United States v. Frederick Springer, 4th Cir. (2013)
[…] certifications, there is no statutory limitation on the number of
times the government may certify an individual or requirement that successive commitment efforts rely on new or different facts or legal theories.1 Thus, if the district court
rejected the governments second attempt to commit the individual, the government could appeal and, during that appeal,
file another certification of the individual, once again restarting the commitment process without any preclusive decision
on the books. All the while, the individual would be confined.
1
12
See 18 U.S.C. 4248(a) ("A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of
procedures contained in this section.").
Consequently, the dissents approach could potentially
allow the government to effectively indefinitely hold an individual without providing him with a timely and meaningful