Memorandum of UCC-8 and Book Entry PDF
[…] son having a securities entitlement against the securities intermediary."
The definition of security in the UCC does not restrict the scope of Article 8.
The direct holding system rules in Parts 2, 3 and 4 are limited to securities,
but the indirect holding system rules of Part 5 apply to the broader cate-
gory of "financial assets."
n7 Article 1 of the UCC has been revised, but very few states have enacted it to
date and therefore references in this memorandum to sections of Article 1 and to
the version currently in effect in the State of New York.
n8 Specifically, Section 8-105 provides that "the person is aware of facts suffi-
cient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim ex-
ists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the
adverse claim."
(i) a security;
(iii) any property that is held by a securities intermediary for another per-
son in a securities account if the securities intermediary has expressly
agreed with the other person that the property is to be treated as a finan-
cial asset under Article 8.
A. Part 2 Rules.