
32
33
34
38
V
13
14
35
21
COM
22
36
OHMS
37
13
14
35
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
V
COM
22
21
36
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Purpose: Confirm the presence of terminating resistors in the J1939 Data Link.
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between Vehicle Harness
38-way connector Pin 1 and engine ECM pin # (see
OEM wiring for J1939 shield).
Front View
38-Way Connector
OHMS
37
29
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
10
11
12
31
14
35
Front View
38-Way Connector
38
V
13
COM
22
21
36
OHMS
37
29
31
32
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
30
16
17
18
33
19
34
20
10
11
12
38
V
13
14
35
21
COM
22
36
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 36 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing,
If fault code other than 36 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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SID 251
SPN 627
FMI 5
FMI 5
Overview
This fault code indicates excessive resistance has been
detected between the power supply source (battery or
starter) and the Transmission Electronic Control Unit
(TECU).
Detection
The resistance on the TECU power supply circuit is measured during each shift. If the resistance is greater than 0.4
ohms this fault will set.
Fallback
No fallback mode.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by the following:
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Component Identification
Transmission ECU
30 AMP fuse
Battery power
(non-switched power)
run to starter
or batteries
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TRTS0930
2. Key on.
VOLTS
VOLTS
COM
COM
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
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1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
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B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
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1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
Transmission ECU
Batteries
30 AMP fuse
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
34
20
10
11
12
38
21
22
36
Front View
38-Way Connector
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PID 35, 36
FMI 7
SPN 768, 769 FMI 7
Overview
This fault code indicates the transmission is unable to complete a shift across the range. The range is either stuck in
high or low, or cannot complete engagement into high or
low.
Detection
The transmission attempts the same range shift 5 consecutive times and determines the shift cannot be completed
based on the speeds across the back box.
Fallback
This fault causes a current range fallback and the transmission stays in either low range or high range. When the vehicle comes to a stop, an attempt to shift into low range is
made.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Air leak
Range Synchronizer
Range Cover
Additional Tools
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Component Identification
Range system
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Install a 0-100 PSI air pressure gauge in the regulated test port of the air filter/regulator.
0-100 PSI
If air flows from the supply line, repair Air Filter/Regulator. Go to Step C.
If air does not flow from the supply line,
replace Air Filter Regulator. Go to Step C.
1. Key off.
2. Monitor the vehicle air pressure gauge on the dash.
If vehicle maintains air pressure, go to Step C.
If vehicle loses air pressure, repair the air system as required. Repeat this step.
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1. Key off.
1. Key on.
Note: Monitor gear display after selecting the highest reverse gear available and confirm gear position
has changed in the display. A gear change is
required to energize the range solenoid.
HIGH range
0-100 PSI gauge
LOW range
0-100 PSI gauge
LOW range
0-100 PSI gauge
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1. Key off.
2. Remove all gauges.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 41 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 41 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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PID 37, 38
FMI 7
SPN 770, 771 FMI 7
Overview
This fault code indicates the transmission is unable to complete a shift across the Splitter. The Splitter is either stuck in
high or low, or cannot complete engagement into high or
low.
Detection
The transmission attempts the same splitter shift 3 consecutive times and determines the shift cannot be completed
based on the speeds across the back box.
Fallback
This fault causes a current splitter fallback and the transmission stays in either low split or high split.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Air leak
Splitter Clutch
Additional Tools
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Component Identification
Splitter system
Reduction
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Install a 0-100 PSI air pressure gauge in the regulated test port of the air filter/regulator.
0-100 PSI
D
Regulated test port
If air pressure is outside of range, repair vehicle air system as required. Repeat this step.
1. Key off.
2. Monitor the vehicle air pressure gauge on the dash.
If vehicle maintains air pressure, go to Step C.
If vehicle loses air pressure, repair vehicle air
system as required. Repeat this step.
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1. Key off.
1. Key on.
LO split
0-100 PSI gauge
HI split
0-100 PSI gauge
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Remove all pressure gauges.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 42 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 42 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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PID 35, 36
FMI 3, 4, 5
SPN 768, 769 FMI 3, 4, 5
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the solenoids that control the Range Solenoid Valve.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
this circuit. A failure mode of short to battery, short to
ground or open circuit is detected.
Fallback
This fault causes a current range fallback and the transmission stays in either low range or high range. When the vehicle comes to a stop, an attempt to shift into low range is
made.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
168
Transmission Harness
TECU
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Component Identification
Range valve
Transmission controller
Transmission harness
Range
2014.07.30
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 6 and ground.
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
37
13
14
35
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
30
OHMS
34
38
21
22
COM
36
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OHMS
C
OHMS
COM
COM
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COM
OHMS
171
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 43 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 43 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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SID 54
SPN 787
FMI 3, 4, 5
FMI 3, 4, 5
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the solenoid
that controls the Inertia Brake.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
this circuit. A failure mode of a short to battery, short to
ground or open circuit is detected.
Fallback
No Fallback Mode; however, if the Inertia Brake system
failed, it may be difficult to engage a gear from a stop if the
Inertia Brake was providing assistance (due to a dragging
clutch). Also, hill shifting performance may be reduced.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
174
Transmission Harness
TECU
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Component Identification
Transmission
controller
Transmission
harness
Inertia brake
solenoid coil
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 33 and ground.
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
4. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 33 and Pin 5.
37
13
14
35
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
22
21
36
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
22
21
36
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OHMS
A
COM
OHMS
A
GROUND
COM
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1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, Test complete.
If Fault Code 44 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 44 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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179
Fault Code 45 - High Capacity (HCIB) or Low Capacity (LCIB) Inertia Brake Failure | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
Fault Code 45 - High Capacity (HCIB) or Low Capacity (LCIB) Inertia Brake
Failure
J1587: MID 130
J1939: SA 3
SID 54
SPN 787
FMI 7
FMI 7
Overview
The fault code indicates that the Low Capacity Inertia Brake
(LCIB) or High Capacity Inertia Brake (HCIB) is not performing as expected. A transmission will have either an
LCIB or HCIB, it will not have both. The LCIB is used only
on heavy-duty products with an Electronic Clutch Actuator
(ECA).
Detection
The HCIB fault sets if the Inertia Brake is unable to synchronize the transmission during an upshift.
The LCIB fault sets if the LCIB is applied and the transmission input shaft deceleration is less than 1000 RPM/sec for
15 cumulative times in 1 power cycle with greater than 32
amps applied to the ECA with a non-neutral mode selected.
Fallback
No Fallback Mode; however, if the Inertia Brake system has
failed, it may be difficult to engage a gear from a neutral and
shifting performance may be reduced.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
180
Failed LCIB
Failed HCIB
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Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 45 - High Capacity (HCIB) or Low Capacity (LCIB) Inertia Brake Failure
Component Identification
Engine
ECM
2014.07.30
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Fault Code 45 - High Capacity (HCIB) or Low Capacity (LCIB) Inertia Brake Failure | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
Fault Code 45 - High Capacity (HCIB) or Low Capacity (LCIB) Inertia Brake
Failure
1. Key on.
1. Key on.
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
2. Connect ServiceRanger.
1. Key off.
2. Open clutch housing hand-hole cover and inspect
LCIB for worn material. Refer to LCIB Inspection
Procedure in CLSM0200.
