United States v. Moffitt Zwerling, 4th Cir. (1996)
[…] This assumption has particular
force here because Congress explicitly stated that the federal drug
laws do not generally preempt state law. 21 U.S.C. 903. In fact, federal anti-drug laws override state law only if "there is a positive conflict between [state law and federal law] so that the two cannot
12
v. Certain Real Property at 2525 Leroy Lane, 910 F.2d 343, 347-49
(6th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 947 (1991). And, of course, the
anti-drug laws authorize the federal government to cooperate with
state and local governments in efforts aimed at drug trafficking. See
21 U.S.C. 873. The Attorney General is authorized to assist states
in "the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United
States and . . . courts of the several States," 21 U.S.C. 873(a)(2), and
in "conducting investigations and prosecutions" of the diversion of
legitimate drugs to illegitimate uses, 873(d)(1)(B). In short, the
claim that Congress regulated so pervasively in the field of forfeiture
as to make "no room" for state law is groundless.