Sierra Club v. Rex C. Leathers, 754 F.2d 952, 11th Cir. (1985)
[…] Carolina is not exercising that effective control; and (3) a mandatory injunction
requiring defendants to withhold ten percent of South Carolina's federal aid
highway funds until South Carolina demonstrated to the district court's
satisfaction that it was exercising effective control. South Carolina was not
made a party to the lawsuit. The suit was brought in the northern district of
Georgia.

The Act provides that a state whose federal highway funds are reduced
pursuant to the Act's requirements may appeal that decision to the district court
within that state. 23 U.S.C.A. Sec. 131(l ). Review of the district court's holding
is in the "court of appeals for the circuit in which the state is located...." The
congressional purpose behind this section was to ensure "that all these
questions may be raised in a single court action and a multiplicity of suits
avoided." H.R.Rep. No. 1084, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. (1965), reprinted in [1965]
U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 3710, at 3718.