Note: Reference CLSM0200 for full LCIB inspection procedures.
Note: A clutch that is hanging or binding can cause the
LCIB to fail prematurely.
If wear is not within specification, replace the .
Go to Step V.
If test fails, replace the . Go to Step V.
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Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 45 - High Capacity (HCIB) or Low Capacity (LCIB) Inertia Brake Failure
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and verify that all components are properly installed.
3. Key on.
3. Key on.
5. Drive vehicle and verify proper transmission operation. Attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for fault codes, See Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 45 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 45 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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183
Fault Code 46 - Splitter Direct and Indirect Solenoid Valve | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
SID 37, 38
FMI 3, 4, 5
SPN 770, 771 FMI 3, 4, 5
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the solenoids that control the Splitter Solenoid Valve.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
this circuit. Depending on the reading, a failure mode of
short to battery, short to ground or open circuit is detected.
Fallback
This fault causes a current splitter fallback and the transmission stays in either low split or high split.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
184
Transmission Harness
TECU
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Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 46 - Splitter Direct and Indirect Solenoid Valve
Component Identification
Splitter valve
Transmission controller
Transmission harness
Reduction
2014.07.30
185
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 4 and ground.
Front View
38-Way Connector
OHMS
37
13
14
35
29
30
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
38
22
21
COM
36
Front View
38-Way Connector
23
17
Go to Step V.
23
17
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OHMS
COM
OHMS
C
COM
COM
GROUND
OHMS
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 46 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 46 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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SID 60
SPN 60
FMI 2, 3, 4, 10
FMI 2, 3, 4, 10
Overview
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the transmission controller constantly monitors the position of the sensor. If a failure condition is detected, the fault code is set.
FMI 2 - The fault becomes Inactive when the transmission controller detects the rail sensor output
voltage is within 10% - 90% for 1 second or longer.
Fallback
FMI 3:
190
Possible Causes
Transmission Controller - The transmission controller may have been damaged or malfunctioned.
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Component Identification
Transmission Controller
Front of Transmission
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
Front
36
38
Blue
Connector
Gen 3 Transmission
Harness Assy
K-3681
Rail select
sensor
XY Shifter
Assy K-3784
35
37
Black
Connector
For Transmission
Diagnostics
23
24
A
B
15
16
7
8
A
B
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor K-3231
Input shaft
speed sensor K-3231
B
6
34
28
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
C
B
A
17
31
25
Range
valve K-3682
Splitter valve
(13 & 18 speed
only) K-3682
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
33
5
A
B
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TRTS0930
2. Key off.
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
37
13
14
35
29
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
10
11
12
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
32
38
COM
22
21
36
13
14
35
38
21
COM
14
35
31
32
33
OHMS
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
COM
22
36
If resistance is OL, Reconnect 38-way connector, (if fault code is Active) replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
If FMI 2, 3, 4, or 10 is present with an Inactive
code, replace the Electric Shifter and the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
If resistance is less than 10K ohm, go to Step
C.
OHMS
37
13
30
22
36
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OHMS
COM
C
B
A
OHMS
Ground
OHMS
COM
A
V
COM
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 51 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 51 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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SID 59
SPN 59
FMI 2, 3, 4, 7
FMI 2, 3, 4, 7
Overview
FMI 2 - The fault becomes Inactive when the transmission controller detects the gear sensor output
voltage is within 10% - 90% for 1 second or longer.
Detection
Possible Causes
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the transmission controller constantly monitors the position of the sensor. If a failure condition is detected, the fault code is set.
FMI 2, 4:
FMI 3:
FMI 7:
Fallback
Transmission Controller - The transmission controller may have been damaged or malfunctioned.
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Component Identification
Transmission Controller
Front of Transmission
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
Front
36
38
Blue
Connector
Gen 3 Transmission
Harness Assy
K-3681
Rail select
sensor
XY Shifter
Assy K-3784
35
37
Black
Connector
For Transmission
Diagnostics
23
24
A
B
15
16
7
8
A
B
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor K-3231
Input shaft
speed sensor K-3231
B
6
34
28
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
C
B
A
17
31
25
Range
valve K-3682
Splitter valve
(13 & 18 speed
only) K-3682
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
33
5
A
B
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2. Key off.
Front View
38-Way Connector
29
37
13
14
35
30
OHMS
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
COM
22
36
If resistance is OL, reconnect 38-way connector, (if fault code is Active.) replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
If FMI 2, 3, or 4 is present with an Inactive
code, replace the Electric Shifter and the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
If FMI 7 is present, remove Electric Shifter to
inspect for a broken shift finger. If the shift finger is broken, replace the Electric Shifter.
If resistance is less than 10K ohm, go to Step
C.
198
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TRTS0930
OHMS
COM
B
A
Ground
OHMS
OHMS
COM
A
V
COM
2014.07.30
199
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 52 appears, go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If code other than 52 appears, See Fault Code
Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
200
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TRTS0930
2014.07.30
201
TRTS0930
PID 161
SPN 161
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5, 10
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5, 10
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the Input
Shaft Speed Sensor circuit. The signal from the sensor did
not match the current operating conditions.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
A speed sensor is determined faulty when all the speed sensor readings are compared and one sensor is inconsistent,
or the sensor is shorted to power or ground.
Fallback
This fault causes an in-place fallback. If the Input Shaft
Speed Sensor fails before power-up, the transmission is
unable to engage a gear.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
202
Transmission Harness
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Input shaft
speed sensor
Transmission
controller
2014.07.30
Transmission
harness
203
TRTS0930
Purpose: Measure Input Shaft Speed Sensor resistance and test for short through the Transmission
Harness.
1. Key off.
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
OHMS
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
COM
22
36
204
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
OHMS
A
COM
GROUND
Go to Step V.
If problem found or you were sent here from
Step D or E, replace Input Shaft Speed Sensor
and inspect the upper countershaft PTO gear
for damage and go to Step V.
Purpose: Measure Input Shaft Speed Sensor resistance at the Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
COM
2014.07.30
205
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Verify proper installation of speed sensor.
4. Key on.
5. Clear fault codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
6. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
7. Check for fault codes. See Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault code, test complete.
If Fault Code 56 appears, go to Step A. to find
error in testing,
If fault code other than 56 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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207
TRTS0930
PID 160
SPN 160
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the Main
Shaft Speed Sensor circuit. The signal from the sensor did
not match the current operating conditions
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
A speed sensor is determined faulty when all the speed sensor readings are compared and one sensor is inconsistent,
or the sensor is shorted to power or ground.
