Memorandum of UCC-8 and Book Entry PDF
[…] tained in a single section) into the revamped structure of the Article. n6
n6 The revisions did make some substantive changes, however, including re-
finements of the priority and choice of law rules, which are reflected in the sum-
mary provided below.
The term "Control" means that a purchaser (which term includes secured
parties as well as buyers) has taken whatever steps are necessary, given
the manner in which assets are held, to place itself in a position where it
can have the assets sold, without further action by the original owner. Offi-
cial Comment 1, Section 8-106.
The statute makes clear that control can be obtained directly by a pur-
chaser or through another person acting on behalf of the purchaser.
The term "Adverse claim" is defined in Section 8-102(a)(1) as "a claim that
the claimant has a property interest in a financial asset and that it is a vio-
lation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or
deal with the financial asset." The term refers only to property interests
and requires that the claimant's property interest be violated by another
person's holding or transferring of the security (or other financial asset).
The term clarifies an ambiguity in Section 8-302 of the prior version of Arti-