Memorandum of UCC-8 and Book Entry PDF
[…] does, however, include a package of in personam rights against the intermediary.
Other Part 5 rules identify the core of this package of rights, subject to specification
by agreement and regulatory law." n17 See Sections 8-505 through 8-509, discussed
below.
The interest of the ultimate beneficial owner does not, however, constitute a spe-
cific property interest in a specific asset. Insofar as the relationship among all entitle-
ment holders of a single intermediary (i.e., "owners" who hold through (have a secu-
rity entitlement with) the same intermediary) is concerned, Section 8-503 provides
that an entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial as-
set "is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the
securities intermediary." To the extent there are not enough financial assets held by
the securities intermediary, the entitlement holder would simply have a claim for any
shortfall. If the intermediary is insolvent, special rules will apply and, to a certain ex-