Fallback
This fault causes an In-Place fallback mode.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
208
Transmission Harness
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TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission controller
2014.07.30
Main shaft
speed sensor
Transmission harness
209
TRTS0930
Purpose: Measure Main Shaft Speed Sensor resistance, test for short to ground through the Transmission Harness
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector
OHMS
A
COM
210
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
COM
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Verify proper installation of speed sensor.
4. Key on.
GROUND
If resistance is OL, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
2014.07.30
211
TRTS0930
PID 191
SPN 191
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8
FMI 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the Output
Shaft Speed Sensor circuit. The signal from the sensor did
not match the current operating conditions
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode on page 11.
Detection
A speed sensor is determined faulty when all the speed sensor readings are compared and one sensor is inconsistent,
the sensor is shorted to power or ground, a grounded circuit is detected, or if an abnormal frequency is detected.
Fallback
This fault causes an In-Place fallback.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
212
Transmission Harness
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission
controller
Transmission harness
Output shaft
speed sensor
Note: If troubleshooting an UltraShift PLUS model transmissions Output Shaft Speed Sensor, which is a directional
sensor, go to Step E; otherwise, start at Step A.
2014.07.30
213
TRTS0930
Purpose: Measure Output Shaft Speed Sensor resistance and test for short to ground through
Transmission Harness.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector.
4. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector pins:
- 23 and 24
- 23 and ground
214
Purpose: Visually inspect Output Shaft Speed sensor for contamination and damage.
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
COM
Purpose: UltraShift PLUS transmission only: Measure voltage supply to Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Harness from the
Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
3. With key on, measure voltage from Transmission
Harness connector 1 and 2.
OHMS
A
COM
GROUND
If resistance is OL, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
If resistance is less than 10K ohm, go to Step
B.
2014.07.30
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector.
4. Check for connector damage and measure resistance between:
- Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 22
and Pin 1.
- Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 21
and Pin 2.
23
24
17
21
22
Front View
38-Way Connector
216
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1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Verify proper installation of speed sensor.
4. Key on.
5. Clear fault codes.
6. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
7. Check for fault codes.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 58 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 58 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
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217
TRTS0930
SID 39
SPN 772
FMI 1, 5, 6, 12
FMI 1, 5, 6, 12
Overview
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the TECU constantly monitors the motor circuit. If a failure mode of short
to battery, short to ground, open circuit, or low current is
detected the fault is set.
Fallback
Fallback Mode During Power-Up
218
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
FMI 1, 5:
FMI 6:
FMI 12:
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission Controller
Front of Transmission
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
Front
36
38
Blue
Connector
Transmission
Harness Assy
Rail select
sensor
XY Shifter
Assy
35
37
Black
Connector
For Transmission
Diagnostics
23
24
A
B
15
16
7
8
Output shaft
speed sensor
A
B
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor
Input shaft
speed sensor
B
6
34
28
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
C
B
A
Range
valve
Splitter valve
(13 & 18 speed only)
17
31
25
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
33
5
A
B
2014.07.30
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TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector from the TECU.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 35 and Pin 37.
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
V
COM
14
35
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
37
13
30
38
21
22
36
220
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TRTS0930
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
V
COM
14
35
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
29
37
13
30
38
21
22
36
OHMS
B
V
V
COM
COM
2014.07.30
221
Date Code:
Model:
Hardware Rev:
Serialno:
TRTS0930
222
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 61 appears, find error in testing,
go to Step A.
2014.07.30
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TRTS0930
SID 40
SPN 773
FMI 1, 5, 6, 12
FMI 1, 5, 6, 12
Overview
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the TECU constantly monitors the motor circuit. If a failure mode of short
to battery, short to ground, open circuit or low current is
detected the fault is set.
Fallback
Fallback Mode During Power-Up
224
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
FMI 1, 5:
FMI 6:
FMI 12:
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission Controller
Front of Transmission
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
Front
36
38
Blue
Connector
Transmission
Harness Assy
Rail select
sensor
XY Shifter
Assy
35
37
Black
Connector
For Transmission
Diagnostics
23
24
A
B
15
16
7
8
Output shaft
speed sensor
A
B
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor
Input shaft
speed sensor
B
6
34
28
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
C
B
A
Range
valve
Splitter valve
(13 & 18 speed only)
17
31
25
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
33
5
A
B
2014.07.30
225
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector from the TECU.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 36 and Pin 38.
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
226
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
OHMS
Front View
38-Way Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
22
21
36
OHMS
OHMS
V
V
COM
COM
2014.07.30
227
Date Code:
Model:
Hardware Rev:
Serialno:
TRTS0930
228
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 63 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 63 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
2014.07.30
229
TRTS0930
SID 227
FMI 14
SPN 520274, 520321FMI 13, 14
Overview
The Grade Sensor is mounted inside the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) and is essential for Hill-Start Aid.
The Grade Sensor also provides information to the TECU to
assist in smooth vehicle launch and shifting.
Detection
A fault will be set if the grade sensor reports an illogical
grade to the TECU.
Fallback
Hill-Start-Aid is enabled all the time.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
230
Uncalibrated TECU
TECU failure
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission ECU
2014.07.30
231
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve active fault codes and FMIs with ServiceRanger using the 9-way diagnostic connector.
3. Perform electrical pretest, See Electrical Pretest
on page 12.
If FMI 13 is Active after performing the electrical pretest, go to Step B.
232
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on
page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
Go to Step V.
2014.07.30
233
TRTS0930
SID 60
SPN 560
FMI 7
FMI 7
Overview
Possible Causes
Fallback
Fallback mode During Power-Up
Electric Shifter
Detection
Base Transmission
When this fault is Active, the transmission will continue to attempt to select neutral.
The service light will not flash, nor will an F be displayed on the dash.
Engine
234
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Shift bar housing
Electric shifter
Transmission
controller
Base Transmission
Engine
ECM
2014.07.30
235
TRTS0930
Purpose: Determine if an Electric Shifter was installed without recalibrating the transmission.
1. Key off.
2. Was a new Electric Shifter or TECU just installed
without recalibrating the transmission?
Yes, perform transmission calibration. Turn
key on, and allow the transmission to power
up. Turn key off, wait 2 minutes and go to Step
V..
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter, battery and in-line fuse holder connections for integrity.
3. Measure voltage across batteries.
Front of Transmission
Transmission ECU
No, go to Step B.
VOLTS
COM
Transmission Harness
OEM Harness
36 38
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
30 AMP fuse
236
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
VOLTS
COM
4-way
Battery Negative Post
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
237
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
238
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 71 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 71 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
2014.07.30
239
TRTS0930
SID 59
SPN 772
FMI 7
FMI 7
Overview
Possible Causes
FMI 7:
Electric Shifter
Detection
Fallback
Fallback mode During Power-Up
Base Transmission
When this fault is active, the transmission will continue to attempt to select the desired rail position.
