Donald F. Garrett v. James B. Bamford, Chairman, 538 F.2d 63, 3rd Cir. (1976)
[…] If the district court finds that plaintiffs' claim has merit,
it can and should mold relief so that Berks County can continue to receive tax
revenues. Indeed, a beneficial result of this suit may be that assessments in the
entire taxing district will be raised, thereby increasing county treasury
revenues.

48

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court will be reversed and the case
remanded for further proceedings.

See Clement, Discrimination in Real Property Tax Assessment: A Litigation

Strategy for Pennsylvania, 36 U.Pitt.L.Rev. 285 (1974) (hereinafter cited as


"Clement")
2

28 U.S.C. 1341 (1970) provides:


The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or
collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy
may be had in the courts of such State.

Plaintiffs sought to represent a class of similarly situated individuals. Because


of the jurisdictional dismissal, the district court did not act on the class action
question

Plaintiffs also claim that this discrimination violates state law and seek to