The service light will not flash, nor will an F be displayed on the dash.
240
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Shift bar housing
Electric shifter
Transmission
controller
2014.07.30
Base Transmission
241
TRTS0930
Purpose: Determine if an Electric Shifter was installed without recalibrating the transmission.
1. Key off.
2. Was a new Electric Shifter or TECU just installed
without recalibrating the transmission?
Yes. Perform transmission calibration. Turn
key on and allow the transmission to power
up. Turn key off and wait 2 minutes. go to Step
V.
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter / battery and in-line fuse holder connections for integrity.
3. Measure voltage across batteries.
Front of Transmission
Transmission ECU
VOLTS
No, go to Step B.
V
COM
Transmission Harness
OEM Harness
36 38
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
30 AMP fuse
242
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C.
2. Key on.
4-Pin Diagnostics Port
VOLTS
COM
4-way
Battery Negative Post
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
243
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
244
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 72 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 72 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
2014.07.30
245
TRTS0930
SID 58
SPN 781
FMI 7
FMI 7
Overview
Possible Causes
Fallback
Fallback mode During Power-Up
Electric Shifter
Detection
FMI 7:
Base Transmission
When this fault is active, the transmission will continue to attempt to engage the gear.
The service light will not flash, nor will an F be displayed on the dash.
Engine
246
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
2014.07.30
247
TRTS0930
Purpose: Determine if an Electric Shifter was installed without recalibrating the transmission.
1. Key off.
2. Was a new Electric Shifter or TECU just installed
without recalibrating the transmission?
Yes, Perform transmission calibration. Turn
key on and allow the transmission to power
up. Turn key off and wait 2 minutes. go to Step
V..
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter / battery and in-line fuse holder connections for integrity.
3. Measure voltage across batteries.
Front of Transmission
Transmission ECU
No, go to Step B.
VOLTS
COM
Transmission Harness
OEM Harness
36 38
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
30 AMP fuse
248
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
VOLTS
COM
4-way
Battery Negative Post
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
249
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
250
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors and the negative battery
cable.
3. Key on.
4. Clear fault codes, see Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
5. Drive the vehicle and attempt to reset the fault
code.
6. Check for fault codes, see Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If no fault codes, test complete.
If Fault Code 73 appears go to Step A. to find
error in testing.
If fault code other than 73 appears, See Fault
Code Isolation Procedure Index on page 8.
2014.07.30
251
TRTS0930
PID 93/190
FMI 7
SPN 518/898 FMI 7
Overview
This fault code indicates the transmission is unable to use
system controls to synchronize during a shift.
Detection
If there is engine communication on the J1939 Link and the
engine does not respond to transmission speed and torque
commands, the code will set.
Fallback
If the failure occurs while moving, it could cause a 1-speed
fallback. Once the vehicle is stopped, starting gear and
reverse gear can be engaged.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
252
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Engine
ECM
2014.07.30
253
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve fault codes. See Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If Fault Code 74 is Active, contact the OEM
because the engine is failing to respond to the
transmissions command during a shift.
If fault code is not Active, test complete.
254
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
255
TRTS0930
SID 60
SPN 560
FMI 14
FMI 14
Overview
This fault is detected when the vehicle is powered-down in
any gear position other than neutral.
Note: This code will only be set Inactive
Detection
The Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) monitors
shift device position and electric shifter position during
vehicle shut down. If a non-neutral shift device position and
in gear position are detected during vehicle shut down, this
code will be set.
Fallback
No Fallback mode. This is a non driving, power-down fault.
It may cause a dash to appear in the gear display during
power-up if the transmission is torque locked after shutting
down in gear.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
256
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
VOLUME
CONTROL
R
N
SERVICE
D
H
SHIFT
L
Eaton Fuller
Transmissions
2014.07.30
257
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve Codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 75 is Inactive, no action necessary. This code indicates the driver powered
down the system prior to selecting neutral.
Explain to driver, shift selector must be in neutral before powering down to prevent a
stuck-in-gear situation and/or a power-up no
crank situation.
258
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
259
TRTS0930
SID 47
SPN 780
FMI 7
FMI 7
Overview
The transmission controller has detected that the shift finger position indicates neutral and a comparison of input
and main shaft speeds indicate the transmission is in gear.
The comparison of shaft speeds is only performed when
the vehicle is moving and a shift is in process.
Detection
The fault is detected after the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) powers up and a
non-neutral condition is detected during a shift.
Fallback
This fault causes an in-place fallback. The transmission will
remain in current gear.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
260
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission
2014.07.30
261
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 81 is active or Inactive, Customer
- Call Eaton at 1-800-826-HELP (4357).
CSC - Call Technician Service.
262
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
263
TRTS0930
SID 18, 19
FMI 14
SPN 751, 752 FMI 7, 12
Overview
This fault code indicates the Eaton Cobra Lever or the OEM
Shift Lever is not sensing any lever positions.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
the feedback from the Shift Lever circuit. If the Shift Lever
reports no lever positions are sensed, the fault code is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift only and shifts to neutral
when the vehicle stops.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
264
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
2014.07.30
265
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve codes. See Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
on page 5.
If Fault Code 83 is Active, replace Eaton Cobra
Lever or OEM Shift Lever.
If Fault Code 83 is Inactive, test complete.
266
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
267
Fault Code 84 - Shift Control Device Not Configured | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
SID 18, 19
FMI 13
SPN 751, 752 FMI 13
Overview
This fault indicates a new Transmission Electronic Control
Unit (TECU) has not detected a Shift Control device.
Detection
The fault is detected the first time the system is powered
up. The TECU looks for a shift control device if none are
detected the system will set this code.
Note: The fault will only be set active.
Fallback
No crank at power-up.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
268
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 84 - Shift Control Device Not Configured
Component Identification
2014.07.30
269
Fault Code 84 - Shift Control Device Not Configured | Fault Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
270
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 84 - Shift Control Device Not Configured
271
TRTS0930
SID 18
SPN 751
FMI 12
FMI 12
Overview
This fault indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit
(TECU) has detected a non compatible Shift Control device.
Detection
The TECU looks for a Shift Control device at system
power-up. If a non compatible shift control device is
detected the system will set this code.
Fallback
This fault causes an in-place fallback
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
272
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
VOLUME
CONTROL
R
N
SERVICE
D
H
SHIFT
L
Eaton Fuller
Transmissions
2014.07.30
273
TRTS0930
Purpose: Confirm Shift Control device part number. Ensure proper device installed.
274
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
275
TRTS0930
SID 58
SPN 781
FMI 14
FMI 14
Overview
The transmission controller is monitoring the Gear Position
sensor and has determined the Electric Shifter is moving in
the opposite intended direction.
Detection
The fault can be detected any time after the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) powers up
and a non-neutral mode is selected.
None
Fallback
This fault causes an in-place fallback. The transmission will
remain in current gear.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by the following:
276
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission Controller
2014.07.30
XY Shifter
Transmission Harness
277
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Retrieve fault codes. See Fault Code
Retrieval/Clearing on page 5.
If Fault Code 99 is Active or Inactive, Customer
- Call Eaton at 1-800-826-HELP (4357).
CSC - Call Technician Service.
278
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
279
TRTS0930
Detection
The shift control has no fault detection capability for this
failure. The failure is observed by the driver when operating
the vehicle.
Fallback
There is no fallback for this symptom.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
280
Shift Lever
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Side view
of pushbutton
shift control
VOLUME
CONTROL
R
N
SERVICE
D
H
SHIFT
L
Eaton Fuller
Transmissions
2014.07.30
281
TRTS0930
1. Start engine.
2. Place Shift Device in manual.
3. Drive the vehicle using the buttons to initiate
upshifts and downshifts, when conditions permit.
If the up and down buttons are working properly, the transmission will make upshifts and
downshifts, test complete.
If the transmission does not make upshifts or
downshifts, replace Shift Control. Repeat test.
282
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
283
TRTS0930
Detection
The Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) has no
fault detection capability for this failure. The failure is
observed by the driver when operating the vehicle. To
observe this failure, attempt to start the vehicle.
Fallback
This symptom has no affect on vehicle operation; however,
if the failure occurred before the engine was started, it is
possible the engine will not start.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
284
Vehicle Harness
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
3
2
2014.07.30
285
TRTS0930
1
26
87
87
86
85
30
Starter
26
32
4
IGN
+
OFF
ACC
ON
85
86
32
87
30
26
87A
ACC
OFF
ON
START
85
Starter
86
32
87
30
87A
26
START
Starter
286
Battery Voltage
Ground
Communication
Ignition Voltage
Switched Ground
Relay/Solenoid Driver
Signal
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2
25
17
31
A
B
C
2014.07.30
Battery Voltage
Ground
Communication
Ignition Voltage
Switched Ground
Relay/Solenoid Driver
Signal
287
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
VOLTS
COM
288
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
A
B
2014.07.30
289
TRTS0930
Purpose: Jump the Start Enable Relay and confirm if the engine will crank.
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
5. Key on.
6. Engage starter.
Note: The Start Enable Relay must be wired
according to Eaton GEN III requirements
(shown on previous page) for this test to
work properly. If wired differently, consult
OEM for correct wiring schematic.
86
87
85
30
Purpose: Remove the Start Enable Relay and confirm if the engine will crank.
1. Key off.
2. Remove the Start Enable Relay.
3. Key on.
4. Engage starter.
If vehicle cranks, repair short to power on
Vehicle Harness. go to Step V.
If vehicle does not crank, replace Start Enable
Relay. go to Step V.
290
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
26
87
26
87
2014.07.30
291
TRTS0930
Detection
The service technician observes the failure when operating
ServiceRanger. To observe this failure, simply connect ServiceRanger to the transmission via the J1587 Diagnostic
Connector located in the cab.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for the J1587 Data Link.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
292
ServiceRanger
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission ECU
+12
volts
battery
J1587 data link
10
OEM
11
9-way
6-way
diagnostic connector diagnostic connector
A ATA+
B ATA
C + Battery
D
E Ground
F
2014.07.30
E
F
B
A
E
C
F
G
H
GROUND
A Ground
B + Battery
C
D
E
F ATA+
G ATAH
J
293
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
Pins
Measurement
Pins
Measurement
C to E
10 to A
B to A
10 to F
294
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Measure resistance between either 6-Way Diagnostic Connector Pin A or 9-Way Diagnostic Connector
Pin F and ground.
If resistance is OL, go to Step D.
1. Measure resistance between either 6-Way Diagnostic Connector Pin B or 9-Way Diagnostic Connector
Pin G and ground.
Pins
Measurement
Pins
Measurement
A to Ground
B to Ground
F to Ground
G to Ground
Pins
Measurement
11 to B
11 to G
2014.07.30
295
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Connect to ServiceRanger.
If ServiceRanger functions correctly, test complete.
If ServiceRanger does not function correctly
go to Step A. find error in testing.
296
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
297
TRTS0930
Detection
Turn the key on and watch the Gear Display. If the Gear Display shows - constantly, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) was not able to confirm front box control.
Any time the service light is flashing, go to Diagnostics Procedure.
Fallback
This fault causes an in-place fallback while moving, and it
causes a failure during system initialization. A dash will
appear on the Gear Display.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
298
Electric shifter
Dragging clutch
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Shift bar housing
Electric shifter
Transmission
controller
2014.07.30
Base Transmission
299
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key on.
300
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2. Key on.
F
D
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between Pin A and Pin C.
2014.07.30
301
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
302
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
303
AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
Detection
If the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is unable
to provide a fault code, the driver may observe this failure
as the transmission not initiating or completing a shift. The
driver may observe this failure as the transmission neutralizes.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for this symptom.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
304
Transmission
Clutch Brake/Clutch
Transmission Harness
TECU
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
Component Identification
Transmission Harness 38-way Connector
Shift Bar Housing
Main Shaft
D1
D2
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
2014.07.30
305
AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
VOLTS
VOLTS
COM
COM
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
306
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
307
AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
3. Start engine.
If Gear Display shows a solid N and the warning tone sounds, go to Step F.
If Gear Display shows a flashing gear with
arrows, go to Step M.
If Gear Display shows a flashing gear with no
arrows, See Front Box Control Test on
page 298.
If Gear Display shows a solid gear but the vehicle will not move, contact your local Eaton
Representative or call 1-800-826-HELP
(4357).
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the Transmission
Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and Pin 8.
OHMS
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
308
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and ground.
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
OHMS
A
29
37
13
14
35
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
COM
22
36
COM
2014.07.30
309
AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
Purpose: Verify mechanical movement of the upper countershaft within the transmission.
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between Input Shaft Speed
Sensor Pin A and ground.
3. Turn the Input Shaft and verify the Upper Countershaft is rotating.
OHMS
A
COM
GROUND
Go to Step V.
If resistance is OL, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
If resistance is less than 10K ohm, go to Step
I.
310
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | AutoShift Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
1. Key off.
2. Start engine.
3. Key on.
4. Drive the vehicle to determine whether the complaint has been repaired.
2014.07.30
311
UltraShift DM3 Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
Detection
If the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is unable
to provide a fault code, the driver may observe this failure
as the transmission not initiating or completing a shift. The
driver may observe this failure as the transmission neutralizes.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for this symptom.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
312
Transmission
Inertia Brake
Clutch/Clutch Brake
TECU
Transmission Harness
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | UltraShift DM3 Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
Component Identification
D1
D2
A
B
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
Inertia brake
2014.07.30
313
UltraShift DM3 Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
TRTS0930
2. Key on.
D
B
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between Pin A and Pin C.
314
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | UltraShift DM3 Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
2. Start engine.
If Gear Display shows a solid N and the warning tone sounds, go to Step F.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Harness 38-way connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the Transmission
Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and Pin 8.
If resistance is 2K to 4.5K ohm, go to Step H.
If resistance is outside of range, go to Step J.
2014.07.30
315
UltraShift DM3 Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test | Symptom Isolation Procedures
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and ground.
If resistance is OL, go to Step I.
TRTS0930
316
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Symptom Isolation Procedures | UltraShift DM3 Will Not Engage a Gear from Neutral Test
Purpose: Verify mechanical movement of the upper countershaft within the transmission.
1. Key off.
1. Key on.
2. Turn the Input Shaft and verify the upper countershaft is rotating.
Go to Step V.
2. Start engine
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Drive the vehicle to determine whether the complaint has been repaired.
If the transmission engages a gear, test complete.
If the transmission does not engage a gear go
to Step A. to find error in testing.
2014.07.30
317
TRTS0930
Detection
There is no detection other than a driver complaint.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for clutch engagement complaint;
however, it may effect vehicle performance.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
318
Inertia Brake
Clutch calibration
Transmission
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Inertia Brake
WetClutch Fluid
2014.07.30
319
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Allow engine to idle at 600 to 700 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes. Ensure transmission fluid temperature is 60 to 120 degrees F (16 to 49 degrees
C)
4. Start vehicle.
3. Key off.
320
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key Off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
3. Key on.
4. Drive the vehicle to determine whether the complaint has been repaired.
If shift complaint has not been repaired, contact your Eaton Representative or call Eaton at
1-800-826-HELP (4357).
If the shift complaint has been repaired, test
complete.
Go to Step V.
2014.07.30
321
TRTS0930
Detection
There is no detection other than a driver complaint.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for a shift complaint; however, it
may affect vehicle performance.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
322
Electric Shifter
Range system
Splitter system
Transmission Harness
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Input Shaft
Speed Sensor
Range System
Splitter System
Transmission Harness
Transmission ECU
2014.07.30
323
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
VOLTS
VOLTS
COM
COM
+
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
324
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
325
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and ground.
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
OHMS
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
COM
22
21
36
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
22
21
36
326
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
OHMS
A
COM
COM
GROUND
2014.07.30
327
1. Key off.
2. Install a 0-100 PSI air pressure gauge in the regulated test port of the air filter/regulator.
TRTS0930
0-100 PSI
If air flows from the supply line, repair Air Filter Regulator. Go to Step K.
If air pressure is outside of range, repair vehicle air system as required. Repeat test.
1. Key off.
2. Monitor the vehicle air pressure gauge on the dash.
If vehicle maintains air pressure, go to Step M.
If vehicle loses air pressure, repair vehicle air
system as required. Repeat test.
328
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key on.
HI range
0-100 PSI gauge
LO range
0-100 PSI gauge
LO range
0-100 PSI gauge
2014.07.30
329
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key on.
LO split
0-100 PSI gauge
HI split
0-100 PSI gauge
330
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Remove all pressure gauges.
3. Reconnect all connectors.
4. Key on.
5. Drive the vehicle to determine whether the complaint has been repaired.
If the transmission shifts normal, test complete.
If the transmission still has a shifting complaint, find error in testing. Go to Step A.
2014.07.30
331
TRTS0930
Detection
There is no detection other than a driver complaint.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for shift complaint; however, it
may effect vehicle performance.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
332
Inertia Brake
Transmission Harness
Range System
Splitter System
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Input Shaft
Speed Sensor
Range System
Splitter System
Transmission Harness
Transmission ECU
2014.07.30
333
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
VOLTS
VOLTS
COM
COM
+
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
334
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
2. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
335
1. Key off.
TRTS0930
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and ground.
OHMS
A
COM
336
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between Input Shaft Speed
Sensor Pin A and ground.
OHMS
A
COM
2. Install a 0-100 PSI air pressure gauge in the regulated test port of the air filter/regulator.
GROUND
0-100 PSI
1. Key off.
2. Monitor the vehicle air pressure gauge on the dash.
If vehicle maintains air pressure, go to Step M.
If vehicle loses air pressure, repair vehicle air
system as required. Repeat test.
2014.07.30
337
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
LO range
0-100 PSI gauge
338
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
HI range
0-100 PSI gauge
LO range
0-100 PSI gauge
2014.07.30
339
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
HIGH split
0-100 PSI gauge
LOW split
0-100 PSI gauge
340
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
341
TRTS0930
Detection
There is no detection other than a driver complaint.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for shift complaint; however, it
may effect vehicle performance.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
342
Inertia Brake
Transmission Harness
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
Transmission Harness
Transmission ECU
Inertia Brake
2014.07.30
343
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter/battery and in-line fuse holder connections for integrity.
3. Measure voltage across batteries.
VOLTS
If fluid level is below the cold-add mark, correct fluid level, check for leaks and go to Step
V.
V
COM
344
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C.
VOLTS
COM
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
2014.07.30
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
345
TRTS0930
1. Key on.
1. Key on.
4-way
4-Pin Diagnostic Port
(Located at the left rear
corner of the transmission.)
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Go to Step V.
Test aborts, correct displayed test failure condition and retest.
346
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Measure resistance between the Transmission Harness 38-way connector Pin 7 and ground.
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
37
13
14
35
29
30
OHMS
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
COM
22
21
36
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
V
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
COM
38
21
22
36
2014.07.30
347
TRTS0930
OHMS
A
COM
COM
GROUND
348
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Drive the vehicle to determine whether the complaint has been repaired.
If the transmission shifts normal, test complete.
If the transmission still has a shifting complaint go to Step A. to find error in testing.
2014.07.30
349
TRTS0930
Detection
There is no detection other than a driver complaint.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for this symptom.
Possible Causes
This symptom can be caused by any of the following:
350
OEM Wiring
Shift Control
Shift Lever
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Component Identification
6 5 7
6 5 7
F1 J3
25
31
15
16
17
23
C1
B3
2014.07.30
351
TRTS0930
Purpose: Measure the dimmer switch voltage supply to the Shift Control.
1. Key off.
COM
K
J
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
352
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Purpose: Measure the dimmer switch voltage supply to the Cobra Lever.
1. Key on.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
COM
2014.07.30
353
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Pin 3 and Pin 4 on the
8-way Vehicle Harness connector.
VOLTS
COM
2
3
7
6
COM
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
13
14
35
31
29
30
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
34
7
1
38
22
21
36
OHMS
COM
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
7
1
38
21
22
36
354
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
1. Key off.
1. Key off.
3. Key on.
4. Turn on the dash lights fully.
If back light works correctly, test complete.
OHMS
2
3
7
6
COM
Front View
38-Way Connector
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
31
38
21
22
36
OHMS
COM
37
13
14
35
29
30
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
7
1
38
21
22
36
2014.07.30
355
TRTS0930
Description
Wire
38-Way
Description
Wire
18 TXL
20
MEIIR Contact
18 TXL
18 TXL
21
MEIIR Minus
18 TXL
18 TXL
22
MEIIR Plus
18 TXL
18 TXL
23
18 TXL
Not Used
Plug
24
Not Used
18 TXL
Not Used
Plug
25
18 TXL
Not Used
Plug
26
18 TXL
Not Used
Plug
27
18 TXL
Not Used
Plug
28
18 TXL
10
J1587 Plus
18 TXL
29
Not Used
Plug
11
J1587 Minus
18 TXL
30
Not Used
Plug
12
ISO9141-K Communications
18 TXL
31
18 TXL
13
Not Used
Plug
32
18 TXL
14
Not Used
Plug
33
Not Used
Plug
15
18 TXL
34
Not Used
Plug
16
18 TXL
35
Ignition
12 GXL
or
14SXL
17
18 TXL
36
Battery Minus
12 GXL
18
PTO
18 TXL
37
Not Used
Plug
19
18 TXL
38
Battery Plus
12 GXL
356
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Description
Wire
16 TXL
30-Way
Description
Wire
16 TXL
C1
16 TXL
16 TXL
B3
V Dash
16 TXL
16 TXL
F1
HIL(+) HI
16 TXL
Dash Lights
16 TXL
F2
HIL(-) LO
16 TXL
16 TXL
No Connection
16 TXL
J3
16 TXL
16 TXL
2014.07.30
357
TRTS0930
Description
Wire
38-Way
Description
Wire
Not Used
Plug
20
18 TXL
18 TXL
21
Not Used
Plug
18 TXL
22
Not Used
Plug
18 TXL
23
18 TXL
18 TXL
24
18 TXL
18 TXL
25
Service Ignition
18 TXL
18 TXL
26
18 TXL
18 TXL
27
Not Used
Plug
Not Used
Plug
28
18 TXL
10
18 TXL
29
Not Used
18 TXL
11
18 TXL
30
Not Used
18 TXL
12
18 TXL
31
18 TXL
13
18 TXL
32
18 TXL
14
18 TXL
33
18 TXL
15
18 TXL
34
18 TXL
16
18 TXL
35
14SXL
17
18 TXL
36
14SXL
18
18 TXL
37
14SXL
19
18 TXL
38
14SXL
358
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Wiring Diagrams
UltraShift DM3 6-Speed Wiring Diagram
with Analog Shifter
30 AMP fuse
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
For Transmission
Diagnostics
18
19
20
10
11
12
Rail select
sensor
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
7
8
38
36
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
3
2
1
Terminating
resistor
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
23
24
A
B
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
C
A
4-way
17
31
25
33
5
A
B
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Inertia brake
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
359
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
TRTS0930
6 5 7
6 5 7
For Transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
or
J-1939 High
10 AMP fuse
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
battery
G
H
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
30
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Ignition
Interrupt
relay
86
85
87
87a
* Run to ignition
input on Engine
ECM
Shield
termination
30
87
86
85
Start
enable
relay
Engine ECM
10 AMP
fuse
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
Terminating
resistor
GND
360
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
For Transmission
Diagnostics
18
19
20
10
11
12
Rail select
sensor
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
7
8
Terminating
resistor
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
23
24
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
C
A
4-way
17
31
25
33
5
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
A
B
Inertia brake
Gear select
motor
36
38
35
37
Rail select
motor
2014.07.30
38
36
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
3
2
1
Electric
shifter
361
TRTS0930
F1 J3
C1
B3
For Transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
Back side
of gauges
Dash lights
J-1939 High
or
10 AMP fuse
Ignition
Interrupt
relay
86
85
87
87a
* Run to ignition
input on Engine
ECM
10 AMP
fuse
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
battery
30
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
E
F
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Start
enable
relay
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Terminating
resistor
GND
362
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
36
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
3
2
1
Rail select
sensor
A
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
7
8
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
For Transmission
Diagnostics
23
24
Terminating
resistor
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
33
5
B
C
A
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
A
B
Inertia brake
17
31
25
2
3
13
14
Hydraulic manifold
Assembly
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
363
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
TRTS0930
6 5 7
6 5 7
Transmission
ECU Connector Pins
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
J-1939 High
Back side
of gauges
Dash lights
or
10 AMP
fuse
For transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
Battery
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Start
enable
relay
Terminating
resistor
GND
364
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
23
24
Rail select
sensor
7
8
For Transmission
Diagnostics
38
36
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
3
2
1
Terminating
resistor
Output shaft
speed sensor
33
5
B
C
A
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
A
B
17
31
25
Inertia brake
2
3
13
14
Hydraulic manifold
Assembly
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
365
TRTS0930
F1 J3
C1
For transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
B3
J-1939 High
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
Battery
E
F
Transmission
ECU Connector Pins
F
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Start
enable
relay
Terminating
resistor
GND
366
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
A
B
15
16
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
A
B
Output shaft
speed sensor
6
34
28
B
C
A
Terminating
resistor
Gear select
sensor
7
8
For Transmission
Diagnostics
Rail select
sensor
38
36
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
3
2
1
C
B
A
17
31
25
Range
valve
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
367
TRTS0930
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
6 5 7
6 5 7
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
J-1939 High
Back side
of gauges
Dash lights
Transmission
ECU Connector Pins
or
For transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
10 AMP
fuse
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
Battery
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Start
enable
relay
Terminating
resistor
GND
368
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
15
16
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
A
B
Output shaft
speed sensor
6
34
28
B
C
A
Terminating
resistor
23
24
Gear select
sensor
7
8
For Transmission
Diagnostics
Rail select
sensor
38
36
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
3
2
1
C
B
A
Range
valve
17
31
25
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
369
TRTS0930
F1 J3
C1
For transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
B3
J-1939 High
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
Battery
E
F
Transmission
ECU Connector Pins
F
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Start
enable
relay
Terminating
resistor
GND
370
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
A
B
15
16
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
Rail select
sensor
7
8
For Transmission
Diagnostics
38
36
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
3
2
1
A
B
Terminating
resistor
Main shaft
speed sensor
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
C
A
C
B
A
Range
valve
17
31
25
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
33
5
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
371
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
TRTS0930
6 5 7
6 5 7
For Transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
or
J-1939 High
10 AMP fuse
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
battery
G
H
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
30
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Ignition
Interrupt
relay
86
85
87
87a
* Run to ignition
input on Engine
ECM
Shield
termination
30
87
86
85
Start
enable
relay
Engine ECM
10 AMP
fuse
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
Terminating
resistor
GND
372
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
A
B
15
16
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
Rail select
sensor
7
8
For Transmission
Diagnostics
38
36
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
3
2
1
A
B
Terminating
resistor
Main shaft
speed sensor
Output shaft
speed sensor
6
34
28
B
C
A
4-way
C
B
A
Range
valve
17
31
25
33
5
A
B
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
373
TRTS0930
F1 J3
C1
B3
For Transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
Back side
of gauges
Dash lights
J-1939 High
or
10 AMP fuse
Ignition
Interrupt
relay
86
85
87
87a
* Run to ignition
input on Engine
ECM
10 AMP
fuse
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
battery
30
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
E
F
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Start
enable
relay
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Terminating
resistor
GND
374
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
7
8
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
Terminating
resistor
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
Rail select
sensor
15
16
For Transmission
Diagnostics
A
6
34
28
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
4-way
38
36
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
3
2
1
C
B
A
Range
valve
Splitter
valve
17
31
25
33
5
Inertia brake
A
B
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
375
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
TRTS0930
6 5 7
6 5 7
For Transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
or
J-1939 High
10 AMP fuse
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
battery
G
H
F
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
30
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Ignition
Interrupt
relay
86
85
87
87a
* Run to ignition
input on Engine
ECM
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Start
enable
relay
10 AMP
fuse
Shield
termination
Terminating
resistor
GND
376
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
A
B
15
16
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor
Output shaft
speed sensor
6
34
28
Rail select
sensor
7
8
For Transmission
Diagnostics
C
B
A
Range
valve
4
32
26
B
C
A
4-way
38
36
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
22
21
20
3
2
1
C
B
A
Splitter
valve
17
31
25
33
5
Terminating
resistor
A
B
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
377
TRTS0930
F1 J3
C1
B3
For Transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
Back side
of gauges
Dash lights
J-1939 High
or
10 AMP fuse
Ignition
Interrupt
relay
86
85
87
87a
* Run to ignition
input on Engine
ECM
J-1939 Low
+12 volts
battery
J
H
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Start
enable
relay
10 AMP
fuse
30
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
E
F
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Terminating
resistor
GND
378
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
7
8
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
6
34
28
Main shaft
speed sensor
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
Terminating
resistor
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
Rail select
sensor
15
16
For Transmission
Diagnostics
38
36
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
3
2
1
C
B
A
17
31
25
Range
valve
Splitter
valve
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
379
TRTS0930
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
6 5 7
6 5 7
25
31
15
16
17
23
35
10
11
26
32
4
J-1939 High
Back side
of gauges
Dash lights
Transmission
ECU Connector Pins
or
For transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
10 AMP
fuse
J-1939 Low
G
H
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Start
enable
relay
GND
380
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Transmission ECU
Battery power
(Non-switched power)
run to starter or Battery
OEM
18
19
20
10
11
12
B
C
Gear select
sensor
A
B
C
7
8
A
B
Input shaft
speed sensor
A
B
23
24
Terminating
resistor
A
B
Main shaft
speed sensor
Output shaft
speed sensor
B
Rail select
sensor
15
16
For Transmission
Diagnostics
38
36
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
3
2
1
A
6
34
28
C
B
A
4
32
26
B
C
A
C
B
A
17
31
25
Range
valve
Splitter
valve
4-way
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
Rail select
motor
35
37
36
38
Gear select
motor
2014.07.30
Electric
shifter
381
TRTS0930
F1 J3
C1
For transmission
Diagnostics per
SAE Standard
B3
J-1939 High
27
28
25
31
35
10
11
26
32
4
E
F
Transmission
ECU Connector Pins
J-1939 Low
Ignition Key Switch
Runs to main power lead that
+12 volts
feeds the ignition bus (OEM
Battery
responsible for overcurrent
protection on this line) J-1587 data link
G
H
C
D
B
F
G
A
9-way
Run to
starter solenoid
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Run to start
signal from
igntion switch
30
87
86
85
Vehicle InterfaceLegend
Engine ECM
Shield
termination
Start
enable
relay
Terminating
resistor
GND
382
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
3 4 1 8 2
3 4 1 8 2
C2
6 5 7
6 5 7
25
31
15
16
17
23
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
37
14
13
35
2014.07.30
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
FROM
TO
Description
J1-15
C2-1
J1-17
C2-2
J1-25
C2-3
J1-31
C2-4
C2-5
Dash Lights
J1-23
C2-6
J1-16
C2-8
C2-7
No Connection
38
21
22
36
383
TRTS0930
J1
15
16
17
23
Service Lamp
Connector
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
37
14
13
35
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
22
36
FROM
TO
Description
J1-15
F2-B
J1-16
F2-A
J1-17
F2-C
J1-23
F3-A
F3-B
384
29
Ground
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
F2 F1 J3 C1 B3
J1
27
28
25
31
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
(Vehicle Interface)
37
13
14
35
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
Front View
Shift Control (30-Way Connector)
38
22
21
36
K1
J1
H1
G1
F1
E1
D1
C1
B1
A1
K2
J2
H2
G2
F2
E2
D2
C2
B2
A2
K3
J3
H3
G3
F3
E3
D3
C3
B3
A3
FROM
TO
Description
J1-27
C2-F2
HIL(-) LO
J1-28
C2-F1
HIL(+) HI
J1-25
C2-J3
J1-31
C2-C1
C2-B3
2014.07.30
FROM
TO
Description
J1-D1
C2-1
RNDHL
J1-D3
C2-2
COMMON
---------
C2-3
GROUND
J1-J2
C2-4
385
TRTS0930
FROM
TO
Description
J1-B3
C2-5
DIMMER CONTROL
J1-H2
C2-6
SERVICE LAMP
J1-D2
C2-8
MANUAL MODE
FROM
TO
Description
J1-27
C2-F2
EPL- LO
J1-28
C2-F1
EPL+ HI
J1-25
C2-J3
Ground 1
J1-31
C2-C1
Ignition
C2-B3
386
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Bulkhead connector
located at firewall
J1
16
17
J1939
Battery Power (Non-switched power
run to Battery or Starter)
Ground
Switched Power
Front View
Transmission ECU Connector
(Vehicle Interface)
37
14
13
35
2014.07.30
29
30
31
32
33
34
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
16
17
18
19
20
10
11
12
38
21
22
36
FROM
TO
Description
J1-16
Connector C2
J1-17
Connector C2
OEM
Connector C2
OEM
Connector C2
OEM
Connector C2
Connector C2
OEM
J1939 High
OEM
Connector C2
J1939 Low
OEM
Connector C2
J1939 Shield
387
TRTS0930
388
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
Release
yoke
Clutch
brake
2014.07.30
1/8"
389
TRTS0930
390
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
ServiceRanger Procedure
Operator-Triggered Procedure
Gray Adapters
Gray adapter are to only be used for the following connectors:
2014.07.30
Speed Sensors
Position Sensors
391
392
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
393
TRTS0930
Adapter Pins
Green and brown adapters are to only be used for the following connectors:
Harness
Male adapters
Purple Adapters
Purple adapter are to only be used for the following connectors:
Motors
Main Power
Inertia Brake
Use the female adapter to test the component pins.
Female adapters
Component
394
2014.07.30
TRTS0930
2014.07.30
395
Eaton
1111 Superior Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44114